This tender has been awarded to POWERCOMM SOLUTIONS for R 16 409 760 00.
POWERCOMM SOLUTIONS
Issuing Organization
Eskom
Location
Western Cape
Award Date
20 May 2025
Award Date
20 May 2025
Status
Active / AwardedScoring
eTenders ID
48714
Awarded To
POWERCOMM SOLUTIONS
Awarding Entity
Eskom
Award Value
R 16 409 760 00
Awarded: 20 May 2025
GOVERNMENT
Supply, delivery, design, installation, commissioning, support, and training on optical transport network equipment on an “as and when” required basis.
The manufacture, supply and delivery of required GIS spare components at drakensberg sub station
The provision of bulk earth and civil works, stringing, cabling, earthing, erection, and commissioning of feeder 6 at ferrum substation including upgrading of the 400kv scada system
Supply and delivery of phase conductors
Publication of names of bidders for provision of security services for olien ss
Supply and delivery of electrical equipment and material until 30 june 2028 (material tender no.2)
Eng 013 of 2024 : appointment of a service provider for the supply , delivery and offloading of electrical cables, overhead conductors, joints, terminations and cable accessories , as and when required, for a period of three years, from date of appointment.
Tender bsm 56/25: supply and delivery of electrical equipment and material until 30 june 2027
Tender T/ING/023/2024 - supply and delivery of chemicals for water and wastewater treatment for the period of three (3) years (as and when required)
Tender bsm 18/25: purchasing of small plant equipment until 30 june 2027
Get a full report on POWERCOMM SOLUTIONS including tender win history, total contract values, and bidding patterns.
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100234 (bellville autosort) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 101885 (old lutzville station premises) for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number (worcester) 140333 for a period of ten (10) years
For leasing of the TRANSNET rail infrastructure manager sidings/facilities siding number 100579 (orchard) for a period of ten (10) years
Invitation to tender for provision of welding, machining and associated services at gariep hydroelectric power station for a period of 5 years
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog