Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Waterkloof Heights vacant land,225 Matroosberg Road, at the end of Matroosberg Road - Waterkloof - Pretoria - 0157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167659
The south african weather service seeks a service provider to manage the installation of anti-climbing wire mesh fencing at its waterkloof vacant land. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system with a ceiling price (VAT inclusive) submitted on sbd 3.3. The most consequential requirement is that the bidder must have duly approved operational premises with relevant accreditation, subject to a due diligence site visit before award.
Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00; electronic submission only to [email protected].
Mandatory compliance: CSD registration (MAAA number); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate (each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party separately); B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points.
No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state.
Returnable forms: SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 3.3 (Pricing Schedule Annexure G), POPIA Supplier Notice and Consent Form (Annexure I); signed teaming agreement if JV/consortium/trust/partnership; subcontracting agreement proof if subcontracting.
Pricing: ceiling price (VAT inclusive) for full project management service with cost breakdown; commencement period after acceptance; rates firm (YES/NO) for full project period, with adjustment basis if not firm.
Operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation required; due diligence site visit at bidder's premises before award.
Successful bidder must conclude an SLA with SAWS including a performance scorecard; payment within 30 days of invoice receipt.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
Waterkloof Heights vacant land,225 Matroosberg Road, at the end of Matroosberg Road - Waterkloof - Pretoria - 0157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 4581c.pdf
The South African Weather Service invites bids for project management services to install anti-climbing wire mesh fencing at the Waterkloof Vacant Land in Gauteng. The estimated contract value is up to R500 000 and will be evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win SAWS tenders with AI Discovery, meteorological intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for climate and sensor contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider to provide project management services for the installation of anti-climbing wire mesh fencing at the Waterkloof Vacant Land. Detailed scope and specifications are in Annexure H (Terms of Reference/Specifications), which is referenced but not included in the extracted text.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 9 September 2026 at 11:00. No briefing session (Date: N/A, Time: N/A, Venue: N/A, Compulsory: N/A). Validity period: 60 calendar days after closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)No briefing session required. Date: N/A, Time: N/A, Venue: N/A, Compulsory: N/A.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)SCM Enquiries: Acquisition Department, South African Weather Service. Email: [email protected]. Submissions email: [email protected]. No named contact person or telephone number provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only to [email protected] before the closing date and time. Bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed). All pages must be initialled. Returnable documents required with the quotation:
Disqualification risks: late submission; incomplete or unsigned standard bidding documents; bid not according to specifications/terms of reference; tax matters not in order with SARS; proven corrupt or fraudulent conduct; attempt to influence the award decision.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation:
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Appointment of a service provider to provide project management services for the installation of anti-climbing wire mesh fencing at the Waterkloof Vacant Land. Detailed specifications/terms of reference are contained in Annexure H (not included in the extracted text). The service provider must have duly approved operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation by the relevant body. A due diligence site visit will be conducted at the bidder's premises before award. Shortlisted bidders may be required to present their service offering to the evaluation committee.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdfQuality management requirements:
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdfPricing schedule (Annexure G, SBD 3.3):
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: ceiling price (VAT inclusive) for the full project management service covering all phases and expenses, submitted on SBD 3.3 (Annexure G). A cost breakdown of the ceiling price must be provided. Bidders must state the period required for commencement after acceptance of bid. Rates must be indicated as firm (YES/NO) for the full project period; if not firm, the basis for adjustments (e.g. CPI) must be detailed. Payment terms: within 30 days from receipt of invoice unless otherwise agreed. SAWS may request latest audited financial statements prior to award to ascertain financial stability; failure to provide may result in rejection. No bid bond, performance guarantee, or insurance requirements stated in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance:
Returnable forms (compressed):
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE requirements:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdfContract terms:
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)Special conditions:
Requirements
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdf (RFQ)General requirements:
Section
Source: RFQ 4581c.pdfAdditional evaluation criteria:
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Waterkloof Heights vacant land,225 Matroosberg Road, at the end of Matroosberg Road - Waterkloof - Pretoria - 0157
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog