Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Information
Delivery Location
Matla Power Station - Kriel - Kriel - 2271
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167683
ESKOM requires a private 5g mobile voice communication system at matla power station to replace the end-of-life nec/philips is3000 dect system. The contractor acts as design authority and must deliver a technology-outcome based solution covering site survey, 5g core and radio access network, pabx integration, 400+ ruggedised handsets, ot cybersecurity isolation, and parallel operation with the existing dect system. The single most consequential requirement is achieving ≥99.99% Annual system availability in a heavy-industrial, electromagnetically harsh environment while maintaining zero interference with the live dect system during installation and commissioning.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 10:00 (submission method and address not stated in the Scope of Work).
Mandatory site survey and RF propagation study covering all listed operational areas, with coverage simulation maps, base station proposals, and minimum RSRP targets per area, submitted for Eskom C&I Engineering approval before network design finalisation.
Contractor must serve as Design Authority; all detailed engineering designs require Eskom C&I Engineering review and approval prior to implementation.
5G core network: 5G SA or NSA (contractor to recommend), active/standby 1+1 redundancy, SMF, AMF, voice application server with PTT, SIP gateway for HiCOM 300 PABX integration, network management system with local dashboard, minimum 400-user licence, UPS/backup power interface per Electrical LDE design, core equipment in designated communications room (Eskom to confirm location).
Radio Access Network: base stations per approved design, IP65 minimum, operating temperature -20°C to +60°C, EMC compliance IEC 61000-4-2, 24/7 continuous operation; hazardous area certification where applicable (contractor to confirm classification with Eskom); cabling per SANS 10142-1 and approved drawings; civil/structural works coordinated with Civil LDE.
User equipment: minimum 400+ handsets per ROC 559-792846344 with minimum IP rating, operating temperature range, MIL-STD-810H or equivalent, PTT/MCX/MCPTT support, battery life requirements; all SIM cards supplied, provisioned, configured; minimum 5 test SIM cards for acceptance testing; extension numbering plan and SIM provisioning procedure provided; handset costs included in pricing.
OT cybersecurity: dedicated isolated platform, no direct IP routing between 5G core and OT networks (DCS, SCADA, historian, protection); cybersecurity architecture document detailing network segmentation, VLAN isolation, firewall zones, SIM-based authentication, end-to-end encryption, controlled remote access, security monitoring/logging/reporting; document reviewed and approved by Eskom Station Cybersecurity Representative before installation; compliance with Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard (240-129014618).
Parallel operation: existing DECT system remains fully operational throughout installation and commissioning; no disconnection/modification/interference without written authorisation; formal cutover only after written acceptance certificate, minimum 5 working days parallel operation, all users briefed; DECT decommissioning excluded from scope.
Factory Acceptance Test (FAT) on core network equipment prior to delivery: core functionality, call setup/routing, device registration, redundancy failover with defined recovery time, voice quality MOS ≥3.0, PABX SIP interface, NMS alarm/logging/monitoring; Eskom representative invited to witness (Eskom bears travel costs); FAT report with procedures, results, discrepancies, retests, certificate submitted for acceptance.
Site Integration and Acceptance Test (SIT/SAT) after installation: RF coverage walk test with RSRP measurements at defined test points (minimum RSRP target agreed beforehand), voice quality MOS ≥3.0 at minimum 10 test points including worst-case areas, call setup/routing for all call types, PABX integration, handover/roaming, redundancy with call continuity, cybersecurity configuration review, minimum 72-hour continuous operation monitoring; test procedure submitted to Eskom C&I Engineering for approval at least 10 working days before testing; final report submitted, acceptance issued after all results confirmed satisfactory.
Compliance: health and safety file approved by Safety Risk Management before work; Matla SHEQ induction mandatory; all work per OHS Act, Matla plant procedures, Plant Safety Regulations (240-150642762); environmental authorisation required before commencement per National Environmental Act and EIA Regulations; EMS file based on ISO 14001; quality management per QM 58 and OMOP 4497 with QCPs approved by Engineering and Quality before work; adherence to listed Eskom standards (240-56227443, 240-109607332, OMOP 4497, OMOP 2721, OMOP 2975, QM58, OMOP 2332, 240-132190480, ST_240-75975613, 240-76666863, Concept Design Report 559-5466408, ROC 559-792846344, 240-129014618).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Information
Matla Power Station - Kriel - Kriel - 2271
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: IITPSA Membership, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management), ISO 20000 (IT Service Management), CISSP
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf
Eskom requires a contractor to design, supply, install, commission, and support a Private 5G mobile voice communication network at Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga to replace the existing NEC/Philips iS3000 DECT system. The solution must provide equivalent or better operational capability for a minimum of 400 users across all station operational areas, including hazardous zones, with mandatory integration into the existing HiCOM 300 series PABX via SIP trunk.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 907 418
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Design, supply, installation, commissioning, and support of a Private 5G mobile voice communication system at Matla Power Station, Mpumalanga, replacing the existing NEC/Philips iS3000 DECT system. The Contractor acts as Design Authority for all detailed engineering design; Eskom C&I Engineering reviews and approves all design submissions. Solution is technology-outcome based; Contractor proposes the most technically appropriate Private 5G solution. Scope includes site survey and RF propagation study across all operational areas, 5G core network (SA or NSA with 1+1 redundancy, SMF, AMF, voice application server with PTT, SIP gateway for PABX integration, network management system, 400+ user licences), Radio Access Network (base stations, antennas, IP65, -20°C to +60°C, IEC 61000-4-2, hazardous area certification where applicable), PABX integration via SIP trunk to HiCOM 300 series, user equipment (400+ ruggedised handsets with PTT/MCPTT, SIM cards, provisioning), OT cybersecurity (isolated platform, network segmentation, SIM authentication, encryption, controlled remote access, security monitoring per Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard 240-129014618), parallel operation with existing DECT (minimum 5 working days), Factory Acceptance Testing, Site Integration and Acceptance Testing, and compliance with listed Eskom standards and procedures.
Contact Information
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":"(Document Control)","address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf (unknown)Evaluation will assess the bidder's capability as Design Authority for Private 5G systems in industrial/hazardous environments; compliance with Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard (240-129014618); ability to supply equipment meeting IP65, MIL-STD-810H, IEC 61000-4-2, and hazardous area certifications; competent personnel for high-risk industrial installation per OHS Act and Matla Plant Safety Regulations (240-150642762).
Factory Acceptance Testing (FAT) must demonstrate: core network functionality, call setup, call routing, registration of test devices; redundancy failover with defined recovery time; voice quality MOS ≥3.0; PABX SIP interface functionality; network management system alarm generation, logging, and monitoring.
Site Integration and Acceptance Testing (SIT/SAT) must include: RF coverage walk test with RSRP measurements at defined test points (minimum RSRP target to be agreed); voice quality test MOS ≥3.0 at minimum 10 test points including worst-case areas; call setup and routing tests for all call types; PABX integration test; handover/roaming test; redundancy test with call continuity; cybersecurity configuration review; minimum 72-hour continuous operation monitoring.
SIT/SAT test procedure must be submitted to Eskom C&I Engineering for approval at least 10 working days before testing commences.
Technical Specifications
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf (unknown)Scope: Design, supply, install, commission, and support a Private 5G mobile voice communication system at Matla Power Station, Mpumalanga, replacing the existing NEC/Philips iS3000 DECT system with minimum equivalent operational capability per ROC Document 559-792846344. Contractor acts as Design Authority; Eskom C&I Engineering reviews and approves all design submissions.
Site survey and RF propagation study covering all operational areas: Main Control Room, North/South Satellite Control Rooms, Turbine Hall (all levels), Boiler area (all levels, platforms, burner decks), Coal Bunker floor, coal handling areas, Coal Staithe, conveyor areas, Ash handling plant, Water Treatment Plant, workshops, stores, maintenance areas, Administration block, gatehouse, underground cable tunnels, Units 1-6, Outside Plant Area, Slurry Plant, MainGate security offices, Fire Station, Technical Training, Ash Resources, Coal Plant, Admin Building, Site Canteen, Engineering Offices, Rotek Building, ABB Offices, Simulator Building, Strategic Stores 1, Contractor Yard. Survey must address heavy steel structures, thick concrete, EMI from transformers/motor drives/switchgear/MV-HV equipment. Deliverables: coverage simulation maps, proposed base station locations with justification, minimum RSRP targets per area. Report submitted for Eskom approval before network design finalisation.
5G Core Network: 5G SA or NSA core (Contractor to recommend), active/standby 1+1 redundancy, SMF, AMF, associated core elements, voice application server with PTT and standard voice, SIP gateway/trunk for PABX (HiCOM 300 series) integration, network management system with local dashboard, minimum 400-user licence, rack/mounting/patching infrastructure, UPS/backup power interface per Electrical LDE design. Core equipment located in designated communications room (Eskom to confirm location). System availability ≥99.99% per annum.
Radio Access Network: Base stations per approved site survey/design, IP65 minimum, operating temperature -20°C to +60°C, EMC compliance IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), 24/7 continuous operation. Hazardous area certification where applicable (Contractor to confirm classification with Eskom). Cabling routed via existing/new containment per approved drawings and SANS 10142-1. Civil/structural works coordinated with Civil LDE.
PABX Integration: SIP trunk to HiCOM 300 series enabling calls between 5G handsets and fixed extensions, external Eskom voice networks, public networks (MTN, Vodacom, Telkom); call history logging; extension number storage/retrieval; compatibility with future SIP-based PABX replacement. All telephony configurations coordinated with Eskom Telecoms/NTCSA; no PABX modifications without written approval. Call routing test covering all call types.
User Equipment: Minimum 400+ handsets per ROC 559-792846344, suitable for power station environment: minimum IP rating, operating temperature range, MIL-STD-810H or equivalent, PTT capability, MCX/MCPTT support, battery life requirements. Supply, provision, configure all SIM cards. Minimum 5 test SIM cards for acceptance testing. Extension numbering plan and SIM provisioning procedure for onboarding/replacing/reassigning handsets. Full integration with 5G network and MCPTT/PTT services. Handset costs included in pricing.
OT Cybersecurity: Dedicated isolated communication platform; no direct IP routing between 5G core and OT networks (DCS, SCADA, historian, protection). Cybersecurity architecture document detailing: network segmentation, VLAN isolation, firewall zones; SIM-based device authentication; end-to-end encryption of signalling and user data; controlled remote access; security monitoring/logging/reporting. Document reviewed/approved by Eskom Station Cybersecurity Representative before installation. Compliance with Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard (240-129014618).
Parallel Operation: Existing DECT system remains fully operational throughout installation/commissioning. No disconnection/modification/interference without written authorisation. Formal cutover only after: written acceptance certificate, minimum 5 working days parallel operation, all users briefed. DECT decommissioning excluded from scope.
FAT: Conducted on core network equipment prior to delivery. Eskom representative invited to witness; Eskom bears travel costs. FAT report with procedures, results, discrepancies, retests, certificate submitted for acceptance.
SIT/SAT: After installation/commissioning. Test procedure submitted 10 working days prior. Final report submitted; acceptance issued after all results confirmed satisfactory.
Applicable standards: 240-56227443 (Control/Power Cables), 240-109607332 (Plant Labelling), OMOP 4497 (Quality Requirements), OMOP 2721 (Limited Access), OMOP 2975 (PPE Policy), QM58 (Quality Management), OMOP 2332 (Equipment Room Access), 240-132190480 (Telecoms Equipment Installation), ST_240-75975613 (Telecoms Cabinet Installation), 240-76666863 (Telecoms Network Architecture), Concept Design Report 559-5466408, ROC 559-792846344, 240-129014618 (Cyber Security).
Quality Management
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdfContractor responsible for drawing up all Quality Control Plan (QCP) documentation; must be approved by Engineering and authorised by Quality Department before work commences. Adherence to QM 58 and OMOP 4497 requirements. Number of Non-Conformance Reports (NCRs) issued can affect future tendering. QCP signed progressively by Engineer/Supervisor, Eskom QC Inspector, Contractor QC Inspector, and/or AIA. No procurement of outage items without scope approval by Quality. All scope creep and additions require Quality approval. No contractor may hold scopes for execution without Quality approval. Contractor subject to quality auditing at any point during execution. Data books, reviews, reports, diagrams/drawings submitted to Engineering after completion; Engineering forwards to Quality Department (Document Control). All QCPs submitted to Engineering and Quality for approval prior to outage/project/maintenance work. FAT and SIT/SAT test procedures and reports form part of quality deliverables.
Compliance Requirements
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdf (unknown)Occupational Health and Safety: Health and safety file approved by Safety Risk Management department before work commences. All work per OHS Act, Matla plant procedures, Plant Safety Regulations (240-150642762). Matla SHEQ induction mandatory before site access. Employees must have required competency for tasks. Compliance with updated legal requirements. BUY QUIET principle encouraged.
Environmental Management: Environmental authorisation required before work commencement per National Environmental Act and EIA Regulations. Compliance with all applicable legal requirements. Polluter pays principle. Compliance with Eskom Matla Environmental procedures (OMOP 4090, 4402). Final payment linked to housekeeping check sheet (Annexure C: OMOP 4402). EMS file based on ISO 14001 required.
Quality Management: Contractor responsible for all QCP documentation; approved by Engineering and authorised by Quality Department before work commencement. Adherence to QM 58 and OMOP 4497. NCRs may affect future tendering. QCP signed progressively by Engineer/Supervisor, Eskom QC Inspector, Contractor QC Inspector, and/or AIA. No procurement of outage items without scope approval by Quality. Scope creep/additions require Quality approval. No contractor holds scopes for execution without Quality approval. Subject to quality auditing at any time.
Data books, reviews, reports, diagrams/drawings submitted to Engineering after completion; Engineering forwards to Quality Department (Document Control). All QCPs submitted to Engineering and Quality for approval prior to outage/project/maintenance work.
Health & Safety
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdfHealth and safety file must be approved by Safety Risk Management department before any work commences on site. All work performed in accordance with OHS Act, Matla plant procedures, and Plant Safety Regulations (240-150642762). Matla Power Station SHEQ induction mandatory before site access. Contractor must ensure all employees have required competency for their tasks. Compliance with updated legal and other requirements. BUY QUIET principle: stakeholders encouraged to purchase/rent quieter machinery, equipment, and tools to reduce noise exposure and risk of noise-induced hearing loss. RAN equipment for hazardous areas must meet applicable hazardous area certification requirements; Contractor to confirm area classification with Eskom prior to equipment selection.
Environmental
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdfEnvironmental authorisation required before commencement of work for all activities listed in the National Environmental Management Act and EIA Regulations as amended. Contractor must comply with all applicable legal and other requirements. Polluter pays principle applies. Contractor manager must ensure compliance with Eskom Matla Environmental procedures to prevent pollution (refer OMOP 4090 and 4402). Final payment processed based on status of last housekeeping check sheet (Annexure C: OMOP 4402) of designated area. Environmental Management System (EMS) file based on ISO 14001 required.
Section
Source: SCOPE OF WORK RFI.pdfEvaluation criteria derived from acceptance testing requirements: Factory Acceptance Testing must demonstrate core network functionality, call setup, call routing, device registration; redundancy failover with defined recovery time; voice quality MOS ≥3.0; PABX SIP interface functionality; network management system alarm generation, logging, monitoring. Site Integration and Acceptance Testing must include RF coverage walk test with RSRP measurements at defined test points (minimum RSRP target agreed with Eskom); voice quality MOS ≥3.0 at minimum 10 test points including worst-case areas; call setup and routing for all call types; PABX integration test; handover/roaming test; redundancy test with call continuity; cybersecurity configuration review; minimum 72-hour continuous operation monitoring. SIT/SAT test procedure must be submitted for approval at least 10 working days before testing. Acceptance issued after all test results confirmed satisfactory. Bidder capability as Design Authority for Private 5G in industrial/hazardous environments, compliance with Generation Cyber Security Compliance Standard, equipment certifications (IP65, MIL-STD-810H, IEC 61000-4-2, hazardous area), and competent personnel per OHS Act and Matla Plant Safety Regulations are implied pre-qualification requirements.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Matla Power Station - Kriel - Kriel - 2271
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win government telecom contracts including fiber rollout, network infrastructure, mobile services, and broadband projects. ICASA licensing and compliance.
South Africa is bridging the digital divide. Explore the provincial and municipal broadband rollout projects and the technical requirements for bidding.
Avoid disqualification with our technical compliance checklist for IT bids. From OEM authorizations to POPIA and ISO standards.
Master the process of winning government IT tenders in South Africa. Learn about SITA registration, compliance requirements, and strategies for success.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Information and communication. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.