Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
Cacadu Extension - Lady frere - Cacadu - 5410
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168624
Emalahleni local municipality invites proposals for the supply and delivery of ICT server(s). The tender closes on 16 september 2026 at 12:00 noon. NO technical specifications, quantities, configurations, or evaluation criteria are provided in the available document.
Closing date: 16 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon)
Submission method and address: not stated in available text
Technical specifications, quantities, and configurations: not provided in available text
Evaluation criteria and preference points system (80/20 or 90/10): not stated in available text
Mandatory returnable forms (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, etc.): not listed in available text
Eligibility requirements (CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading): not stated in available text
Contact details for SCM or technical enquiries: not provided in available text
Date & Time
Wednesday, 16 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Proposal
Cacadu Extension - Lady frere - Cacadu - 5410
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
16 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
ADVERT FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT SERVER(S) (2).pdf
Median Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: ADVERT FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT SERVER(S) (2).pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Important Dates
Source: ADVERT FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT SERVER(S) (2).pdf (unknown)Closing date: 16 September 2026 at 12:00 (noon). No other dates (briefing, site visit, clarification deadline) are stated in the available text.
Technical Specifications
Source: ADVERT FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT SERVER(S) (2).pdf (unknown)Supply and delivery of ICT server(s). No detailed specifications, quantities, configurations, standards, service levels, or capacity requirements are provided in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: ADVERT FOR SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ICT SERVER(S) (2).pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Emalahleni Local MunicipalityContact Person
Ms T Bontiya
Phone
+27 13 690 6911
[email protected]
Website
www.emalahleni.gov.za/v2/
Address
eMalahleni, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
02 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure Emalahleni tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, coal‑mining compliance, and intelligence for Witbank and Nkangala contracts.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubData conflicts
None detected
eMalahleni, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.