Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
10 Mfaxa street - Mdantsane - East London - 5219
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167772
Eastern cape cet college invites quotations for the supply and delivery of office furniture to its border training centre in east london. The requirement covers 10 furniture categories including pod desk clusters, mesh chairs, stationery cupboards, steel shelving, executive and office desks, a reception counter, mobile bulk filers and luxury executive chairs. The single most consequential requirement is that all mandatory compliance documents — including a valid SARS tax clearance with pin, cipc registration, certified director ids, proof of address, csd full report, completed sbd 1 and sbd 4, and a letterhead quotation — must be submitted; omission of any one renders the quotation non-responsive.
Closing date and time: 10 September 2026 at 11:00; submissions by email to both [email protected] and [email protected] between 08h00–16h30 Monday–Friday.
Mandatory returnable documents (all must be included or bid is non-responsive): SBD 1 (signed), SBD 4 (signed), SBD 3.1 (firm prices, signed, total carried to SBD 1), valid SARS tax clearance certificate and tax compliance PIN, CIPC company registration certificate, certified ID copies of all directors (≤6 months), proof of address (municipal account ≤3 months, lease agreement, or ward councillor letter for rural bidders), CSD full report, separate quotation on company letterhead.
Pricing: firm prices only (no exchange-rate variations); total must be VAT-inclusive and match the total on SBD 1; offer validity period (days from closing) to be stated by bidder.
Evaluation: two-stage — no functionality evaluation; Phase 2 uses 80/20 preference points (price 80, specific goals 20). Specific goals points: Black ownership ≥51% (3 pts), Women ownership ≥51% (5 pts), Youth ownership ≥51% up to age 35 (5 pts), Disability ownership ≥51% (5 pts), Eastern Cape locality (2 pts). Each goal requires CIPC and CSD report; disability also needs medical certificate and SASSA/authority confirmation; locality needs municipal rates, councillor letter, or lease agreement.
Delivery: to 10 Mfaxa Road, Border Training Centre, NU1 Mdantsane, East London 5219; bidder must state delivery timelines.
Document preparation: non-erasable ink only; no pencil, no correction fluid; alterations crossed through and signed.
Contact: SCM/bidding enquiries — Ms Z. Magi ([email protected], 041 180 4074); technical/specification enquiries — Ms N. Mdleleni ([email protected], 041 180 4074).
Date & Time
Thursday, 10 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
NO late submissions will be accepted
Categories
Request for Quotation
10 Mfaxa street - Mdantsane - East London - 5219
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
10 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf
Eastern Cape CET College invites quotations for the supply and delivery of office furniture including workstation pods, chairs, filing cabinets, shelving, executive desks, reception counter, mobile bulk filer and luxury executive chairs. The RFQ closes on 10 September 2026 at 11:00 and submissions must be emailed to [email protected] and [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 801 755
Range
Based on 5 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdfEastern Cape Community Education and Training College (established 1 April 2015 from migrated Public Adult Learning Centres) seeks a service provider to supply and deliver office furniture to its Border Training Centre in East London. The college operates under the Continuing Education and Training Act and is governed by a Council with a Principal and three Deputy Principals.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 10 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00. No compulsory briefing or site visit mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)SCM / bidding process enquiries: Ms Z. Magi — email [email protected], telephone 041 180 4074. Technical / specification enquiries: Ms N. Mdleleni — email [email protected], telephone 041 180 4074. Delivery address: 10 Mfaxa Road, Border Training Centre, NU1 Mdantsane, East London, 5219. General college contact: email [email protected], telephone +27 43 753 0060. All written communications must be directed to [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Submission method: Email quotations to both [email protected] and [email protected] between 08h00 and 16h30, Monday to Friday. Closing date: 10 September 2026 at 11:00. Quotation must be on company letterhead or stamped with business stamp. Document must be completed in non-erasable ink; pencil entries and correction fluid are not permitted and will disqualify the bid. Any alterations must be crossed through and signed. Total bid price on SBD 1 must match the total on SBD 3.1; a mismatch invalidates the offer. Returnable forms and documents (all mandatory; omission makes the quotation non-responsive): SBD 1 (Invitation to Quote) completed and signed; SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) completed and signed; SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule — Firm Prices) completed, signed and total carried to SBD 1; Valid SARS tax clearance certificate and tax compliance status PIN; CIPC company registration certificate (CK document); Certified ID copies of all directors, not older than 6 months; Proof of address — municipal account not older than 3 months, or lease agreement, or ward councillor letter (rural bidders only); Central Supplier Database (CSD) full report; Separate quotation on company letterhead.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation: Phase 1 — no functionality evaluation; Phase 2 — Price and Preferential Points System (80/20). Price: 80 points. Specific goals: 20 points allocated as follows — Black ownership (EME/QSE ≥51% black-owned): 3 points, requires CIPC registration and CSD report with matching shareholding; Women ownership (EME/QSE ≥51% women-owned): 5 points, requires CIPC and CSD report; Youth ownership (EME/QSE ≥51% youth-owned, up to 35 years): 5 points, requires CIPC and CSD report; Disability ownership (EME/QSE ≥51% owned by persons with disability): 5 points, requires CIPC, CSD report, medical certificate, and SASSA registration or confirmation from relevant authority; Locality (business located in Eastern Cape): 2 points, requires municipal rates account, councillor letter, or lease agreement. Non-submission of required documentation for any goal yields 0 points for that goal. No minimum qualifying score stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of office furniture to Eastern Cape CET College, Border Training Centre. Items and quantities:
Delivery timelines to be provided by bidder.
Methodology
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Bidder must provide proposed delivery timelines in days.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdfSBD 3.1 — Firm Price Schedule for purchases. Only firm prices accepted. Separate schedule per delivery point if prices differ. Bidder to state offer validity in days from closing date. Pricing table lists all items with quantities; unit prices VAT-exclusive; total carried to SBD 1. By signing, bidder warrants quotation correctness, full coverage of specifications and obligations, VAT-inclusive total, and accepts risk for any pricing errors. Total must be transferred to SBD 1 or bid is disqualified.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Pricing: Firm prices only (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices including exchange-rate variations are not accepted. Separate pricing schedule required if different delivery points affect prices. Total price must be VAT-inclusive and transferred to SBD 1; failure to do so disqualifies the bid. Offer validity period to be stated by bidder (number of days from closing date). By signing the price schedule the bidder warrants the quotation is correct, covers all items and obligations including disbursements, and any errors or omissions are at the supplier's risk. No bonds, guarantees, or financial capacity thresholds specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents (omission renders quotation non-responsive): Valid SARS tax clearance certificate and tax compliance status PIN; CIPC company registration certificate; Certified ID copies of all directors (≤6 months old); Proof of address — municipal statement ≤3 months, lease agreement, or ward councillor letter (rural only); Central Supplier Database (CSD) full report; Completed and signed SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest); Completed and signed SBD 1 (Invitation to Quote) with total bid price matching SBD 3.1; Quotation on company letterhead or stamped. Specific goals documentation (for preference points): CIPC and CSD report showing shareholding for black, women, youth ownership claims; additional medical certificate and SASSA/authority confirmation for disability claim; municipal rates account, councillor letter, or lease agreement for Eastern Cape locality claim. No B-BBEE minimum level, CIDB grading, or professional registration requirements stated.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Specific goals (20 points) under PPPFA 2022 Regulations: Black ownership ≥51% (EME/QSE) — 3 points (CIPC + CSD report); Women ownership ≥51% — 5 points (CIPC + CSD); Youth ownership ≥51% (≤35 years) — 5 points (CIPC + CSD); Disability ownership ≥51% — 5 points (CIPC + CSD + medical certificate + SASSA/authority confirmation); Eastern Cape locality — 2 points (municipal rates, councillor letter, or lease). Documents must correspond; non-submission = 0 points.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)General conditions: The RFQ does not constitute an offer or legal commitment by the college. All bidders receive the same information. Bidders bear all preparation and submission costs. The college may amend bid conditions, validity period, specifications, or extend the closing date before closing. The college reserves the right not to accept the lowest bid, to accept bids in whole or in part (with price adjustment per the pricing schedule), and to award to a pure empowerment entity. All communications must be in writing to [email protected].
Requirements
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdf (RFQ)Mandatory returnable documents: SARS tax clearance and tax compliance PIN; CIPC registration certificate; certified director ID copies (≤6 months); proof of address (municipal account ≤3 months, lease, or councillor letter for rural); CSD full report; company letterhead quotation; completed SBD 4; completed SBD 1 with total matching SBD 3.1. Document completion rules: non-erasable ink only, no pencil, no correction fluid, alterations crossed through and signed, legible, no errors or omissions.
Section
Source: RFQ-OFFICE FURNITURE .pdfTwo-phase evaluation: Phase 1 — no functionality assessment; Phase 2 — 80/20 price and specific goals preference points system. Price: 80 points. Specific goals (20 points): Black ownership ≥51% (3 pts), Women ownership ≥51% (5 pts), Youth ownership ≥51% up to age 35 (5 pts), Disability ownership ≥51% (5 pts), Eastern Cape locality (2 pts). Documentary proof required for each claim; non-submission scores zero.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Eastern Cape CET CollegeContact Person
Ms. Z Magi
Phone
041-180-4075
[email protected]
Address
10 Mfaxa street - Mdantsane - East London - 5219
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Manufacture of furniture. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.