Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
01 Oct 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality - Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality - Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168688
The eastern cape department of public works & infrastructure seeks a service provider for integrated facilities management across 66 residential houses, one apartment and four support office buildings in the buffalo city prestige portfolio. The three-year contract covers comprehensive preventative and corrective maintenance, cleaning, hygiene, garden and pool services, pest control, porter services and ad-hoc repairs, all priced through monthly preventative fees and bills of quantities for corrective work. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum functionality score of 70 out of 100, which includes mandatory safma accreditation or registration (15 points) and a competent project delivery team (20 points).
Closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 11:00am; sealed bids deposited in the bid box at the Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Front corner of Qhasana Building on the way to CIDB Offices labelled "TENDERS", Bhisho.
Compulsory site briefing: 09 September 2026 at 11h00, Auditorium, Second Floor, Bhisho Contact Centre; attendance register must be signed in the tendering entity's name — only attending entities may submit.
Mandatory registrations: National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with proof submitted; tax matters in order (verified via CSD); valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for Specific Goals points; proof of accreditation or registration with the South African Facilities Management Association (SAFMA) (required for 15 functionality points).
Functionality threshold: minimum 70/100 points across six criteria — company experience (20), project delivery team (20), methodology including project/integration/transitional plans (20), skills development and transfer (15), SAFMA accreditation (15), bank rating (10).
Pricing format: Bills of Quantities / Schedule of Rates in Rands, fixed for contract duration, inclusive of all duties/taxes/levies except VAT (shown separately); non-VAT vendors whose turnover would exceed R1 million must include VAT and register as VAT vendors within 21 days of award.
Returnable documents (all completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 Parts A & B, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, CSD proof, POPIA Consent, Resolution for Signatory or Certificate of Authority for JVs, Schedule of Proposed Subcontractors, Capacity of the Bidder, Experience schedules (completed/current), Other Offers Pending, Litigation History, Reference Forms 1–3, Baseline Risk Assessment, Pricing Schedule/BoQ.
Authorised signatory: board resolution required unless sole director/member; successful bidder subject to security screening/vetting.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 01 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
at the Auditorium, Second Floor, Bhisho Contact Centre.
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality - Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality - Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality -
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
01 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Public Works & Infrastructure invites tenders for the appointment of a service provider to deliver integrated facilities management services on prestige facilities in the Buffalo City area for a three-year period. The scope covers 66 residential houses, one apartment, and four support office buildings, including preventative and corrective maintenance, cleaning, hygiene, garden and pool maintenance, pest control, waste management, and ad-hoc porter and repair services.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Eastern Cape - Roads and Public WorksContact Person
Mr. Norman. Bholi
Phone
+27 40 602 4000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 468 350
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Tender documents available from 28 August 2026 on the National Treasury e-Tender Portal (https://www.etenders.gov.za/) and the departmental website (www.ecdpw.gov.za/tenders). Compulsory site briefing: 09 September 2026 at 11h00, Auditorium, Second Floor, Bhisho Contact Centre. Attendance register must be signed in the name of the tendering entity; only entities on the attendance list will receive addenda and may submit bids. Closing date and time: 01 October 2026 at 11:00am. Clarification requests must be submitted in writing at least 7 working days before the closing time.
Contact Information
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr N Bholi, email [email protected], cell 082 455 8834. Employer's agent (for tender data purposes): Norman Bholi, Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Independence Avenue, Qhasana Building, Bhisho, 5605, tel 082 455 8834, email [email protected]. Complaints, fraud and tender abuse hotline: 0800 701 701.
Submission Guidelines
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at the Department of Public Works & Infrastructure, Front corner of Qhasana Building on the way to CIDB Offices labelled "TENDERS", Bhisho. Envelope must be clearly marked with the bid number SCMU5-26/27-0048 and the full bid description. Closing time: 11:00am on 01 October 2026. Late, telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mail, incomplete, unsigned, or electronically submitted bids will not be accepted. Courier deliveries must be placed in the bid box by the courier before closing time; the department accepts no responsibility for misdelivery. Tenderers must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit proof of registration with the bid. Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted): SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid – Parts A and B), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Proof of CSD registration, POPIA Consent, Resolution for Signatory (or Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures), Schedule of Proposed Subcontractors, Capacity of the Bidder, Relevant Facilities Management Services Experience (completed and current), Other Offers Pending, Litigation History, Facilities Management Service Reference Forms (1–3), Baseline Risk Assessment, and the Pricing Schedule / Bills of Quantities. All forms and annexures must be signed; any unsigned or omitted returnable document disqualifies the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Three-phase evaluation. Phase 1: Compliance and responsiveness to bid rules and conditions. Phase 2: Functionality (pre-qualification) – minimum 70/100 points required to proceed. Functionality criteria and weights: Bidder's (Company's) experience – 20 points; Project delivery team – 20 points; Methodology (Project Plan, Integration Plan to DPWI Support function, Transitional Plan) – 20 points; Skills Development and Skills Transfer – 15 points; Proof of Company Accreditation or Registration with the South African Facilities Management Association (SAFMA) – 15 points; Bank rating – 10 points. Phase 3: Price and Specific Goals under PPPFA 80/20 – Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points, total 100 points. Tender validity period: 120 days from closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Integrated facilities management services for prestige facilities in the Buffalo City area – 66 residential houses, 1 apartment, and 4 support office buildings with associated services. Contract period: 36 months. Services include: Preventative maintenance (monthly and periodic) covering facilities management, building services (cleaning windows/doors/louvres/shopfronts, HVAC, lifts, fire detection/suppression/equipment, electrical service/distribution, external lighting, auxiliary/standby power, plumbing/drainage, handyman services), grounds maintenance (horticulture/landscaping), swimming pool maintenance, cleaning and hygiene (patrol and routine cleaning), waste management (dry waste), environmental management; periodic preventative maintenance (facade/gutter/roof/signage cleaning, domestic air-conditioning/bathroom extractors, firefighting/protection, fire hydrants, bin cleaning, pest control). Corrective maintenance (priced via Bills of Quantities) covering builders work (alterations, masonry, waterproofing, roof coverings/cladding, carpentry/joinery, ceilings/partitions/access, floor/wall coverings, ironmongery, structural steelwork, metalwork, plastering, tiling, plumbing/drainage, glazing, paintwork, paperhanging), external works (earthworks, plastering, paintwork, fencing), electrical works (installations, standby power), fire (firefighting equipment, fire detection), mechanical works (air conditioning, fans/ducting). Additional services: call centre/complaint logging via existing DPWI Call Centre; health & safety (priced per Specification SI); HIV/AIDS awareness (priced per Specification SO); garden and pool maintenance; pest control (preventative/reactive fumigation, quarterly schedule, Department of Agriculture authorised products); porter services (movement of goods/equipment, offloading, storing, distribution); maintenance and repairs (day-to-day minor works per DPWI guidelines, no highly technical/specialised work – term contractors engaged via job card system; warranty/guarantee facilitation; lock replacement with security management; third-party quotations as pass-through costs with fixed management fee percentage; specific electrical, mechanical, plumbing, building, generator refuelling tasks listed). Equipment, materials and consumables: supplied, installed, maintained and removed by service provider at own cost; all equipment kept functional, safe and compliant; DPWI provides storage at provider's risk. Uniforms with company and personal identification mandatory; PPE at provider's cost. Occupational Health and Safety Act compliance required. Labour relations compliance; disputes are provider's responsibility. Damage/theft by employees indemnified by provider. Damage to DPWI property rectified by provider or recovered. Access during normal office hours per DPWI procedures; night/weekend work only for pre-arranged deep cleaning. Service delivery reporting: 7-day notice for pest control, detailed monthly report of all services rendered. Matrix of Services, Asset Register, and Property/Building Information spreadsheet form part of the scope.
Financial Requirements
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bills of Quantities / Schedule of Rates for preventative maintenance (monthly and periodic) and corrective maintenance (builders work, external works, electrical, fire, mechanical). Rates in Rands, fixed for contract duration, inclusive of all duties, taxes and levies except VAT; VAT shown separately. Non-VAT vendors whose annual turnover would exceed R1 million must include VAT in prices and register as VAT vendors within 21 days of award. Contractual price adjustments: proposals based on current Rate of Exchange (ROE); negotiations with awarded bidder to align pricing with exchange rate at time of award. Payment per General Conditions of Contract (GCC 2025). No tender security required (N/A). Tender validity 120 days. Penalty provisions: successful bidder withdrawing, failing/refusing to fulfil contract, or failing/refusing to sign agreement/provide surety liable for re-advertisement costs and price difference. Supplier due diligence may be conducted before award or during contract. All preparation costs borne by bidder.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SCMU5-26.27-0048 TFM SERVICES -Tender Doc.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with proof submitted; tax matters in order (verified via CSD); valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for Specific Goals points; attendance at compulsory site briefing and signature on attendance register; minimum functionality score of 70/100; authorised signatory (board resolution unless sole director/member); security screening/vetting of successful bidder. Professional registration: proof of accreditation or registration with the South African Facilities Management Association (SAFMA) required (15 functionality points). CIDB grading not specified. Local content: not specified. Standard forms to be completed and signed: SBD 1 (Parts A & B), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, POPIA Consent, Resolution for Signatory / Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures, Schedule of Proposed Subcontractors, Capacity of the Bidder, Experience schedules (completed/current), Other Offers Pending, Litigation History, Reference Forms (1–3), Baseline Risk Assessment, Pricing Schedule/BoQ.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Qhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 40 602 4000www.ecdpw.gov.zaQhasana Building, Independence Ave, Bisho Central, Bhisho, 5605, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Win government insurance, banking, actuarial, and financial consulting contracts. FSCA licensing requirements and tender strategies for financial service providers.
Master the art of the consulting bid. How to structure your methodology, price your services competitively, and score maximum evaluation points.
A professional guide for law firms to join the provincial and municipal legal panels in Gauteng, covering compliance, specialization, and bidding.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.