This tender has been awarded to EAGLE LIFTING EQUIPMENT for R 2 499 999 99.
EAGLE LIFTING EQUIPMENT
Issuing Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)
Location
KwaZulu-Natal
Award Date
23 April 2026
Award Date
23 April 2026
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
67948
Awarded To
EAGLE LIFTING EQUIPMENT
Awarding Entity
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)
Award Value
R 2 499 999 99
Awarded: 23 April 2026
GOVERNMENT
Purchasing agreement for appointment of a certified cisco collaboration partner to provide ad-hoc technical support, root-cause analysis, remediation and optimasation services for the cisco unified communications manager(cucm) environment for a period of six(6) months on as and when required basis.
Appointment of a service provider for the supply and delivery of itex and pitex rolls on once off basis in the eastern cape region
Request - PRASA
Request for quotation (RFQ) for the appointment of a 4gb or higher building contractor for the repairs, alterations and additions at muizenberg station for a period of 12 months from date of site handover
Request for quotation (RFQ) for the appointment of a service provider for the provision of courier services on a once off basis in the eastern cape region
Routine service, load testing and ad hoc repairs / replacement of lifting machinery and lifting equipment at acacia, ankerlig, gariep, palmiet, port rex and vanderkloof power stations.
Provision for service inspection, examination test and repair of plant tool equipment for cape coastal cluster - eastern cape the services on an “as and when required” basis.
Servicing, maintenance and certification of lifting equipment for petrosa in mossel bay
Inspect, repair and load test all overhead cranes at armscor dockyard, simon's town
Provision of load testing of lifting equipment for TRANSNET soc limited (reg NO. 1990/000900/30) operating as TRANSNET port terminals (tpt) at durban the bbc terminals for a period of five (5) years: durban mpt & car terminal for a period of five years.
Get a full report on EAGLE LIFTING EQUIPMENT including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
KZN-PRASA-2026-02-02-Q.pdf
Re- advertisement: provision of external security services to newcastle municipality for a period of 36 months
Supply only of local content steel roof trusses for klipfontein dam access road & house repairs and renovations project in the kwazulu-natal province: construction east
Appointment of a qualified & experience service provider for the complete maintenance service of the surveillance system & access control system for a period of 3 years, including once-off upgrade of the access control system
Supply and delivery of garden equipment and protective materials for community levy (okhukho project) ezemvelo KZN wildlife
Supply and delivery of water materials for community levy (mpelenyane project), ezemvelo KZN wildlife
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
A technical guide for manufacturers and distributors to supply high-end medical equipment and technology to Gauteng's largest public hospitals.
Guide to sports tenders in South Africa. Covers SRSA-funded facility maintenance, sports equipment supply, surfacing contracts, and tournament management opportunities.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog