Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services SETA (merSETA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
04 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
8 Hillside road - Park Town - Johannesburg - 2193
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 15:00
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
null
Request for Proposal
8 Hillside road - Park Town - Johannesburg - 2193
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ)01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf
merSETA invites quotations for ICT Security penetration and vulnerability assessment services. The appointed service provider must perform eight assessments over two years, including vulnerability assessments and penetration testing on ten public or private applications, with detailed findings and recommendations reports.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"closingDate":"04 September 2026","closingTime":"15:00","briefingSession":"{"date":null,"time":null,"venue":"the bidder’s premises or client sites,","is_compulsory":false}"}
Contact Information
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"069 008 3764","department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"BER; RFQ/ICT/26/27/020 INVITATION DATE: 01-September"}
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ)Returnable Documents: Failure to submit a CV with listed qualifications/certifications, the proposal and valid reference letters will lead to, immediate disqualification, d) Central Supplier Database registration number, Regulations and reflect accordingly on CSD. It is therefore a condition of this RFQ that the tax
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ)Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (valid CSD number). Tax matters in order per Treasury Regulations. Completed and signed SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 7.1 (Contract Form), and pricing schedule. BBBEE certificate or affidavit for preference points claim. Authority to Sign form with supporting resolution/ID documents. No collusive practices. Compliance with all mandatory administrative requirements at Stage 1 evaluation.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ)Appointment of a suitable service provider to carry out an ICT Security
penetration and vulnerability assessment.
Full Name: ASISIPHO MATOMANE
Methodology
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdfThe RFQ will be evaluated using a three (03) evaluation approach:
Stage 1: Compliance with Administrative and Mandatory Requirements.
Stage 2: Evaluation of Compliance to Specifications
of 18
Stage 3: Price and Preference goals
6.1 First stage: Compliance with Administrative and Mandatory Requirements
a) Bidder completed all RFQ Forms
b) Bidder registered on National Treasury CSD (Provide a valid CSD Number)
c) Pricing Schedule
d) SBD 4 – Bidders disclosure
e) SBD 6.1. Preference Points Claim form
f) SBD 7.1 Contract forms
g) Any other mandatory required
6.2 Second Stage: Compliance to Specifications or Functionality Scoring (if applicable)
The purpose of the technical evaluation criteria (functionality or compliance to specification) is
to determine capacity and technical responsiveness of each proposal by assessing the quality
thereof. Below is a detailed breakdown of the scoring criteria. Bidders from the second stage
who have complied with the specifications or achieved required minimum threshold points will
be eligible to progress to the next stage to be evaluated on points for Price and Specific Goals.
6.3 Third Stage: Price and Preference goals
a) After the evaluation of mandatory/administrative requirements, functionality and or
compliance to specification, the next stage of evaluation of the bids will be in respect of
price and preferential points only.
b) In compliance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, the 80/20 preference
point system is applicable: points for this bid shall be awarded for Price (80) and 20)
Preference as defined in SBD 6.1
c) Preferential goals and applicable points for this RFQ in terms of Preferential Procurement
Regulations 2022, are indicated in the table below:
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdfSecurity (no appointment letters will be accepted)
penetration/vulnerability assessments which must be accompanied by certification in CISA, CISM or CSSP
(valid certificate must be submitted)
Quality Management
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf7.1 The merSETA reserves the right, at any time prior to the closing date, to amend any bid condition,
the bid validity period, the RFQ specifications, or to extend the closing date. Where bidder
particulars are available, merSETA shall notify affected bidders in writing and publish such
amendment on its website. Bidders remain responsible for monitoring the website prior to
submission.
7.2 The merSETA shall not be obliged to accept the lowest-priced bid or any bid, whether in whole
or in part. Award shall be made to the bidder that, in merSETA’s sole discretion, demonstrates
the requisite capability and submits a bid that is functionally compliant and financially
advantageous to merSETA.
7.3 The merSETA reserves the right to award this bid in whole or in part.
7.4 merSETA reserves the right to conduct site inspections at the bidder’s premises or client sites,
where deemed necessary.
7.5 merSETA reserves the right to require any information, agreement, or supporting document
necessary to verify a bid. By submitting a bid, the bidder consents to such verification, including
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf (RFQ)Payment Terms: Payment Terms
5.1 The merSETA undertakes to pay valid invoices in full within 30 (thirty) days from statement date
for work done to its satisfaction upon presentation of a substantiated claim. The merSETA shall
not pay for any unproductive or duplicated time spent by the service provider on any assignment
because of staff changes, inefficiencies or rework.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdf(a) the offer herein shall remain binding upon me and open for acceptance by merSETA
during the validity period indicated and calculated from the closing time of the quote;
(b) this quote and its acceptance shall be subject to the Public Finance Management Act,
1999, the merSETA Supply Chain Management Policy and Procedures, the General
and Special Conditions of Contract as may be applicable, with which I/we am fully
acquainted;
(c) if I/we withdraw my quote within the period for which I/we have agreed that the quote
shall remain open for acceptance, or fail to fulfil the contract when called upon to do
so. The merSETA may, without prejudice to its other rights, agree to the withdrawal of
my quote or cancel the contract that may have been entered into between merSETA
and I/us. I/we will then pay to merSETA any additional expenses incurred for having
either to accept any less favourable quote or, if fresh quote have to be invited, the
additional expenditure incurred by the invitation of fresh quotes and by the subsequent
acceptance of any less favourable quotes.
(d) the merSETA shall reserve the right to recover such additional expenditure by set-off
against monies which may be due to me under this, or any other tender or contract or
against any guarantee or deposit that may have been furnished by me or on my behalf
for the due fulfilment of this or any other tender or contract. Pending the ascertainment
of the amount of such additional merSETA may sustain by reason of my default;
(e) if my quote is accepted, the acceptance may be communicated to me by electronic
mail, to the email address supplied in my quotation document;
(f) the law of the Republic of South Africa shall govern the contract created by the
acceptance of my quote and I choose domicilium citandi et executandi in the Republic
at (full physical address) :
4.3. Name of company/firm
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
Type of company/ firm [tick applicable box]
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
of 18
4.5. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify that
the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the company/
firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in
paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof to
the satisfaction of the organ of state that the claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the
conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to any
other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result of
that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a
result of having to make less favourable arrangements due to such
cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and directors,
or only the shareholders and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis,
be restricted from obtaining business from any organ of state for a period
not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram partem (hear the other side)
rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
Tenderer’s signature
Section
Source: RFQ-ICT-26-27-020 CYBER SECURITY (2).pdfThe RFQ will be evaluated using a three (03) evaluation approach
Stage 1: Compliance with Administrative and Mandatory Requirements.
Stage 2: Evaluation of Compliance to Specifications
Stage 3: Price and Preference goals
6.1 First stage: Compliance with Administrative and Mandatory Requirements
e) SBD 6.1. Preference Points Claim form
6.2 Second Stage: Compliance to Specifications or Functionality Scoring (if applicable)
The purpose of the technical evaluation criteria (functionality or compliance to specification) is
to determine capacity and technical responsiveness of each proposal by assessing the quality
thereof. Below is a detailed breakdown of the scoring criteria. Bidders from the second stage
who have complied with the specifications or achieved required minimum threshold points will
be eligible to progress to the next stage to be evaluated on points for Price and Specific Goals.
6.3 Third Stage: Price and Preference goals
a) After the evaluation of mandatory/administrative requirements, functionality and or
compliance to specification, the next stage of evaluation of the bids will be in respect of
price and preferential points only.
b) In compliance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, the 80/20 preference
point system is applicable: points for this bid shall be awarded for Price (80) and 20)
Preference as defined in SBD 6.1
c) Preferential goals and applicable points for this RFQ in terms of Preferential Procurement
Specific goal Points Example of Submission Tick if Indicate document that
Total Points allocated 20
RFQ to claim points for specific goals, will be interpreted to mean that preference points for
specific goals are not claimed by the bidder.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Block C, Metropolitan Park, 8 Hillside Rd, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2193, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 10 219 3000www.merseta.org.zaBlock C, Metropolitan Park, 8 Hillside Rd, Parktown, Johannesburg, 2193, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, General contractors operating in the Eastern Cape must prioritize compliance with COIDA (Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act) registration and Letters of Good Standing. With the Department of Employment and Labour intensifying enforcement, and government tenders increasingly scrutinizing workforce-related compliance, failure to maintain valid documentation can disqualify bids before evaluation even begins. As public sector procurement in the province continues to demand higher standards of legal and financial integrity, suppliers must treat these requirements as non-negotiable gateways to participation.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Computer programming, consultancy and related activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.