Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167721
Blue crane route municipality invites bids to supply, deliver and install one 4 mva, 11 kV/22 kv star/star transformer with open bushings and temperature control. The tender uses an 80/20 preference point system and requires a minimum functionality score of 80 out of 100 to proceed to price evaluation. A CIDB contractor grading of 4ep or higher is estimated as a pre-qualification requirement.
Compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 10:00 at Town Hall, Somerset East; bidders arriving more than 15 minutes late will not be admitted.
Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed envelope submission to Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850 — no late, electronic, faxed, or unsigned bids accepted.
CIDB contractor grading designation 4EP or higher (estimated requirement).
Registration on Central Supplier Database (CSD) with Tax Compliant Status (SARS tax PIN) and Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality.
Functionality evaluation: minimum 80/100 points required — company experience in similar contracts (50 pts), key personnel qualifications and experience (30 pts), Health and Safety Officer with valid SACPMP registration (20 pts).
Specific Goals evidence must be submitted to claim 20 preference points (HDI status and locality breakdown); no evidence means no points awarded.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1 (firm pricing), SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, and Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory / Board Resolution; all forms, data sheets and supplementary information must be completed in black ink.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
67 NOJOLI STREET,SOMERSET EAST, TOWN HALL
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
11kv transfomer 1.docx
Blue Crane Route Municipality invites bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of a 4 MVA, 11kV/22kV star/star transformer with open bushings and temperature control. The tender will be evaluated on functionality (minimum 80 points) and an 80/20 preferential points system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Blue Crane Route tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, Karoo procurement intelligence, and structured bid support for rural infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 4 196 580
Range
Based on 13 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply, deliver, and install one 4 MVA, 11 kV/22 kV star/star transformer with open bushings and temperature control for Blue Crane Route Municipality.
Important Dates
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Compulsory briefing session: 9 September 2026 at 10:00, Town Hall, Somerset East (attendance mandatory; late arrival >15 minutes excluded). Closing date and time: 22 September 2026 at 12:00. Bid validity period: 90 days from closing.
Contact Information
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Technical enquiries: Mr L Boya, Tel: 042 246 400 ext. 6470, Email: [email protected]. SCM enquiries: Ms N Makhalima, Tel: 042 243 6441, Email: [email protected]. Submission address: Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850.
Submission Guidelines
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Submission method: sealed envelope clearly marked with bid number T16/2026, description, and closing date. Deliver to Blue Crane Route Municipality, P O Box 21, Somerset East, 5850. Closing: 22 September 2026 at 12:00. No late, incomplete, unsigned, faxed, or electronic submissions accepted. Bids must be completed in black ink and remain valid for 90 days. Compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 10:00 at Town Hall, Somerset East; bidders arriving more than 15 minutes late will not be admitted. Non-refundable tender deposit of R500.00 payable to Blue Crane Route Municipality required before document collection. All tender forms, data sheets, and supplementary information must be completed and submitted; failure to do so renders the bid non-responsive. Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory must be completed.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Two-stage evaluation: Phase 1 — Functionality (technical) scored out of 100 points; minimum 80 points required to proceed. Functionality criteria: Company experience in contracts of similar nature (50 points); Key personnel qualifications and experience (30 points); Health and Safety Officer with SACPMP registration (20 points). Phase 2 — Price and Specific Goals on 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for Specific Goals. Specific Goals breakdown: HDI status — Race (2), Gender (4), Disability (2), Youth (2); Locality — Within Blue Crane Route Municipality (4), Within Sarah Baartman District (2), Within Eastern Cape (2), Within South Africa (2). Evidence for Specific Goals claims must be provided; no evidence means no points awarded.
Technical Specifications
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Supply, deliver, and install one 4 MVA, 11 kV/22 kV star/star transformer with open bushings and temperature control. Installation includes delivery to site and commissioning. Transformer must meet applicable South African National Standards (SANS) for power transformers. Health and Safety Officer with valid SACPMP registration required on site.
Financial Requirements
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Pricing: firm price basis (SBD 3.1 pricing schedule applies). Non-refundable tender deposit of R500.00 payable before document collection. Bids must remain valid for 90 days. No explicit performance bond, guarantee, or retention percentage stated in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: 11kv transfomer 1.docx (unknown)Mandatory: Registration on Central Supplier Database (CSD) with Tax Compliant Status (SARS tax PIN). CIDB contractor grading designation 4EP or higher (estimated requirement). Certificate of Good Standing from local municipality. Completed and signed returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule — Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim for Specific Goals), SBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Section 4.4 Authority of Signatory / Board Resolution. Evidence for Specific Goals claims (HDI status and locality) must be submitted to claim preference points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Get deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog