Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167684
The council for geoscience seeks a service provider to produce the inaugural organisation of african geological surveys (oags) annual report, covering compilation, writing, editing, proofreading, design, layout, translation, printing and delivery in both digital and printed formats. Submissions must be made exclusively through the cgs e-procurement portal by 4 september 2026 at 11:00 sast.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00 (South Africa Standard Time).
Submission method: CGS e-Procurement Portal only (https://www.geoscience.org.za/cgs/work-with-us/tender/request-for-quotation/); manual, hand-delivered or emailed submissions are not accepted.
Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) — the portal validates CSD registration and National Treasury compliance automatically.
Mandatory registration on the CGS e-Procurement Portal before submission.
No extensions or exceptions for late submissions.
E-Procurement / SCM support contact: [email protected]
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ10001070K.pdf
The Council for Geoscience invites quotations for the compilation, writing, editing, proofreading, design, layout, translation, printing and delivery of the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report for FY 2025/26 in English, French and Portuguese, in both digital and printed formats.
Etender advertisement.pdf
The Council for Geoscience seeks a service provider to compile, write, edit, proofread, design, layout, translate, print and deliver the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report in both digital and printed formats.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider to compile, write, edit, proofread, design, layout, translate, print and deliver the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report for FY 2025/26 in both digital and printed formats. The Annual Report shall be produced in three official languages: English, French, and Portuguese. It will present governance, institutional performance, programmes, strategic achievements, partnerships and financial information of OAGS for the reporting period.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 04 September 2026 at 16h00. Compulsory briefing session: N/A. Delivery milestones (subject to change): 5 creative design concepts by 11 September 2026; 1st draft Annual Report by 18 September 2026; 2nd draft by 25 September 2026; 3rd draft by 30 September 2026; 4th final draft (printer's proof) by 05 October 2026. Final electronic documents (high and low resolution) and on-time delivery of 30 English, 30 French, 20 Portuguese printed copies plus 60 OAGS-branded 8GB flash disks with all three language versions.
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory Briefing Session: N/A
Contact Information
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Katlego Thusi, telephone 012 841 1016, email [email protected]. General organisational contact: Council for Geoscience, 280 Pretoria Street, Silverton, Pretoria; Private Bag X112, Pretoria 0001; telephone +27 (0)12 841 1911; fax +27 (0)12 841 1221; email [email protected]; website www.geoscience.org.za. Quote reference RFQ10001070K and address correspondence to ATT: KATLEGO THUSI.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: RFQ responses must be submitted in PDF format. Closing date and time: 04 September 2026 at 16h00. Delivery address for printed copies and flash disks: 280 Pretoria Street, Silverton, Pretoria. Returnable documents required with the quotation: completed and signed SBD 6.1 (PPR2022) form; certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (SANAS/DTI accredited) to claim specific-goal points; company profile with project details (roles, duration, costs) and CVs of team members; three contactable reference letters (signed and dated) with corresponding printed/published English Annual Reports (hard or soft copies); two contactable reference letters (signed and dated) with corresponding printed/published Annual Reports/Books/Reports translated in official languages besides English (hard or soft copies); proof of registration on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD). For joint ventures: JV agreement with percentage split up to 100%, roles/responsibilities of each partner, JV bank account, power of attorney to sign on behalf of the JV; all JV partners or lead partner must submit mandatory documents; all JV partners or unincorporated JV must submit administrative documents (CSD, company registration). Quotation validity: 60 days from RFQ closure. RFQ threshold: less than R1,000,000 VAT inclusive. Arithmetic error treatment: line-item total governs over unit rate; total of prices governs over additions; no price changes after closing. Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; quotations received after closing time; price changes after closing; false declarations on SBD forms.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Completed SBD6.1 (PPR2022) form required. Certified BBBEE Certificate/affidavit as supporting document for specific goals. Company profile with project details (roles, duration, costs) and CVs of team members. Three contactable reference letters (signed and dated) with corresponding printed/published English Annual Reports (hard or soft copies). Two contactable reference letters (signed and dated) with corresponding printed/published Annual Reports/Books/Reports translated in official languages besides English (hard or soft copies). Proof of registration on National Treasury Central Database. JV agreement with percentage split up to 100%, roles/responsibilities, JV bank account, power of attorney. All JV partners or lead partner must submit mandatory documents. All JV partners or unincorporated JV must submit administrative documents (CSD, company registration).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation: Stage 1 — Functional evaluation (100 points total, minimum 80 points to proceed). Criteria: 1) Technical approach/methodology and contingency for backup systems (25 points: comprehensive plan = 25, general plan = 20, no/irrelevant plan = 0). 2) Experience, knowledge and skills (25 points: 10+ years projects with CVs = 25, 4-9 years = 20, <4 years or incomplete = 0). 3) Three contactable reference letters with English Annual Reports (25 points: 3 letters = 25, 2 letters = 20, 1/none = 0). 4) Two contactable reference letters with translated Annual Reports/Books/Reports in official languages besides English (25 points: 2 letters = 25, 1 letter = 20, none = 0). Stage 2 — Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference system): Price = 80 points; Specific Goals = 20 points (51%+ black ownership = 10 points, 30%+ black women ownership = 10 points). Certified B-BBEE certificate/affidavit required to claim specific-goal points. JV scoring: incorporated JV uses consolidated B-BBEE certificate; unincorporated JV scored proportionally per JV percentage split.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Compile, write, edit, proofread, design, layout, translate, print and deliver the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report for FY 2025/26 in digital and printed formats. Languages: English, French, Portuguese (three official OAGS languages). Translation by professional translators experienced in geoscience, governance and technical publications. Content: governance, institutional performance, programmes, strategic achievements, partnerships, financial information. Design and layout: minimum five creative design concepts for each Annual Report; design, layout and formatting of inner pages and cover per selected concept; proofs of final layout required. Printing and binding: perfect binding; cover 300 g Sappi Magno Gloss (white), content 135 g Sappi Magno Gloss (white); full colour printing both sides; UV varnish front and back covers. Page counts: English version 30-60 pages; French and Portuguese versions 40-80 pages each. Quantities: 30 printed hard copies English, 30 French, 20 Portuguese. Digital deliverables: 60 OAGS-branded 8 GB flash disks in protective casing, each containing three files (~50 MB each) — English, French, Portuguese versions. Additional: in-house consultation for context and plan; availability immediately and anytime during assignment for changes. Final documents must be available electronically (high and low resolution).
Methodology
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfBidders must submit a technical approach/methodology and contingency plan for backup systems. Scoring: comprehensive plan including both technical approach/methodology and contingency for backup systems = 25 points; general plan including both = 20 points; no plan, irrelevant plan, or plan not complying with both requirements = 0 points. Plan must be presented in an orderly fashion for easy reference by the evaluation panel.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfCompany profile must demonstrate experience through number of projects involving compilation, writing, designing, editing, layout, proofreading, translating, printing and delivery of Annual Reports. Experience scoring: 10+ years with detailed project list and CVs with relevant knowledge/skills = 25 points; 4-9 years = 20 points; <4 years or CVs with no relevant skills/incomplete information = 0 points. Must include CVs of team members with relevant knowledge and skills for Annual Report compilation, writing, designing, editing, layout, proofreading, printing and translation. Reference requirements: three contactable reference letters (signed and dated) supported by corresponding printed/published English Annual Reports (hard or soft copies) — 3 letters = 25 points, 2 letters = 20 points, 1/none = 0 points. Two contactable reference letters (signed and dated) supported by corresponding printed/published Annual Reports/Books/Reports translated in official languages besides English (hard or soft copies) — 2 letters = 25 points, 1 letter = 20 points, none = 0 points. Minimum 80/100 to pass functional evaluation.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfPricing format: firm price quotation (RFQ threshold < R1,000,000 VAT inclusive). Rates must be VAT inclusive for VAT-registered vendors; non-VAT vendors quoting VAT inclusive evaluated exclusive of VAT. Rates inclusive of delivery, customs/clearing, disbursements and all other costs to CGS premises. Arithmetic error treatment: line-item total governs over unit rate; total of prices governs over additions; no price changes after closing (disqualification if changed). Quotation validity: 60 days from RFQ closure. Payment: 30 days after receipt of correct tax invoice/statement; no pre-payments/deposits; payment only to banking details on CSD Summary form. No bill of quantities or schedule of rates specified; single item 'Annual Report' quantity 1 AU.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: rates must be VAT inclusive (VAT-registered vendors only); non-VAT vendors quoting VAT inclusive will be evaluated exclusive of VAT. Rates inclusive of delivery, customs/clearing costs to CGS premises, disbursements and all other costs. Payment terms: 30 days after receipt of a correct tax invoice/statement. No pre-payments or deposits unless contract requires. Payment only to banking details listed on Central Supplier Database Summary form. Quotation validity: 60 days from RFQ closure. RFQ threshold: less than R1,000,000 VAT inclusive. Arithmetic error treatment: line-item total governs over unit rate; total of prices governs over additions; no price changes after closing (disqualification if changed). No bond, guarantee or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance: registration on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin). Returnable forms: SBD 6.1 (PPR2022) Preference Points Claim Form (must be completed and signed); certified B-BBEE certificate (SANAS/DTI accredited) or sworn affidavit to claim specific-goal points. Specific goals: 51%+ black ownership (10 points), 30%+ black women ownership (10 points). Joint ventures: incorporated JV uses consolidated B-BBEE certificate; unincorporated JV scored proportionally per JV percentage split. JV agreement required with percentage split, roles, JV bank account, power of attorney. All JV partners must submit mandatory and administrative documents (CSD, company registration). Former employees: CGS may not conduct business with former employees or their companies within 12 months of termination; special circumstances may be investigated. Disqualification for abuse of SCM system, fraud, or failure to perform on previous contracts. POPI Act compliance: personal information processed in accordance with POPI Act.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Specific goals for preference points: 51% or more black ownership (10 points), 30% or more black women ownership (10 points). Certified BBBEE certificate (SANAS/DTI accredited) or sworn affidavit required as supporting document. JV specific goals evaluation: incorporated JV uses consolidated BBBEE certificate; unincorporated JV scored proportionally per JV percentage split. Example scoring formula provided with weighting split (60% lead, 40% JV partner) and ownership profiles for women and youth targets.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfContract duration: implied by delivery milestones from September to October 2026. Delivery address: 280 Pretoria Street, Silverton, Pretoria. Key delivery dates: 5 creative design concepts by 11 September 2026; 1st draft by 18 September 2026; 2nd draft by 25 September 2026; 3rd draft by 30 September 2026; 4th final draft (printer's proof) by 05 October 2026. Final electronic documents (high and low resolution) and on-time delivery of 30 English, 30 French, 20 Portuguese printed copies plus 60 OAGS-branded 8GB flash disks with all three language versions. Dates subject to change due to unforeseen circumstances. Former employees: CGS may not conduct business with former employees or their companies within 12 months of termination; special circumstances may be investigated. Disqualification grounds: abuse of SCM system, fraud, improper conduct, failure to perform on previous contracts. JV requirements: JV agreement with percentage split up to 100%, roles/responsibilities, JV bank account, power of attorney; incorporated JV uses consolidated B-BBEE certificate; unincorporated JV scored proportionally per JV split. POPI Act compliance: personal information processed in accordance with POPI Act.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Rates must be VAT inclusive (VAT registered vendors only); non-VAT vendors quoting VAT inclusive will be considered exclusive of VAT. Payment 30 days after receipt of correct tax invoice/statement. No pre-payments or deposits unless contract requires. Payment only to banking details on Central Database Summary form. Rates inclusive of delivery, customs/clearing costs to CGS premises. Rates inclusive of disbursement and other costs. RFQ responses in PDF format. Quotation validity 60 days from RFQ closure. RFQ threshold less than R1,000,000 VAT inclusive. Arithmetic error treatment: line-item total governs over unit rate; total of prices governs over additions; no price changes after closing. Former employees: CGS may not conduct business with former employees or their companies within 12 months of termination; special circumstances may be investigated. JV requirements: JV agreement with percentage split, roles, JV bank account, power of attorney; consolidated BBBEE for incorporated JV, proportional for unincorporated JV. POPI Act compliance: personal information processed in accordance with POPI Act.
Requirements
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory specifications: Service provider shall produce English, French, and Portuguese OAGS Annual Reports. Translation by professional translators experienced in geoscience, governance and technical publications. Format inner pages and cover pages. Editing, proofreading and contextualising of all information (grammar, phrasing, punctuation, spelling). Design and layout: compile, design, layout, edit OAGS Annual Report for FY 2025/26 with all contents; provide minimum five creative design concepts for each Annual Report; design, layout and formatting of inner pages and cover per selected concept; provide proofs of final layout. Printing and binding: perfect binding using cover 300g Sappi Magno Gloss (white), content 135g Sappi Magno Gloss (white), full colour printing both sides, UV varnish front and back covers. English version 30-60 pages, French and Portuguese versions 40-80 pages. 30 printed hard copies English, 30 French, 20 Portuguese. 60 OAGS-branded 8GB flash disks with all three annual reports (~50MB each). In-house consultation for context and plan. Availability immediately and anytime during assignment for changes.
Section
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfEvaluation based on 80/20 preference system (Price 80 points, Specific Goals 20 points). Functional evaluation criteria total 100 points: 1) Technical approach/methodology and contingency for backup systems (25 points), 2) Experience, knowledge and skills (25 points), 3) Three contactable reference letters with English Annual Reports (25 points), 4) Two contactable reference letters with translated Annual Reports/Books/Reports in official languages besides English (25 points). Minimum 80 points to pass functional evaluation. Specific goals: 51% or more black ownership (10 points), 30% or more black women ownership (10 points). Certified BBBEE certificate/affidavit required to claim points. JV scoring: incorporated JV uses consolidated BBBEE certificate; unincorporated JV scored proportionally per JV percentage split.
Important Dates
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00 (South Africa Standard Time). No other dates (briefings, site visits, clarification deadlines) are stated in the document.
Contact Information
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Council for Geoscience (procuring entity):
Physical address: 280 Pretoria Street, Silverton, Pretoria
Postal address: Private Bag X112, Pretoria 0001, South Africa
Telephone: +27 (0)12 841 1911
Fax: +27 (0)12 841 1221
General email: [email protected]
Website: www.geoscience.org.za
E-Procurement / SCM support (portal registration, account activation, submission assistance):
Email: [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Submission channel: CGS e-Procurement Portal only (https://www.geoscience.org.za/cgs/work-with-us/tender/request-for-quotation/). Manual, hand-delivered, or emailed submissions are not accepted. Bidders must register on the portal before submitting; existing users may sign in directly. The portal integrates with the Central Supplier Database (CSD) to validate supplier information and verify National Treasury compliance. Start submissions well before the deadline — no extensions or exceptions for late submissions.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and the CGS e-Procurement Portal. The portal validates supplier information and verifies compliance with National Treasury procurement requirements.
Technical Specifications
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Supply Chain Management team at [email protected].
Board Members:
Mr K Dintwe (Chairperson) I Mr X Mvinjelwa (Deputy Chairperson) I Mr M Mabuza (CEO) I Dr P Gwaze I Adv. N Maake I
Dr M Matlala I Dr J Mirembe I Dr S Mngadi I Adv M Moloto I Dr M Muofhe I Ms T Njozela I Dr N Nxumalo I Dr M Singh I
Acting Company Secretary: Ms N Cele of 1
Compliance Requirements
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) — the e-Procurement portal validates CSD registration and National Treasury compliance automatically. Mandatory registration on the CGS e-Procurement Portal before submission.
Section
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)E-Procurement / SCM support for portal registration, account activation, and submission assistance: [email protected]
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog