Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Status: Closed — No Longer Accepting Submissions
This tender closed on 27 March 2026. Submissions are no longer accepted. The tender lifecycle continues — check the awards section for updates.
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
20 Louw Street - Trompsburg - Trompsburg - 9913
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
20 Mar 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-151528
Kopanong local municipality is inviting quotations for the supply and delivery of a range of cleaning materials to its facilities. The tender is open to registered suppliers who can meet the municipality’s quality, delivery, and compliance requirements, with bids due by 16:00 on 27 march 2026.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
Categories
Request for Quotation
20 Louw Street - Trompsburg - Trompsburg - 9913
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdf
Advert RFQ cleaning material.pdf
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Date & Time
Friday, 27 March 2026 - 16:00
Venue
null
This briefing session took place during the tender period.
20 Mar
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
27 Mar
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Pending
Awaiting Award of Contract
This tender has not yet been awarded. The contracting authority is expected to publish the award notice in due course.
27 Mar
2026
Submissions Closed
No further submissions were accepted after this date.
Organization
Kopanong Local MunicipalitySecure Kopanong tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, Karoo-rural intelligence, and application support for Trompsburg and Xhariep District projects.
Contact Person
Mr. MG Dhlamini
Phone
083-281-7488
Secure Kopanong tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, Karoo-rural intelligence, and application support for Trompsburg and Xhariep District projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 848 611
Range
Based on 7 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfContact Information
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfSCM enquiries: Mr MG Dhlamini, Supply Chain Management, Tel 083 281 7488, Email [email protected]
Technical enquiries: Mr M Mcube, Community Services, Tel 063 862 4392, Email [email protected]
Correspondence address: Municipal Manager, Kopanong Local Municipality, Private Bag X23, Trompsburg, 9913.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfEvaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfTechnical Specifications
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfScope: Supply and delivery of cleaning materials to Kopanong Local Municipality.
Items required (quantity): Toilet paper (12 packs of 48), Dish washing liquid 20 L (12), Mop (12), Pine gel 20 L (12), Bleach 20 L (12), Push broom (12), Refuse bags heavy 20‑pack (50), Feather duster long (20), Feather duster short (12), Deo‑Block 5 kg (12), Micro‑fiber dish cloth 10‑pack (15), Self‑shine polish 20 L (12), All‑purpose cleaning liquid 20 L (10), Airfreshener 750 ml (50), Hand Andy 750 ml (12), Mr Min 750 ml (12), Furniture oil 750 ml (12), Doom 300 ml (20), Domestos 750 ml (12), Dust cloth (12).
Quality: Materials must be high‑quality, safe, compliant with industry standards, defect‑free and supplied with safety data sheets. Supplier must replace any substandard items at no cost.
Delivery: To designated municipal site, off‑loading and placement included, within 14 working days of order.
Warranty: Minimum 12‑month warranty on engine and pump (note: likely a template error – apply to supplied goods where relevant).
Inspection: Municipality may inspect goods before acceptance; non‑compliant goods may be rejected at supplier’s expense.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfCompliance Requirements
Source: RFQ_KLM-CLEANING-03-2026.pdfSets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
20 Louw Street - Trompsburg - Trompsburg - 9913
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
05 Jun 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
A high-stakes guide to food procurement. Learn about R638 compliance, cold chain logistics, and how to win provincial hospital supply contracts.
It's not just about the product; it's about getting it there. Master the logistics standards, POD systems, and insurance requirements for bulk supply.
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.