Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF SOUTH AFRICALocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0182
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167681
Nmisa requires the supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures with cylinder rentals for a five-year period. This open tender is based in gauteng and includes a compulsory briefing session at the csir campus in pretoria. Suitable suppliers in the energy and utilities sector with capacity for long-term gas supply contracts should apply.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - NMISA, CSIR Campus, 15 Lowe
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0182
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf
The National Metrology Institute of South Africa (NMISA) invites bids for the supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures, including cylinder rentals, for a five-year period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"closingDate":"22 September 2026","closingTime":"11:00 am","briefingSession":"{"date":"8 September 2026","time":"10:00 am","venue":"e: 8 September 2026","is_compulsory":true}"}
Contact Information
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"012 947 2800","department":"/ PUBLIC ENTITY)","address":"ES INCLUDING CYLINDER RENTALS FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE YEARS."}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must: be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate (each party in a consortium/joint venture must submit separately); not be in the service of the state or have directors/members in the service of the state; complete and sign the Invitation to Bid (SBD 1), Pricing Schedule (SBD 3.1 for firm prices), Bidder's Disclosure (SBD 4), and Preference Points Claim Form (SBD 6.1); provide proof of B-BBEE status level (certificate, sworn affidavit, or other prescribed proof) to claim preference points; and submit a board resolution or proof of authority for the signatory.
Technical Specifications
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Mixtures including cylinder rentals for a period of five years.
Quality Management
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfPricing Schedule
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfThe service of the state.”
Nb: failure to provide / or comply with any of the above particulars may render the bid invalid.
Signature of bidder: ...................................................
Capacity under which this bid is signed: ...................................................
(Proof of authority must be submitted e.g. company resolution)
Date: .................................
Sbd 3.1
Pricing schedule – firm prices
(Purchases)
Note: only firm prices will be accepted. Non-firm prices (including prices
Subject to rates of exchange variations) will not be considered
average monthly exchange rates as issued by your commercial bank for the periods indicated hereunder:
(Proof from bank required)
Compliance Requirements
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Tax compliance status
Tax compliance requirements
Tax compliance status (tcs) pin may be made via e-filing through the SARS
Tcs pin is available but the bidder is registered on the central supplier database
Csd number
Csd number must be provided
Central supplier database
2.5 Application for tax compliance status (tcs) pin may be made via e-filing through the SARS
A separate tcs certificate / pin / csd number.
2.8 Where NO tcs pin is available but the bidder is registered on the central supplier database
(Csd), a csd number must be provided.
Pricing schedule – firm prices
, Then IT is not a requirement to register for a tax compliance status
B-BBEE Minimum Level: 4
Points Allocation: 3 points
B-BBEE Details: ...
Signature Date
.................................... ......................................................
Position Name of bidder
2 Joint venture or Consortium means an association of persons for the purpose of
combining their expertise, property, capital, efforts, skill and knowledge in an
activity for the execution of a contract.
Sbd 6.1
This preference form must form part of all bids invited. It contains general information and
serves as a claim form for preference points for Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment
(B-BBEE) Status Level of Contribution
Conditions, definitions and directives applicable in respect of b-
Bbee, as per nmisa SCM policy.
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to all bids:
applicable taxes included); and
applicable taxes included).
1.2
a) The value of this bid is estimated to exceed/not exceed R50 000 000 (all applicable
taxes included) and therefore the ...80/20........... preference point system shall be
applicable; or
b) Either the 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system will be applicable to this tender
(delete whichever is not applicable for this tender).
1.3 Points for this bid shall be awarded for:
(a) Price; and
(b) B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor.
1.4 The maximum points for this bid are allocated as follows:
Points
Price
B-bbee status level of contributor
Total points for Price and B-BBEE must not 100
exceed
1.5 Failure on the part of a bidder to submit proof of B
Health & Safety
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfI CERTIFY THAT THE INFORMATION FURNISHED IN PARAGRAPHS 1, 2 and 3 ABOVE
8.1 Name of
company/firm:........................................................................................
8.2 VAT registration
number:.....................................................................................
8.3 Company registration
number:..............................................................................
8.4 Type of company/ firm
Partnership/Joint Venture / Consortium
One person business/sole propriety
Close corporation
Company
(Pty) Limited
[Tick applicable box]
8.5 Describe principal business activities
..................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................
........
8.6 Company classification
Manufacturer
Supplier
Professional service provider
Other service providers, e.g. transporter, etc.
[Tick applicable box]
8.7 Total number of years the company/firm has been in business:.................................
8.8 I/we, the undersigned, who is / are duly authorised to do so on behalf of the
company/firm, certify that the points claimed, based on the B-BBE status level of
contributor indicated in paragraphs 1.4 and 6.1 of the foregoing certificate, qualifies the
company/ firm for the preference(s) shown and I / we acknowledge that:
i) The information furnished is true and correct;
ii) The preference points claimed are in accordance with the General Conditions as
indicated in paragraph 1 of this form;
iii) In the event of a contract being awarded as a result of points claimed as shown in
paragraphs 1.4 and 6.1, the contractor may be required to furnish documentary
proof to the satisfaction of the purchaser that the claims are correct;
iv) If the B-BBEE status level of contributor has been claimed or obtained on a
of
fraudulent basis or any of the conditions of contract have not been
fulfilled, the purchaser may, in addition to any other remedy it may have
–
(a) disqualify the person from the bidding process;
(b) recover costs, losses or damages it has incurred or
suffered as a result of that person’s conduct;
(c) cancel the contract and claim any damages which it has
suffered as a result of having to make less favourable
arrangements due to such cancellation;
(d) recommend that the bidder or contractor, its
shareholders and directors, or only the shareholders
and directors who acted on a fraudulent basis, be
restricted by the National Treasury from obtaining
business from any organ of state for a period not
exceeding 10 years, after the audi alteram partem (hear
the other side) rule has been applied; and
(e) forward the matter for criminal prosecution.
1.1 “Closing time” means the date and hour specified in the bidding
documents for the receipt of bids.
1.2 “Contract” means the written agreement entered into between the
purchaser and the supplier, as recorded in the contract form signed by
the parties, including all attachments and appendices thereto and all
documents incorporated by reference therein.
1.3 “Contract price” means the price payable to the supplier under the
contract for the full and proper performance of his contractual
obligations.
1.4 “Corrupt practice” means the offering, giving, receiving, or soliciting
of any thing of value to influence the action of a public official in the
procurement process or in contract execution.
1.5 "Countervailing duties" are imposed in cases where an enterprise
abroad is subsidized by its government and encouraged to market its
products internationally.
1.6 “Country of origin” means the place where the goods were mined,
grown or produced or from which the services are supplied. Goods are
produced when, through manufacturing, processing or substantial and
major assembly of components, a commercially recognized new
product results that is substantially different in basic characteristics or
in purpose or utility from its components.
1.7 “Day” means calendar day.
1.8 “Delivery” means delivery in compliance of the conditions of the
contract or order.
1.9 “Delivery ex stock” means immediate delivery directly from stock
actually on hand.
1.10 “Delivery into consignees store or to his site” means delivered and
unloaded in the specified store or depot or on the specified site in
compliance with the conditions of the contract or order, the supplier
bearing all risks and charges involved until the supplies are so
delivered and a valid receipt is obtained.
1.11 "Dumping" occurs when a private enterprise abroad market its goods
on own initiative in the RSA at lower prices than that of the country of
origin and which have the potential to harm the local industries in the
in its sovereign capacity, wars or revolutions, fires, floods, epidemics,
quarantine restrictions and freight embargoes.
1.13 “Fraudulent practice” means a misrepresentation of facts in order to
influence a procurement process or the execution of a contract to the
detriment of any bidder, and includes collusive practice among bidders
(prior to or after bid submission) designed to establish bid prices at
artificial non-competitive levels and to deprive the bidder of the
benefits of free and open competition.
1.14 “GCC” means the General Conditions of Contract.
1.15 “Goods” means all of the equipment, machinery, and/or other materials
that the supplier is required to supply to the purchaser under the
contract.
1.16 “Imported content” means that portion of the bidding price represented
by the cost of components, parts or materials which have been or are
still to be imported (whether by the supplier or his subcontractors) and
which costs are inclusive of the costs abroad, plus freight and other
direct importation costs such as landing costs, dock dues, import duty,
sales duty or other similar tax or duty at the South African place of
entry as well as transportation and handling charges to the factory in
the Republic where the supplies covered by the bid will be
manufactured.
1.17 “Local content” means that portion of the bidding price which is not
included in the imported content provided that local manufacture does
take place.
1.18 “Manufacture” means the production of products in a factory using
labour, materials, components and machinery and includes other
related value-adding activities.
1.19 “Order” means an official written order issued for the supply of goods
or works or the rendering of a service.
1.20 “Project site,” where applicable, means the place indicated in bidding
documents.
1.21 “Purchaser” means the organization purchasing the goods.
1.22 “Republic” means the Republic of South Africa.
1.23 “SCC” means the Special Conditions of Contract.
1.24 “Services” means those functional services ancillary to the supply of
the goods, such as transportation and any other incidental services,
such as installation, commissioning, provision of technical assistance,
training, catering, gardening, security, maintenance and other such
obligations of the supplier covered under the contract.
1.25 “Written” or “in writing” means handwritten in ink or any form of
electronic or mechanical writing.
including bids for functional and professional services, sales, hiring,
letting and the granting or acquiring of rights, but excluding
immovable property, unless otherwise indicated in the bidding
documents.
2.2 Where applicable, special conditions of contract are also laid down to
cover specific supplies, services or works.
2.3 Where such special conditions of contract are in conflict with these
general conditions, the special conditions shall apply.
shall not be liable for any expense incurred in the preparation and
submission of a bid. Where applicable a non-refundable fee for
documents may be charged.
3.2 With certain exceptions, invitations to bid are only published in the
also be applicable to any other enterprise or any partner, manager,
director or other person who wholly or partly exercises or exercised or
may exercise control over the enterprise of the first-mentioned person,
and with which enterprise or person the first-mentioned person, is or was
in the opinion of the Accounting Officer / Authority actively associated.
23.6 If a restriction is imposed, the purchaser must, within five (5) working
days of such imposition, furnish the National Treasury, with the
following information:
(i) the name and address of the supplier and / or person restricted by the
purchaser;
(ii) the date of commencement of the restriction
(iii) the period of restriction; and
(iv) the reasons for the restriction.
These details will be loaded in the National Treasury’s central database
of suppliers or persons prohibited from doing business with the public
sector.
23.7 If a court of law convicts a person of an offence as contemplated in
sections 12 or 13 of the Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities
Act, No. , the court may also rule that such person’s name be
endorsed on the Register for Tender Defaulters. When a person’s name
has been endorsed on the Register, the person will be prohibited from
doing business with the public sector for a period not less than five years
and not more than 10 years. The National Treasury is empowered to
determine the period of restriction and each case will be dealt with on its
own merits. According to section 32 of the Act the Register must be
open to the public. The Register can be perused on the National Treasury
website.
duties and rights provisional payment or anti-dumping or countervailing right is
increased in respect of any dumped or subsidized import, the State is
not liable for any amount so required or imposed, or for the amount of
any such increase. When, after the said date, such a provisional
payment is no longer required or any such anti-dumping or
countervailing right is abolished, or where the amount of such
provisional payment or any such right is reduced, any such favourable
difference shall on demand be paid forthwith by the contractor to the
State or the State may deduct such amounts from moneys (if any)
which may otherwise be due to the contractor in regard to supplies or
services which he delivered or rendered, or is to deliver or render in
terms of the contract or any other contract or any other amount which
may be due to him
Section
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf(f) “functionality” means the ability of a tenderer to provide goods or services in
3.1 The 80/20 or 90/10 preference point systems
A maximum of 80 or 90 points is allocated for price on the following basis
Ps = Points scored for price of bid under consideration
4.1 In terms of NMISA SCM Policy, preference points must be awarded to a bidder for
B-BBEE Status Level of Number of points Number of points
Contributor (90/10 system) (80/20 system)
5.1 Bidders who claim points in respect of B-BBEE Status Level of Contribution must
6.1 B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor: . = .........(maximum of 10 or 20 points)
(Points claimed in respect of paragraph 7.1 must be in accordance with the table
Preference points claim form in terms of nmisa SCM policy
This preference form must form part of all bids invited. It contains general information and
serves as a claim form for preference points for Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment
1.1 The following preference point systems are applicable to all bids
the 80/20 system for requirements with a Rand value of up to R50 000 000 (all
the 90/10 system for requirements with a Rand value above R50 000 000 (all
taxes included) and therefore the ...80/20........... preference point system shall be
b) Either the 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system will be applicable to this tender
1.3 Points for this bid shall be awarded for
1.4 The maximum points for this bid are allocated as follows
Total points for Price and B-BBEE must not 100
together with the bid, will be interpreted to mean that preference points for B-BBEE status
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
Scientia 627-Jr, Pretoria, Meiring Naude Rd, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 947 2800[email protected]www.nmisa.orgScientia 627-Jr, Pretoria, Meiring Naude Rd, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 16 086 890
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.