This tender has been awarded to MEDHOLD MEDICAL for R 21 307 993 66.
MEDHOLD MEDICAL
Issuing Organization
Tygerburg Hospital
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
18 September 2025
Award Date
18 September 2025
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
55819
Awarded To
MEDHOLD MEDICAL
Awarding Entity
Tygerburg Hospital
Award Value
R 21 307 993 66
Awarded: 18 September 2025
GOVERNMENT
Tbh 510/2026: - tygerburg hospital
Tbh 301/2026R: bid for the supply and delivery of fresh vegetables products for the food services department at tygerberg hospital for a twelve (12) month period, effective 1 june 2026 until 30 june 2027.
Tbh 302/2026: for the supply and delivery of annual fruits for the food services department at tygerberg hospital for a twelve (12) month period.
For the supply, delivery of fresh meat products for the food services department at tygerberg hospital for a 1 (one) year period effective from 1 march 2026 until 28 february 2027.
Chtrv PT14/2025: for a multiple supplier bid for the supply and delivery of nuclear medicine radiopharmaceutical consumables to groote schuur hospital, tygerberg hospital and red cross war memorial children’s hospital for a three (3) year period.
Bid for supply and delivery of theatre consumables to all hospitals/institutions under the control of the department of health and wellness: western cape provincial government for a three-year period with an option to extend for two years
Supply and delivery of emergency and rescue equipment to the state for the period ending 31 august 2028
Supply and delivery of sterilization-related items to the state for the period ending 31 may 2027
Placement of thirteen (13) bloodgas analysers for groote schuur hospital (gsh) and for mowbray maternity hospital (mmh) which includes the suppl, delivery, installation, testing, calibration, demonstration, commissioning, a fully comprehensive maintenance contract and the supply and delivery of consumables for use in multiple areas over a period of three (3) years, subject to supplier performance and departmental prescripts, at the sole discretion of the department.
Supply and delivery of orthopaedic implants and external fixations to western cape government: health and wellness for a three-year period with an option to extend for a further two years
Get a full report on MEDHOLD MEDICAL including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100234 (bellville autosort) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 101885 (old lutzville station premises) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number (worcester) 140333 for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100579 (orchard) for a period of ten (10) years
Invitation to tender for provision of welding, machining and associated services at gariep hydroelectric power station for a period of 5 years
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog