Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Location
Gauteng
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167657
PRASA invites quotations for the once-off supply and delivery of consumables — including toilet paper, liquid and bar soap, soap powder, paper towels, air freshener refills, dishwashing liquid, refuse bags, insecticide, drying cloths, wiping rags, aaa batteries and skin protective compound — to the metrorail gauteng region. The single most consequential requirement is the technical/functionality threshold: bidders must demonstrate at least three successfully completed similar projects (60 points out of 100) with full documentary evidence, or be eliminated before price and preference points are considered.
Closing date and time: 8 September 2026 at 10:00 CAT; hand-delivered only to Ground Floor, Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein — no email, fax or late submissions.
Mandatory returnable documents at closing (disqualification if missing): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule (Section 4) and Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10).
Other mandatory returnables (3 working days to submit if missing): Signed RFQ and all SBD forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN/TCS certificate, CSD registration number (MAAA), Joint Venture/Consortium agreement if applicable, completion of all declarations.
Technical/functionality minimum threshold: 60% (60/100 points) based solely on organisational experience — 3 similar projects = 60 points, 4 = 80 points, 5+ = 100 points; each project requires appointment letter, description/purchase order, client contact details, start/end dates, contract value inclusive of VAT, and completion certificate or client confirmation letter.
Evaluation: Stage 1 compliance, Stage 2 functionality (60% minimum), Stage 3 price (80 points) and specific goals (20 points) under 80/20 preference point system.
Specific goals points: Black Youth owned (10 points) — certified ID copies of owners/directors or CIPC/CSD report; Black Women owned (10 points) — certified ID copies of owners.
Pricing: firm prices in ZAR inclusive of VAT (15%), cost breakdown required, must follow BOQ format exactly; discounts considered only unconditionally at final evaluation; PRASA may negotiate market-related price with highest, then second, then third ranked bidder.
Validity period: 90 working days from closing date (extendable on same terms).
Compliance: CSD registration mandatory (except foreign suppliers with no local entity); SARS tax compliance PIN/TCS certificate per party; COIDA Letter of Good Standing; SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Authority to Sign/Board Resolution; no bids from persons in service of the state.
No compulsory briefing session.
Delivery period: supplier to specify earliest delivery in working days from order date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf
PRASA Metrorail Gauteng Region invites quotations for the once-off supply and delivery of consumables including toilet paper, liquid and bar soap, paper towels, dishwashing liquid, refuse bags, insecticide, drying cloths, wiping rags, batteries and skin protective compound. Quantities range from 120 to 5,760 units across 13 line items.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa (PRASA)Contact Person
GLORIA MOKGOBI
Phone
011-013-0411
Secure PRASA tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, rail-infrastructure intelligence, compliance analysis, and bid support for rolling stock and station upgrades.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Once-off supply and delivery of consumables to the Metrorail Gauteng region. 13 line items covering toilet paper, liquid soap, soap powder, paper towels, bar soap, air freshener refills, dishwashing liquid, refuse bags, insecticide, drying cloths, wiping rags, AAA batteries, and skin protective compound.
Important Dates
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 8 September 2026. Closing time: 10:00 CAT. Issue date: 1 September 2026. No compulsory briefing session (N/A).
Briefing Session
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)No compulsory briefing session (N/A).
Contact Information
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)SCM contact: Gloria Mokgobi. Telephone: 011 013 0343. Email: [email protected] and [email protected]. Submission address: Ground Floor, Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. Complaints email: [email protected] (must include bid description, reference number, closing date, supplier name, supplier contact details, detailed complaint).
Submission Guidelines
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: hand-delivered only to the bid box at Ground Floor, Shosholoza Meyl Junction, Cnr Leyds and Simmonds Street, Braamfontein. No email, fax, or late submissions accepted. Quotations must be in a sealed envelope and addressed to PRASA. Mandatory returnable documents (failure to submit at closing date/time results in disqualification): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form (Section 4) and Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10). Other mandatory returnable documents (missing items may be requested with 3 working days to submit): Signed and Completed RFQ Document and Standard Bid Documents (SBD) Forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN, Completion of ALL RFP documentation (includes ALL declarations), Joint Venture/Consortium/Partnering/Subcontract Agreement signed by all parties (if applicable, indicating leading bidder), CSD supplier registration number. Validity period: 90 working days from closing date (extendable on same terms).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation:
Stage 1 – Compliance:
Stage 1A Mandatory Requirements (automatic disqualification if not submitted): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form (Section 4), Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10).
Stage 1B Other Mandatory Requirements (3 working days to submit if missing): Signed and Completed RFQ Document and SBD Forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN, Completion of ALL RFP documentation (includes ALL declarations), Joint Venture/Consortium/Partnering/Subcontract Agreement (if applicable), CSD supplier registration number.
Stage 2 – Technical/Functionality (minimum threshold 60%): Organisational Experience weighted 100 points. Scoring based on number of successfully executed similar projects: 0 projects = 0 pts, 1 = 20 pts, 2 = 40 pts, 3 = 60 pts, 4 = 80 pts, 5+ = 100 pts. Evidence required per project: appointment letter on company letterhead, project description/purchase order, client name and contact details (email and office number), project start/end dates, extension of time (if applicable), contract value inclusive of VAT, completion certificate signed by client or client confirmation letter.
Stage 3 – Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system): Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points. Price formula: Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). Specific Goals: Black Youth owned (10 pts) – certified copy of ID documents of owners/directors or CIPC registration or CSD report/MAAA number; Black Women owned (10 pts) – certified copy of ID documents of owners. Objective criteria may justify award to non-highest scorer. PRASA reserves the right to split the award. Appointment of other than successful bidder permitted under specified circumstances (failure to sign contract within 14 days, failure to provide security/bonds/guarantees, failure to meet condition precedent, failed contract negotiations).
Technical Specifications
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of consumables to the Metrorail Gauteng region (once-off). Items and quantities per BOQ (Section 10):
Delivery period: supplier to specify earliest delivery in working days from date of order.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdfFunctionality evaluation based solely on organisational experience: number of successfully executed similar projects. Evidence per project: appointment letter on company letterhead, project description/purchase order, client name and contact details (email and office number), project start/end dates, extension of time (if applicable), contract value inclusive of VAT, completion certificate signed by client or client confirmation letter. Scoring: 0 projects = 0 pts, 1 = 20 pts, 2 = 40 pts, 3 = 60 pts, 4 = 80 pts, 5+ = 100 pts. Minimum threshold 60% (i.e., at least 3 similar projects). No key personnel qualifications or CVs required.
Pricing Schedule
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdfPricing and Delivery Schedule (Section 4): firm prices in ZAR inclusive of all taxes, cost breakdown required, price escalation basis/formula if applicable, pricing strictly per schedule format. Discounts considered only at final evaluation on unconditional basis. Market-related price negotiation with highest, second, third ranked bidders sequentially. BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10) lists 13 items with descriptions, units, and quantities (see technicalSpecifications for full list). Delivery period: supplier to specify working days from order date. Total excl. VAT, VAT @ 15%, Grand Total to be completed by bidder.
Financial Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm prices in South African Rand inclusive of all applicable taxes (VAT 15%). Cost breakdown required. Price escalation basis and formula must be indicated if applicable. Pricing must strictly follow the provided schedule format; deviation may render bid non-responsive. Discounts considered only at final evaluation on an unconditional basis. Market-related price negotiation: PRASA may negotiate with highest, then second, then third ranked bidder; if no agreement, RFQ may be cancelled. Payment terms: PRASA pays within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice. No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements stated. No financial capacity/turnover thresholds stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdfPRASA General Conditions of Purchase apply. Contract governed by South African law, non-exclusive jurisdiction of SA courts. Price may include adjustment per formula stated in order/contract. Payment within 30 days of receipt of correct tax invoice; one exchange rate used if foreign currency. Delivery on or before stated date; late delivery subject to penalty if imposed. Supplier must mark consignments, provide packing note, send advice note on dispatch, and submit detailed priced invoice. No payment for containers/packing material unless stated. Title and risk pass to PRASA on acceptance. Rejection: written notice with reason; rejected items returned at supplier's risk and expense; replacement costs recovered from supplier. Services: non-conformances corrected by supplier. Warranty: items fit for purpose, free from defects for 1 year from acceptance (unless otherwise stated). Indemnity: supplier indemnifies PRASA against negligence, IP infringement, statutory breach, defective design/materials/workmanship. Sub-contracting only with PRASA prior approval; successful bidder remains liable for performance. Assignment not addressed.
Special Conditions
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Validity period: 90 working days from closing date (extendable on same terms). PRASA reserves right to: modify RFQ and request re-bid, reject non-conforming quotations, reject late/incorrect venue submissions, cancel contract if award based on incorrect information, apply objective criteria, split award, appoint other than successful bidder under specified circumstances. Bidders must self-register on National Treasury CSD. Protection of personal data per POPIA. Publication of awards on e-tender portal. No canvassing of SCM officers/PRASA employees. Complaints to [email protected] with specified details. Changes to quotations not considered after closing. Prices in ZAR, fixed price basis including all taxes. Quotation deemed binding offer. PRASA General Conditions of Purchase apply.
Requirements
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdf (RFQ)Stage 1A Mandatory Returnable Documents (disqualification if missing at closing): Completed Pricing and Delivery Schedule Form (Section 4), Completed BOQ/Pricing Schedule (Section 10). Stage 1B Other Mandatory Returnable Documents (3 working days to submit if missing): Signed and Completed RFQ Document and SBD Forms, Letter of Good Standing (COIDA), Valid SARS PIN, Completion of ALL RFP documentation (includes ALL declarations), Joint Venture/Consortium/Partnering/Subcontract Agreement signed by all parties (if applicable, indicating leading bidder), CSD supplier registration number. Tax compliance: SARS PIN or TCS certificate per party. No bids from persons in service of the state. CSD registration mandatory (foreign suppliers without local entity exempt).
Section
Source: REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE CONSUMABLES.pdfThree-stage evaluation: Stage 1 Compliance (Stage 1A automatic disqualification, Stage 1B 3-day cure period). Stage 2 Technical/Functionality: Organisational Experience 100 points, minimum 60% threshold. Scoring by number of similar projects (0=0, 1=20, 2=40, 3=60, 4=80, 5+=100). Stage 3 Price and Specific Goals: 80/20 system (Price 80, Specific Goals 20). Price formula Ps = 80(1-(Pt-Pmin)/Pmin). Specific Goals: Black Youth owned 10 pts (ID/CIPC/CSD), Black Women owned 10 pts (ID). Objective criteria may justify award to non-highest scorer. Award splitting permitted. Appointment of other than successful bidder under specified circumstances.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
41A Carr Street, Braamfontein, Jhb - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2000
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 963 777
Range
Based on 20 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Manufacturing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Made in SA: Explore the strategic importance of localization in manufacturing tenders and learn how your fabrication SMME can qualify for high-value industrial contracts.
A masterguide to the legal and policy frameworks that mandate the use of South African products in Gauteng's government procurement.
A guide for local manufacturers to secure contracts for school uniforms, hospital linens, and protective clothing for Gauteng's public sector.
Win government goods supply contracts including furniture, stationery, uniforms, and equipment. Local content requirements and NRCS certification explained.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog