Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone CorporationLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
04 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
ELIDZ Head Office, Lower Chester Road - Sunnyridge - East London - 5201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
07 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-164861
The east london industrial development zone (elidz) is procuring a three-year contract for the supply and maintenance of bulk voice services (2027-2030) and the upgrade of its cisco unified communications manager (cucm) environment. The successful bidder must provide redundant fibre-based voice connectivity to both elidz data centres, migrate from pri to sip trunks, port existing number ranges, and upgrade the cucm to the latest version. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to the financial evaluation phase.
Bidders must achieve a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100 to proceed to the financial evaluation phase, scored on Proposed Solution (45 points), Implementation Approach (20 points), Service Provider Expertise (20 points), and References (15 points).
Bidders must provide dedicated fibre-based voice connectivity to both ELIDZ data centres (Daralan and IronForge), with fibre services installed by 16 January 2027; wireless solutions as an interim measure are not acceptable.
Bidders must migrate the existing PRI-based handoff to SIP trunks, port the existing number ranges (043702 8200-8299, 08737 30700-31199, 04310 10149-10948), and support growth from approximately 6,500 to 100,000 minutes per month with a maximum of 60 concurrent calls.
Bidders must upgrade the existing Cisco CUCM from version 11.5 to the latest version (v15 or later), migrate or cater for 250 licenses, and replace incompatible handsets with basic models such as the 7821.
The project team must include at least one resource with a relevant Cisco voice certification applicable to the CUCM upgrade, and the skills matrix must demonstrate an average of at least five years' relevant experience across the required disciplines.
Bidders must submit three completed reference letters on the ELIDZ template (Annexure 2), signed, stamped and dated by the referee; only three valid references will be scored.
Bidders must be registered on the CSD database, submit a valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN, and provide a valid B-BBEE certificate from a SANAS-accredited agency or a sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/8d5010ef-3372-4a8f-925e-ffcd82e9038f@bd71323e-f0dc-4d06-8
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Proposal
ELIDZ Head Office, Lower Chester Road - Sunnyridge - East London - 5201
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf07 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf
This tender seeks a service provider to supply and maintain bulk voice services for ELIDZ from 2027 to 2030, including upgrading the existing Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM) environment. The project involves providing redundant fibre-based voice connectivity to two data centres, migrating from PRI to SIP trunks, porting existing number ranges, and replacing incompatible handsets. The contract is for three years, with a compulsory briefing session and strict submission deadlines.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 3 537 234
Range
Based on 5 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The objective is to appoint a suitable service provider to supply ELIDZ with bulk voice services for ELIDZ and its customers. The required solution must support highly available voice services, with a target uptime of 99.999%, through redundant services delivered to both ELIDZ data centres. The successful bidder must provide fibre-based voice connectivity to both ELIDZ data centres, support migration from existing PRI-based handoff to SIP trunks, complete number porting, upgrade the existing Cisco Unified Communications Manager environment, provide compatible handsets where required, and submit all required project management, reporting and reference documentation. High-level deliverables: voice services over fibre to both data centres for redundancy, redundant voice services, and fibre services installed before contract start date.
Important Dates
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Compulsory briefing meeting: 17 August 2026 at 10:00 on Microsoft Teams. Link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/8d5010ef-3372-4a8f-925e-ffcd82e9038f@bd71323e-f0dc-4d06-8e22-af342304bedc. Deadline for written questions: 26 August 2026 at 16:00, to Zandile Mtebele at [email protected]. Responses to questions: by 15:00 on 28 August 2026. Closing date: 4 September 2026 at 12:00. Project commencement: 1 February 2027. Fibre services installation deadline: 16 January 2027.
Briefing Session
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)A compulsory briefing meeting is scheduled for 17th August 2026 at 10:00 on the Teams platform. Link: https://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/8d5010ef-3372-4a8f-925e-ffcd82e9038f@bd71323e-f0dc-4d06-8e22-af342304bedc
Contact Information
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Queries: Zandile Mtebele, email [email protected], phone (043) 702 8200, fax (043) 702 8251. Written questions must be submitted by 26 August 2026 at 16:00. Responses will be communicated by 28 August 2026 at 15:00. Submission address: online at https://tenderportal.elidz.co.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Submit proposals online at https://tenderportal.elidz.co.za before 12:00 on 4 September 2026. Technical and financial proposals must be in two separate envelopes: Envelope A (Technical Proposal) and Envelope B (Financial Proposal). Envelope A must include numbered section dividers and a contents page. E-mailed, faxed, late, or incomplete proposals will not be considered. Tender documents must be securely bound. Returnable forms include: completed and signed ELIDZ Procurement Handbook with supporting documents (tax clearance etc.), CSD registration certificate, JV participation documentation (if applicable), valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, company profile, proof of office location, three completed reference letters (Annexure 2), proposed solution, implementation approach, project plan, risk register, testing and acceptance plan, project team skills matrix with Cisco voice certification and relevant experience summary.
Returnable Documents
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Supporting documentation to be submitted with Envelope A: Accredited valid original or certified B-BBEE certificate or letter from accountant confirming annual turnover for EMEs, sworn affidavit confirming annual turnover and B-BBEE management split, company profile, valid proof of office location, three completed reference letters (Annexure 2), proposed solution with implementation approach, project plan, risk register, testing and acceptance plan, project team skills matrix with Cisco voice certification and relevant experience summary. Compulsory documentation: completed and signed ELIDZ Procurement Handbook with supporting documents (tax clearance etc.), CSD registration certificate, JV participation documentation if applicable.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)The tender uses the 80/20 rule: 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = R x (1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin), with R up to 80. Specific goals points: 10 points for 51% and above Black owned suppliers, 5 points for 25% up to 50% Black owned suppliers, 5 points for Eastern Cape based suppliers, 1 point for 51% and above Youth owned suppliers, 1 point for 51% and above Black Women owned suppliers, 3 points for SMMEs (EME or QSE). Functionality evaluation (minimum 70 out of 100 to proceed): Proposed Solution (45 points), Implementation Approach (20 points), Service Provider Expertise (20 points), References (15 points). The contract is awarded to the highest scoring tenderer, subject to justifiable grounds.
Technical Specifications
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Scope: supply and maintenance of bulk voice services for ELIDZ and its customers for 2027-2030, and upgrade of the existing Cisco Unified Communications Manager (CUCM). Target uptime: 99.999%. Deliverables: fibre-based voice connectivity to both ELIDZ data centres (Daralan and IronForge), migration from PRI-based handoff to SIP trunks, number porting of existing ranges (043702 8200-8299, 08737 30700-31199, 04310 10149-10948), CUCM upgrade from version 11.5 to the latest version (v15 or later), provision of compatible handsets where required, and project management deliverables. Current call volume: approximately 6,500 minutes per month, with growth up to 100,000 minutes per month. Current call capacity: maximum 60 concurrent calls. Existing CUCM licenses: 581 installed (330 consumed); cater for 250 licenses with upgrade. Device counts include various Cisco models; incompatible devices must be replaced with basic handsets like 7821. Include cost for Call Cost Customization for South Africa for Imagicle Billy Blues 4 TMS. Fibre services must be installed by 16 January 2027. Wireless solutions as interim measure are not acceptable.
Methodology
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfThe technical proposal must include a complete proposed solution, implementation methodology, project plan, migration approach, testing and acceptance plan, risk register, service continuity measures, and post-implementation support arrangements. The implementation approach must include key milestones, dependencies, assumptions, resource allocation, outage or change-window requirements, escalation arrangements, and risk mitigation measures. Project management deliverables: Project Initiation Document, Kick-off Meeting, Monthly Consumption and Performance Report, Monthly Project Report Meeting with minutes, Risk Register, and Project Close-out Report.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfThe project team must include at least one resource with a relevant Cisco voice certification applicable to the CUCM upgrade. The skills matrix must demonstrate an average of at least five (5) years' relevant experience across required disciplines: voice services, SIP trunking, Cisco CUCM, number porting, fibre connectivity, implementation, testing, project management, and operational support. Provide company profile, office locations (local in BCM Metropolitan Area / Eastern Cape / National / International), organogram for the project team, and details of similar projects completed. CVs are not required at submission stage unless specifically requested by ELIDZ during clarification.
Quality Management
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfBefore go-live, the successful bidder must complete testing and acceptance activities with ELIDZ, including confirmation of connectivity at both data centres, SIP trunk registration and failover testing, inbound and outbound call testing, number porting validation, emergency and geographic call routing validation, test calls across main call types, and confirmation that reporting and billing outputs reflect agreed rates. Final acceptance subject to ELIDZ sign-off. Monthly Consumption and Performance Report required. Monthly Project Report Meeting with minutes.
Financial Requirements
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)Rates-based tender: focus on rates per minute for each call type. Payments: monthly for services, once-off for the upgrade. Annual rate review scheduled. Prices must be in South African Rand and firm for 120 days after closing date. Payment terms: maximum 30 days from receipt of a complete claim (original invoices, covering letters of approval, statement of accounts). Include cost for Call Cost Customization for South Africa for Imagicle Billy Blues 4 TMS. Financial proposal must be submitted in Envelope B.
Compliance Requirements
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)CSD registration: mandatory, must be registered on the CSD database from Treasury. Tax compliance: valid Tax Clearance Certificate or SARS PIN required. B-BBEE: submit a valid original or certified B-BBEE certificate from a SANAS-accredited verification agency, or for EMEs/QSEs a sworn affidavit confirming annual turnover and ownership status. Failure to submit may result in zero preference points. EMEs with turnover less than R10m are automatically level 4; if more than 50% Black owned, level 2; if 100% Black owned, level 1. Non-accredited certificates not accepted. Local content: ELIDZ may include local production and content requirements as per DTI standards. POPIA: by submitting, bidders consent to ELIDZ processing personal information as per the Protection of Personal Information Act. Confidentiality agreement: required for the successful bidder. Supplier development plan: required if contract value exceeds R5 million on a consecutive basis.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdf (RFP)B-BBEE requirements: Tenderers must submit a valid original or certified B-BBEE certificate from a SANAS-accredited verification agency, or for EMEs/QSEs a sworn affidavit confirming annual turnover and ownership status. Failure to submit may result in zero preference points. EMEs with turnover less than R10m are automatically level 4, but if more than 50% Black owned, level 2, and if 100% Black owned, level 1. Non-accredited certificates are not accepted. ELIDZ may verify B-BBEE credentials independently. Joint ventures must provide a consolidated B-BBEE certificate.
Health & Safety
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfBefore starting work, service providers must produce project-specific Safety, Health & Environmental (SHE) risk assessments, SHE plans and safe work procedures (e.g., waste management plans, fall protection plans), list of applicable PPE, letters of good standing with workman's compensation, applicable legal appointments, and list of chemicals with Material Safety Data Sheets. All must be included in a SHE file with scope of work, appointment copy, PPE issue register, training/competency certificates, and medicals as applicable (e.g., for working at heights).
Environmental
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfSHE risk assessments must include activity-specific risks, service provider's risk to ELIDZ, and ELIDZ's risk to them. SHE plans must respond to project-specific activities and identified risks, including waste management plans.
Contractual Terms
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfContract duration: 3 years. Modification of terms must be mutually agreed and in writing. All prices inclusive of VAT unless otherwise stated. Services must comply with government laws and policies. ELIDZ may set-off liabilities. If contract value exceeds R5 million, successful bidder must submit a Supplier Development Plan for SMMEs. ELIDZ may include local production and content requirements as per DTI standards. ELIDZ may terminate the contract for inadequate performance if not remedied within 14 days of notice. The successful tenderer must enter into a written Service Level Agreement and a Confidentiality Agreement. Tender price must remain firm for 120 days after closing. Payment terms: maximum 30 days from receipt of complete claim. ELIDZ reserves the right to accept or reject tenders in whole or in part, and to negotiate with the successful tenderer.
Section
Source: PROJ-ICT-134_Bulk Voice 2027_EnvelopeA_Final.pdfThe tender will be evaluated using the 80/20 rule: 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = R x (1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin), with R up to 80. Specific goals include: 51% Black owned (10 points), 25-50% Black owned (5 points), Eastern Cape based (5 points), 51% Youth owned (1 point), 51% Black Women owned (1 point), SMMEs (3 points). The functionality evaluation matrix scores: Proposed Solution (45 points), Implementation Approach (20 points), Service Provider Expertise (20 points), References (15 points). Minimum functionality score to proceed is 70 out of 100. The contract is awarded to the highest scoring tenderer, subject to justifiable grounds.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Website
www.elidz.co.za/
Address
Lower, Chester Rd, Sunnyridge, East London, 5201, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
25 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 43 702 8200[email protected]www.elidz.co.zaLower, Chester Rd, Sunnyridge, East London, 5201, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Avoid disqualification with our technical compliance checklist for IT bids. From OEM authorizations to POPIA and ISO standards.
Master the process of winning government IT tenders in South Africa. Learn about SITA registration, compliance requirements, and strategies for success.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.