Secure Stats SA tenders with AI Discovery, dataβsurvey compliance, and intelligence for census and statistical services.
Procurement activity across Statistics South Africa (Stats SA). The award rate is the share of concluded tenders (awarded plus closed) that resulted in a published contract award.
Collecting, processing, and disseminating statistical data, Stats SA procures survey services, ICT systems, data processing, fieldwork, and professional services. Tenders SA's AI Discovery surfaces statisticalβsector RFQs, while compliance gap analysis validates your data certifications, professional registrations, and BβBBEE documentation. Historical award data, competitor tracking, and exportable reports help you bid effectively in this national department.
Statistics south africa seeks a service provider for knowledge management consultancy services over a six-month period. Quotations are evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals points for black ownership, women, youth, and disability. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the central supplier database and submit a complete, signed sbd 4 declaration of interest with their quotation.
Returnable documents: completed and signed quotation form. Bidders must submit their offer in a sealed envelope marked with the tender reference number. Late submissions will be disqualified.
Common questions about Statistics South Africa (Stats SA) tenders and procurement
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about cipc company registration for government tenders: what procurement officers verify in 2026 β april 2026 update β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Your complete guide to winning government tenders in Mpumalanga Province. Covering key departments including Health, Education, Public Works, Agriculture, and DARDLEA, major municipalities such as Mbombela, Emalahleni, Govan Mbeki, and Steve Tshwete, coal mining and energy procurement, agriculture and forestry tenders, tourism opportunities (Kruger, Panorama Route), CSD and CIDB requirements, local content preferences, procurement portals, and Tenders-SA.org features.
Learn how women-owned businesses can leverage preferential procurement points, register on government databases, and win tenders in South Africa's public sector. Practical strategies included.
The regulatory environment for ICT procurement in the security sector is undergoing significant changes in 2026. As a procurement specialist for Tenders SA, it is essential to understand the compliance and regulatory requirements for security suppliers in Gauteng. With the increasing demand for ICT services, government departments and agencies are looking for secure and reliable solutions. In this article, we will explore the government ICT procurement framework, focusing on panels, RT contracts, and open tenders, and provide guidance on compliance and regulatory requirements.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about complete guide to csd and bbbee compliance for general sector government tenders in south africa β covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
Statistics south africa seeks service providers to compile the 2027 sustainable development goals (sdgs) country report and seventeen individual goal reports over 12 months. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must have the capacity to produce 18 separate reports covering all 17 sdgs plus the overarching country report.
Returnable documents:
Statistics south africa invites quotations for the supply and delivery of uniforms for its north west provincial office. The procurement is a standard request for quotation with a closing date of 4 september 2026 at 16:00. The single most consequential requirement is the mandatory completion and submission of sbd 4 (declaration of interest) alongside proof of csd registration and a valid SARS tax compliance status pin; failure to submit any returnable form or late submission results in automatic disqualification.
Submission method: email only to [email protected]. Closing: 4 september 2026 at 16:00. Late quotations will not be accepted. Required returnable documents (all must be included): - quotation on company letterhead showing VAT registration number (if VAT registered), quotation reference number, validity period, delivery period, csd master registration number (maaa), and tax compliance status pin. - Completed and signed sbd 4 (declaration of interest). - Certified copy of ID document. - Original or certified copy of company registration (cipc). - Proof of csd registration. - Valid tax clearance certificate (e-filing copy) or SARS tax compliance status pin. - Supporting documents for specific goals points claimed (certified ID and company registration/csd report for race, women, youth; hpcsa-registered medical practitioner certificate for disability). Quotations must be detailed, specify services and costs, and prices must be firm for the duration of the order. Market-related prices will be negotiated with the preferred provider. Stats SA may request additional information within a given timeframe; failure to respond may render the quote non-responsive. Stats SA reserves the right not to award, or to award only certain items.
The purchase of promotional items for standards awareness day is required by statistics south africa. Bidders must submit quotations by 1 september 2026 at 11:00.
Returnable form: sbd 6.1 (Preference points claim form) must be completed, signed, and submitted with the quotation. The form includes a declaration that the information furnished is true and correct; fraudulent claims may lead to disqualification, contract cancellation, recovery of costs, restriction from doing business with the state for up to 10 years, or criminal prosecution.
Stay within this scope while viewing other publication states.
Market analysis for Statistics South Africa (Stats SA)
Key market metrics for Statistics South Africa (Stats SA)
115
Total Tenders
RΒ 199,7M
Total Awarded Value
3
Active Companies
Ranked supplier analysis
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.62
Awards
2
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.36
Awards
3
Win Rate
100.0%
CDS
0.31
Awards
1
Concentration and dependency metrics
Get detailed concentration metrics, top supplier shares, and dependency analysis.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Participation and dominance patterns
See which suppliers dominate, who bids frequently, and which emerging companies are entering the market.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Cross-dimension distribution
Upgrade to Pro to see all category distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Upgrade to Pro to see all province distribution with full tender counts.
Paid access from R499/mo
or upgrade to Pro Subscription
Browse the latest Services: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow
View Services: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Professional tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Services: Professional TendersSouth Africa's construction industry offers significant tender opportunities across all 9 provinces. From major infrastructure projects to building renovations, our platform aggregates construction tenders from government departments, municipalities, and state-owned enterprises. CIDB-registered contractors can find opportunities matching their grading level, with tenders ranging from small maintenance works to multi-billion rand infrastructure developments.
View Construction TendersBrowse the latest Other Service Activities tenders and opportunities.
View Other Service Activities TendersBrowse the latest Supplies: General tenders available in South Africa. We track government and private sector opportunities to help your business grow.
View Supplies: General TendersBrowse the latest Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Functional (including Cleaning and Security Services) TendersBrowse the latest Information and Communication tenders and opportunities.
View Information and Communication TendersBrowse the latest Services: Electrical tenders and opportunities.
View Services: Electrical TendersGuides to help you win more tenders
No suppliers recorded as restricted by Statistics South Africa (Stats SA)