Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Forum Building, 159 Struben Street - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167773
The department of transport seeks a service provider to supply short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven vehicles, and bus services for official funerals and state events over a 60-month contract period. The single most consequential requirement is the ability to mobilise appropriate vehicles and drivers at short notice for high-profile state events across the required service categories.
Closing date and time: 23 September 2026 at 11:00
Contract period: 60 months
Scope covers three distinct service categories: short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven vehicles, and bus services
Services required for official funerals and state events
No mandatory briefing or site visit stated in available information
No specific vehicle quantities, specifications, service levels, or capacity requirements detailed in available text
Submission method and address not specified in available information
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 23 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/322107873159392?p=t9dfWJJ9fTyN8H5lv5
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Forum Building, 159 Struben Street - PRETORIA - PRETORIA - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: DOT-02-2026-COO PACK.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
2026.05.25 Annexure B Pricing Schedule.xls
DOT-02-2026-COO PACK.pdf
CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc
The Department of Transport in Gauteng seeks a service provider for short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events over a 60-month period.
ENVELOPE NO.docx
The National Department of Transport seeks a service provider for short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven vehicles, and bus services for official funerals and state events over a 60-month period.
Meeting link.docx
The Department of Transport in Gauteng invites service providers to bid for short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events over a 60-month period. A compulsory briefing session will be held via Microsoft Teams to clarify bid requirements.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Transport tenders with AI Tender Matching, transport‑policy compliance, and intelligence for road, rail, and aviation.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 772 974
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 2026.05.25 Annexure B Pricing Schedule.xls (unknown)The Annexure B: Pricing Schedule must be submitted in a separate envelope or memory stick from the technical response. All prices must include VAT and a price must be provided for the full 60-month contract period.
Financial Requirements
Source: 2026.05.25 Annexure B Pricing Schedule.xls (unknown)Pricing format: percentage administration fee applied to the total amounts charged by the contractor's suppliers for services rendered. The administration fee percentage is to be quoted in the pricing schedule. All prices must include VAT and cover the full 60-month contract period. Pricing categories include vehicle rentals (various engine capacity categories), chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events. Maintenance/service plans are excluded from certain pricing options. Inflation adjustment of 5% per annum compounded annually applies.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 2026.05.25 Annexure B Pricing Schedule.xls (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: Meeting link.docxAppointment of a service provider for the provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events for a period of 60 months. A virtual briefing session will be held via Microsoft Teams to provide prospective bidders with further information and clarification on requirements. Meeting link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/322107873159392?p=t9dfWJJ9fTyN8H5lv5, Meeting ID: 322 107 873 159 392, Passcode: Ru6ZY72c.
Important Dates
Source: Meeting link.docx (unknown)Briefing session: Microsoft Teams meeting (virtual). Join link: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/322107873159392?p=t9dfWJJ9fTyN8H5lv5. Meeting ID: 322 107 873 159 392. Passcode: Ru6ZY72c. Attendance provides opportunity for clarification on bid requirements. Closing date and submission method not stated in this document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Meeting link.docx (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Meeting link.docx (unknown)Scope: Provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events. Contract duration: 60 months.
Important Dates
Source: DOT-02-2026-COO PACK.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 23 September 2026 at 11:00. No other dates (briefings, site visits, clarification deadlines) are stated in the available information.
Technical Specifications
Source: DOT-02-2026-COO PACK.pdf (unknown)Scope: Provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven vehicles, and bus services for official funerals and state events. Contract period: 60 months. No further details on quantities, vehicle specifications, service levels, or capacity requirements are available in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: DOT-02-2026-COO PACK.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.docAppointment of a service provider for the provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for Official Funerals and State Events for a period of 60 months. Tender reference: DOT/08/2026/COO.
Important Dates
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Closing date and time: 23 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record).
No compulsory briefing session, site visit, or clarification deadline is mentioned in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Submission method: bids must be deposited in the Department's Tender Box before the closing date and time. If sent by post, use registered mail and ensure delivery in time for deposit in the Tender Box. Late bids will not be considered.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Evaluation Criteria
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Mandatory compliance gate (non-compliance disqualifies):
No price/functionality split, minimum qualifying scores, or preference point system (80/20 or 90/10) are stated in the provided document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: CHECKLIST FOR BIDS.doc (unknown)Mandatory:
No CIDB grading, professional registration, or local content requirements are stated.
Description
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docxAppointment of a service provider for the provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events for a period of 60 months.
Important Dates
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)Closing date and closing time are not stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)Enquiries: [email protected] / [email protected]
Physical address: Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria
Postal: National Department of Transport, Private Bag X193, Pretoria, 0001
Submission Guidelines
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)Two-envelope submission required:
Submit to: Forum Building, 159 Struben Street, Pretoria (National Department of Transport, Private Bag X193, Pretoria, 0001).
Technical Specifications
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)Scope: Provision of short-term vehicle rentals, chauffeur-driven services, and bus services for official funerals and state events over a 60-month period. Detailed functional requirements are not provided in the extracted text.
Financial Requirements
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)Pricing must be submitted on SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule for Professional Services). No further pricing format, bond, guarantee, or payment terms are specified in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ENVELOPE NO.docx (unknown)No specific compliance requirements (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, professional registrations, local content) are stated in the extracted text.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
159 Struben St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
5
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 309 3000[email protected]www.transport.gov.za159 Struben St, Pretoria Central, Pretoria, 0002, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Rental and leasing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.