Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
1 BOSMAN STREET - - BULTFONTEIN - 9670
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167266
Rehabilitation and construction of existing sports facilities in phahameng (bultfontein), phase 6, for tswelopele local municipality. Bidders must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 2GB/CE or higher and achieve at least 60 out of 100 points in the functionality evaluation to proceed to the price and specified goals stage. The contract uses an 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 for specified goals (race, gender, youth, disability).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 11 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
The preference procedure for evaluation of responsive bid offers shall be the 80/20-point preference system. - Where 80 points will be allocated in respect of price - 20 points will be allocated towards specific goals - note: all bids will be evaluated firstly on returnable compliance and functionality before the evaluation on 80/20-point system scoring financial offers the financial offer will be scored using formula 2 (option 1) where the value of w1 is 80 points. Stage 1: returnable schedule stage 2: functionality stage 3: calculation of specified goals (race, gender, youth and disability).
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
1 BOSMAN STREET - - BULTFONTEIN - 9670
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
11 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf
Tswelopele Local Municipality invites bids for the rehabilitation and construction of existing sports facilities in Phahameng (Bultfontein) – Phase 6. The contract is a re-measurement construction contract requiring a CIDB grading of 2GB/CE or higher. Evaluation follows a three-stage process: mandatory returnables, functionality (minimum 60 points), and an 80/20 preference point system (price and specified goals).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Tswelopele tenders with AI Discovery, agricultural-logistics intelligence, and application support for Bultfontein and Hoopstad projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 11 September 2026 at 12:00.
Tender documents available from 28 August 2026 on www.tswelopele.gov.za and www.etenderportal.gov.za.
No briefing session or site visit.
Clarification enquiries must be submitted at least 5 working days before closing date.
Validity period: 90 days from closing date.
Contact Information
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)SCM Unit: (051) 853 1111 during office hours.
Technical enquiries: Mr. Sello Tsoleli or Mr. Lebohang Malokase at (051) 853 1111 during office hours.
Address: Tswelopele Local Municipality, 01 Bosman Street, Civic Centre, Bultfontein, 9670.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)Submit in a sealed envelope marked with the project name and number (SCM/TSW/03/2026-2027: Phahameng (Bultfontein): Rehabilitation and construction at existing sports facilities – Phase 6). Deposit in the tender box at Tswelopele Local Municipality, 01 Bosman Street, Civic Centre, Bultfontein, 9670, by 11 September 2026 at 12:00. Late submissions will be returned unopened. No fax, email, or electronic submissions accepted. All returnable documents must be fully completed, signed, and submitted. Part T2 (Returnable Schedules) must be completed in full; failure to do so will result in rejection. Required returnable forms: MBD1 (Invitation to Bid – bidder details and signature), MBD7 (Contract Form – to be signed by successful bidder), and all other MBD schedules as per the document. Attachments required: proof of CSD registration (verified between advert and closing), SARS tax PIN or TCS certificate, municipal rates clearance (not in arrears for more than 90 days), CIDB grading certificate (2GB/CE or higher), and joint venture/consortium agreement if applicable. Failure to attach any of these leads to automatic disqualification. Bidders must not scratch out without initialling amendments. The bid document must be signed by a party with authority to do so.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation: Stage 1 – Returnable compliance (pass/fail). Stage 2 – Functionality (minimum 60 points out of 100). Stage 3 – Price and specified goals using the 80/20 preference point system. Functionality criteria: Work experience (40 points) – number of similar civil construction projects completed in the past 5 years (5–6 projects: 40 points; 3–4: 30; 1–2: 10; none: 0). Project personnel (35 points) – Contract Manager/Site Agent with Diploma/N6 in Building or equivalent (Civil Engineering) and minimum 70% site presence, plus Site Foreman with minimum 90% site presence; points based on years of relevant experience. Financial capacity (15 points) – bank rating letter not older than 3 months from closing date (A=15, B=10, C=8, D=5, E=3, F=0). Reliability and operational capacity (10 points) – letter of intent for material supply (5 points) and proof of ownership for 1 vehicle (bakkie) or letter of intent (5 points). Price: 80 points using formula. Specified goals: 20 points for race, gender, youth, and disability. Bids must be competitive with market-related pricing.
Financial Requirements
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be valid for 90 days from closing date. Rates and prices are fixed for the contract duration, inclusive of VAT. Penalty for delay: R2,500 per calendar day. Insurance: third party insurance at contract value; liability insurance minimum R1,000,000 with a limit of R5,000,000 per claim. Advance on materials: 80% of value. Retention money: not specified. Payment: interim payments as agreed. Pricing format: re-measurement contract with bill of quantities/schedule of activities. No bond or guarantee percentage stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender document - SCM-TSW-03-2026-2027 - Phase 6 Rehabilitation at existing sports facilities.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration: proof must be attached, last verified between the date of advert and closing date.
SARS tax compliance: submit tax PIN or TCS certificate.
Municipal rates clearance: evidence that municipal charges are not in arrears for more than 90 days (statement from municipality or lessor).
CIDB grading: minimum 2GB/CE or higher class of construction work.
Joint venture: each party must submit separate CSD, SARS PIN, municipal clearance, and CIDB.
No director or shareholder may be in the service of the state.
Bidder must not appear on the register of defaulters or have unsatisfactory performance on a previous state contract in the last five years.
All MBD forms (including MBD1, MBD7) must be completed and signed.
No specific B-BBEE level required; preference points are for specified goals (race, gender, youth, disability).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
1 BOSMAN STREET - - BULTFONTEIN - 9670
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 3 214 436
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.