Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167684
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ){"closingDate":"04 September 2026","closingTime":"16h","briefingSession":"{"date":"04 September 2026","time":"16h","venue":"e and Time 04 September 2026 at 16h:00","is_compulsory":true}"}
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ10001070K.pdf
The Council for Geoscience invites quotations for the compilation, writing, editing, proofreading, design, layout, translation, printing and delivery of the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report for FY 2025/26 in English, French and Portuguese, in both digital and printed formats.
Etender advertisement.pdf
The Council for Geoscience seeks a service provider to compile, write, edit, proofread, design, layout, translate, print and deliver the inaugural Organisation of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report in both digital and printed formats.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"012 841 1016","department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"indly see attached mandatory and functional evaluation requirements"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)Registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD). Valid tax clearance (SARS tax pin). Completed and signed SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) with certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit to claim specific-goal points (51%+ black ownership = 10 points; 30%+ black women ownership = 10 points). No compulsory briefing session. Quotation must be VAT-inclusive for VAT-registered vendors. Joint ventures must submit JV agreement with percentage split, roles, JV bank account, power of attorney; all partners must submit mandatory and administrative documents. Minimum functional evaluation score of 80/100 to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)of goods Appointment of a service provider to compile, write, edit, proofread,
and services design, layout, translate, print and deliver the inaugural Organisation
of African Geological Surveys (OAGS) Annual Report in both digital and
printed formats.
Description (Detail)
Detailed Specification The Annual Report shall be produced in the three official languages of
OAGS, namely:
The Annual Report will present the governance, institutional
performance, programmes, strategic achievements, partnerships and
financial information of OAGS for the reporting period.
Kindly see attached mandatory and functional evaluation requirements
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 1 Effective date: 31/05/2023
Delivery address 280 Pretoria Street, Silverton. Pretoria
Enquiry details (this must not be used for submission of quotations)
Telephone no: 012 841 1016
Email [email protected]
Methodology
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfsystems
methodology and contingency for backup systems = 25
and contingency for backup systems = 20
the requirements (i.e. technical approach or methodology as well
as the contingency for backup systems) = 0
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfgovernance and technical publications.
include roles, duration and costs. The company profile must also include
25 CV’s of the team members with relevant knowledge and skills for Annual
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf· If the pricing schedule apply and there is an error in the line- item total
resulting from the product or services of the unit rate and quantity ,
the line-item total shall govern, and rate shall be corrected. Where there is
obviously gross misplacement of the decimals point in the unit rate ,the line-item
total as quoted shall govern and the unit rate shall be corrected.
· Where there is an error in the of the prices, either as result of other
corrections required by the checking process or in the RFQs addition of
prices, the total of the prices shall govern, and the service provider will
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 2 Effective date: 31/05/2023
be asked to revise selected item prices to achieve the total quoted price.
· No bidder shall be offered competitive advantage to change total quoted
prices after closing of the RFQ. If the bidders change price, they will be
disqualified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdf (RFQ)of this RFQ.
Specific goals evaluation for incorporated JV shall be applied considering consolidated BBBEE certificate.
Specific Goals evaluation for unincorporated JV shall be applied proportionally in accordance with the JV % split.
Below is a demonstration of points allocation for specific goals where the total points claimed will be the sum of the percentage work allocation for each partner multiplied by the percentage weighting for the race category, multiplied by the percentage ownership in the relevant specific goals. Example of the RFQ Scoring Formula Weighting Split
60%allocated to theLead Company
40%allocated to theJoint Venture (JV) Partner RFQ Specific Goals
Women-owned company target:30% =10 points
Youth-owned company target:20% =10 points CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 3 Effective date: 31/05/2023 Lead Company Contribution (60%) Ownership Profile
80% Women-owned
20% Youth-owned Scoring Calculation
Women: 60% × 80% × 10 =4.8 points
Youth: 60% × 20% × 10 =1.2 points Total Lead Company Score
6.0 points JV Partner Contribution (40%) Ownership Profile
30% Women-owned
50% Youth-owned Scoring Calculation
Women: 40% × 30% × 10 =1.2 points
Youth: 40% × 50% × 10 =2.0 points Total JV Partner Score
3.2 points Final JV Score
Lead Company Score:6.0 points
JV Partner Score:3.2 points Total Points for the Joint Venture = 9.2 points
CGS POPI ACT COMPLIANCE POLICY STATEMENT The Council for Geoscience is committed to securing the integrity and confidentiality of your Personal Information that is in our possession and will guard against unlawful access and use. The processing of your personal information by the by the Council for Geoscience will be done in accordance with the POPI Act as well as our processing notice that can be accessed from our webs CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 4 Effective date: 31/05/2023 Mandatory Specification The following specifications are required for the proposal or response to bid: Preferred language
The service provider shall produce
English OAGS Annual Report
French translated OAGS Annual Report
Portuguese translated OAGS Annual Report
Translation shall be undertaken by professional translators experienced in geoscience, governance and technical publications. Formatting, editing, linguistic prowess and grammatical correctness of the Annual Reports content
Format inner pages and cover pages
Editing and proofreading and contextualising of all information (e.g. grammar, phrasing, punctuation and spelling check) Design and layout: Annual Reports for FY 2025/2026
Compile, design, layout, edit, layout the OAGS Annual Report for FY 2025/26 with all contents
Provide a minimum of five (5) creative design concepts for each of the Annual Report.
Points Allocation: 10 points
B-BBEE Details: lowest acceptable tender will be used to determine
the applicable preference point system.
Table 1: Specific goals for the tender and points claimed are indicated per the table below.
Note to tenderers: The tenderer must indicate how they claim points for each preference
point system.)
Number of points Number of points
claimed (80/20 allocated
The specific goals allocated points in system)
(80/20 system) terms of this tender (To be completed by
(To be completed by the tenderer)
the organ of state)
(Submit a valid certified Accredited
SANAS or DTI B-BBEE certificate or
sworn affidavit as supporting document)
(Submit a valid certified Accredited
SANAS or DTI B-BBEE certificate or
sworn affidavit as supporting document)
Declaration with regard to company/firm
4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify
that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the
company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 5 Effective date: 31/05/2023
indicated in paragraph 1 of this
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfprinting and translation;
past 10 years and more as well as CVs with relevant knowledge
and skills = 25
past 4 years to 9 years and a CVs with relevant knowledge and
skills = 20
than 4 years and CVs with no relevant knowledge and skills or
incomplete information = 0
are supported by their corresponding printed and published English
copies.
3 corresponding printed and published English Annual Reports = 25 25
2 corresponding printed and published English Annual Reports (in
English) = 20
one or no corresponding printed and published English Annual
Report = 0
are supported by their corresponding printed and published Annual
besides English. Corresponding printed and published Annual
their 2 corresponding printed and published Annual
Reports//Books/Reports translated in Official Languages besides 25
English = 25
corresponding printed and published Annual Report/Book/Report
translated in Official Languages besides English = 20
no corresponding printed and published Annual
terms of section 59 of the Competition Act No and or may be reported to the National
Prosecuting Authority (NPA) for criminal investigation and or may be restricted from conducting
business with the public sector for a period not exceeding ten (10) years in terms of the Prevention
and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act No or any other applicable legislation.
I CERTIFY THAT THE INFORMATION FURNISHED IN PARAGRAPHS 1, 2 and 3 ABOVE IS
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify
that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the
company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 5 Effective date: 31/05/2023
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in
paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof
to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the
conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to
any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result
of that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a
result of having to make less favourable arrangements due to such
cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and
directors, or only the shareholders and directors who acted on a
fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining business from any organ
of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram
partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Date: ...............................................................
Address: ...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 6 Effective date: 31/05/2023
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfa. The CGS may not conduct business with former employees or companies
owned by former employees, within the first twelve (12) months of the termination
of their employment service. The CGS may investigate special
circumstances where the need to conduct business with former employees
has arisen before the expiry of the 12-month period, and after consideration
of the merits of the bid, may decide to award such a bid.
b. A decision approving to conduct business with former employees or companies
owned by former employees must be made on the basis, amongst others, that such
former employees of the CGS or their companies will not result in any unfairness
to other bidders in any procurement process of the CGS.
c. Whether to consider the bid of former employees or companies owned by former
employees may not be considered, if the former employees under consideration
previously engaged in any fraudulent, dishonest or unethical conduct whilst
employed by the CGS.
d. CGS may, on justifiable grounds and after following due process, disregard
the submission of any Bidder /Tenderer if that Bidder / Tenderer or any of
its directors, members or trustees or partners has
· Abused the CGSs supply chain management system
· Committed fraud or any other improper conduct in relation to such system; or
· Failed to perform on any previous contract
e. Requirements and evaluation of joint venture or consortium quotations/proposals
· The JV agreement for JV partners must be submitted indicating a percentage
split up to 100% for partners to render the agreement valid which must include,
among other things, but to limited to role and responsibilities of each JV
partner in the contract, JV bank account and power of attorney to sign the bid
document on behalf of the JV. etc
· All the JV partners or the lead Partner must submit mandatory documents,
where applicable, depending on the nature of the project. Refer to mandatory
requirements for this RFQ.
· All the JV partners or unincorporated JV must submit administrative documents
i.e CSD, company registration documents etc, refers to administrative
requirements
of this RFQ.
· Specific goals evaluation for incorporated JV shall be applied considering
consolidated BBBEE certificate.
· Specific Goals evaluation for unincorporated JV shall be applied proportionally
in accordance with the JV % split.
· Below is a demonstration of points allocation for specific goals where the
total points claimed will be the sum of the percentage work allocation for
each partner multiplied by the percentage weighting for the race category,
multiplied by the percentage ownership in the relevant specific goals.
Section
Source: RFQ10001070K.pdfPPPP−PPmmmmmm Where PPPP= 8888ቀ11− PPmmmmmm ቁ Ps = Points scored for price of tender under consideration
Pt = Price of tender under consideration
Pmin = Price of lowest acceptable tender
4.1. In terms of Regulation 4(2); 5(2); 6(2) and 7(2) of the Preferential Procurement Regulations,
preference points must be awarded for specific goals stated in the tender. For the purposes
of this tender the tenderer will be allocated points based on the goals stated in table 1 below
as may be supported by proof/ documentation stated in the conditions of this tender:
4.2. In cases where organs of state intend to use Regulation 3(2) of the Regulations, which
states that, if it is unclear whether the 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system applies, an
organ of state must, in the tender documents, stipulate in the case of—
(a) an invitation for tender for income-generating contracts, that either the 80/20 or
90/10 preference point system will apply and that the highest acceptable tender
will be used to determine the applicable preference point system; or
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 4 Effective date: 31/05/2023
(b) any other invitation for tender, that either the 80/20 or 90/10 preference point
system will apply and that the lowest acceptable tender will be used to determine
the applicable preference point system.
Table 1: Specific goals for the tender and points claimed are indicated per the table below.
Note to tenderers: The tenderer must indicate how they claim points for each preference
point system.)
Number of points Number of points
claimed (80/20 allocated
The specific goals allocated points in system)
(80/20 system) terms of this tender (To be completed by
(To be completed by the tenderer)
the organ of state)
(Submit a valid certified Accredited
SANAS or DTI B-BBEE certificate or
sworn affidavit as supporting document)
(Submit a valid certified Accredited
SANAS or DTI B-BBEE certificate or
sworn affidavit as supporting document)
Declaration with regard to company/firm
4.3. Name of company/firm...............................................................................
4.4. Company registration number: .....................................................................
4.5. Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One-person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Public Company
Personal Liability Company
(Pty) Limited
Non-Profit Company
State Owned Company
[Tick applicable box]
4.6. I, the undersigned, who is duly authorised to do so on behalf of the company/firm, certify
that the points claimed, based on the specific goals as advised in the tender, qualifies the
company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 5 Effective date: 31/05/2023
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in
paragraphs 1.4 and 4.2, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary proof
to the satisfaction of the organ of state that the claims are correct;
iv) If the specific goals have been claimed or obtained on a fraudulent basis or any of the
conditions of contract have not been fulfilled, the organ of state may, in addition to
any other remedy it may have –
(a) disqualify the person from the tendering process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or suffered as a result
of that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has suffered as a
result of having to make less favourable arrangements due to such
cancellation;
(d) recommend that the tenderer or contractor, its shareholders and
directors, or only the shareholders and directors who acted on a
fraudulent basis, be restricted from obtaining business from any organ
of state for a period not exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram
partem (hear the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution, if deemed necessary.
..............................................
Signature(s) of tenderer(s)
Surname and name: ................................................................
Date: ...............................................................
Address: ...............................................................
...............................................................
...............................................................
CGS-TEM-2023-0261 Rev 0 6 Effective date: 31/05/2023
Description
Source: Etender advertisement.pdfSupply Chain Management team at [email protected].
Board Members:
Mr K Dintwe (Chairperson) I Mr X Mvinjelwa (Deputy Chairperson) I Mr M Mabuza (CEO) I Dr P Gwaze I Adv. N Maake I
Dr M Matlala I Dr J Mirembe I Dr S Mngadi I Adv M Moloto I Dr M Muofhe I Ms T Njozela I Dr N Nxumalo I Dr M Singh I
Acting Company Secretary: Ms N Cele of 1
Contact Information
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ){"name":"Mr K Dintwe","email":"[email protected]","phone":null,"department":"Supply Chain Management","address":"Mvinjelwa (Deputy Chairperson) I Mr M Mabuza (CEO) I Dr P Gwaze I Adv. N Maake I"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and the CGS e-Procurement Portal. The portal validates supplier information and verifies compliance with National Treasury procurement requirements.
Technical Specifications
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Supply Chain Management team at [email protected].
Board Members:
Mr K Dintwe (Chairperson) I Mr X Mvinjelwa (Deputy Chairperson) I Mr M Mabuza (CEO) I Dr P Gwaze I Adv. N Maake I
Dr M Matlala I Dr J Mirembe I Dr S Mngadi I Adv M Moloto I Dr M Muofhe I Ms T Njozela I Dr N Nxumalo I Dr M Singh I
Acting Company Secretary: Ms N Cele of 1
Compliance Requirements
Source: Etender advertisement.pdf (RFQ)Central Supplier Database (CSD) to validate supplier information and
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Pretoria Street - Silverton - Pretoria - 0001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.