Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
NATIONAL METROLOGY INSTITUTE OF SOUTH AFRICALocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
22 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0182
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167681
The national metrology institute of south africa (nmisa) requires the supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures, including cylinder rentals, for a five-year period to its csir campus in pretoria. The single most consequential requirement is attendance at a compulsory briefing session on 8 september 2026, without which bids will be disqualified.
Compulsory briefing session on 8 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST at CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182; bidders must email [email protected] before 14:00 the day before to secure a booking.
Closing date 22 September 2026 at 11:00 SAST; submissions accepted via email to [email protected], hand delivery, or courier to NMISA CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182.
Firm prices only (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices and prices subject to exchange rate variations will not be considered; offer valid for 90 days from closing date.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, proof of B-BBEE status level (certificate, sworn affidavit, or other prescribed proof), and Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number (each party in a consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor must submit separately).
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (Price 80 points, B-BBEE 20 points); failure to submit B-BBEE proof means zero preference points.
Compliance: registration on Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status; no bids from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state.
Performance security required within 30 days of contract award notification (amount specified in SCC); payment terms 30 days from invoice submission with delivery note.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - NMISA, CSIR Campus, 15 Lowe
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CSIR Campus, Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182 - Brummeria - Pretoria - 0182
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NERSA Registration, PV GreenCard (Solar Installation)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf
The National Metrology Institute of South Africa (NMISA) invites bids for the supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures, including cylinder rentals, for a five-year period. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 16 086 890
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The NMISA requires the supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures including cylinder rentals for a period of five years.
Important Dates
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing session: 8 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST, CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182. Bidders must email [email protected] before 14:00 the day before to secure a booking. Closing date: 22 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00 SAST.
Contact Information
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: SCM, telephone 012 947 2800, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: SCM, telephone 012 947 2788, email [email protected]. Submission address: NMISA CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182, or email [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: emailed to [email protected], hand-delivered, or couriered to NMISA CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182. Bids must reach the correct address by the stipulated closing time; late bids will not be accepted. All bids must be submitted on the official forms provided (not re-typed) or in the manner prescribed in the bid document. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Returnable forms required with the bid: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), proof of B-BBEE status level (certificate, sworn affidavit, or other prescribed proof), Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number, and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution for the signatory. Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bid received after closing time; failure to attend the compulsory briefing session; non-compliance with tax requirements; directors or members in the service of the state.
Returnable Documents
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Required submissions: Completed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule - Firm Prices), SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim Form), Proof of B-BBEE status level (certificate or sworn affidavit), Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or CSD number, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution, Company registration documents, VAT registration number.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (bid value estimated not to exceed R50 000 000). Points allocation: Price 80 points, B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor 20 points. Price scoring formula: Ps = 80 × (1 − (Pt − Pmin) / Pmin). B-BBEE points table: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, Non-compliant = 0. Failure to submit proof of B-BBEE status level means no preference points are claimed. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, 2000, the Preferential Procurement Regulations, the General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010, and any Special Conditions of Contract (SCC).
Technical Specifications
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of high purity gases and gas mixtures including cylinder rentals for a period of five years to NMISA at CSIR Campus Building 5, Meiring Naude Road, Brummeria Pretoria 0182. Goods must conform to the standards mentioned in the bidding documents and specifications. Delivery costs must be included in the bid price. Separate pricing schedule required for each delivery point if different delivery points influence pricing.
Quality Management
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfGoods supplied must conform to standards mentioned in bidding documents and specifications. Supplier must permit purchaser to inspect supplier's records relating to performance and have them audited by purchaser-appointed auditors if required. Pre-bidding testing at bidder's account. If inspections/tests show non-compliance, costs defrayed by supplier and supplies may be rejected.
Pricing Schedule
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfPricing Schedule (SBD 3.1) – firm prices only, valid for 90 days from closing date. All applicable taxes included. Separate pricing schedule required per delivery point. Non-firm pricing (SBD 3.2) includes price adjustment formula: Pa = (1−V)Pt(D1/R1o + D2/R2o + D3/R3o + D4/R4o) + VPt, where V = 15%, (1−V) = 85%. Factors D1, D2, etc. must total 100%. Rate of exchange variation schedule requires details of financial institution, foreign currency, portion subject to ROE, and amounts remitted abroad. Adjustments based on average monthly exchange rates from commercial bank (proof required).
Financial Requirements
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (SBD 3.1); non-firm prices including prices subject to rates of exchange variations will not be considered. All applicable taxes included. Offer valid for 90 days from closing date. Non-firm pricing schedule (SBD 3.2) provided but not applicable; if used, price adjustment formula: Pa = (1−V)Pt(D1/R1o + D2/R2o + D3/R3o + D4/R4o) + VPt, where V = 15% (firm portion), (1−V) = 85% (escalatable portion); factors D1, D2, etc. must total 100%. Rate of exchange variation schedule requires details of financial institution, foreign currency, portion subject to ROE, and amounts remitted abroad; adjustments based on average monthly exchange rates from commercial bank (proof required). Performance security: successful bidder must furnish performance security within 30 days of contract award notification, amount specified in SCC, in the form of a bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or cashier's/certified cheque. Payment terms: 30 days from submission of invoice accompanied by delivery note and fulfillment of other contractual obligations. Payment in Rand unless otherwise stipulated in SCC.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance: registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD); valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate (each party in a consortium/joint venture/sub-contractor must submit separately); if no TCS PIN, CSD number must be provided; no bids considered from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state. B-BBEE: proof of B-BBEE status level required to claim preference points (certificate from authorised body, sworn affidavit per B-BBEE Codes, or other prescribed proof). Returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution. Company registration documents and VAT registration number required.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE preference points claimed under NMISA SCM Policy using 80/20 system. Points awarded per B-BBEE status level (1-8). Proof required: B-BBEE certificate from authorised body, sworn affidavit per B-BBEE Codes, or other prescribed proof. Sub-contracting details required if applicable: percentage, sub-contractor name, their B-BBEE level, EME/QSE status, and designated group ownership (black people, youth, women, disabilities, rural, cooperatives, military veterans).
Contractual Terms
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfContract governed by General Conditions of Contract (GCC) July 2010 and Special Conditions of Contract (SCC). Key clauses: Performance security due within 30 days of award notification (bank guarantee/irrevocable letter of credit or certified cheque), amount per SCC. Inspections/tests: supplier premises open for inspection at reasonable hours; costs borne by supplier if supplies non-compliant. Warranty: 12 months after delivery/acceptance at final destination or 18 months after shipment, whichever earlier, unless SCC specifies otherwise. Payment: 30 days from invoice with delivery note. Penalties: prime interest rate per day of delay on delivered price of delayed goods/unperformed services; purchaser may terminate for default. Termination for default: failure to deliver within period, breach of other obligations, or corrupt/fraudulent practices. Force majeure recognised. Dispute settlement per GCC. Limitation of liability per GCC. Governing law: South Africa. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 contract form.
Requirements
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements: Tax compliance (TCS PIN or CSD number), B-BBEE status level proof, No directors/members in service of the state, Submission on official forms (not re-typed), Bid validity 90 days from closing, Delivery at NMISA CSIR Campus Building 5 or emailed to [email protected], Compulsory briefing session attendance (with prior booking via [email protected]).
Section
Source: NMISA (26-27) T0001.pdfPreference point system: 80/20 (bid value estimated not to exceed R50 000 000). Points allocated: Price (80 points), B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor (20 points). B-BBEE points table: Level 1 = 20, Level 2 = 18, Level 3 = 14, Level 4 = 12, Level 5 = 8, Level 6 = 6, Level 7 = 4, Level 8 = 2, Non-compliant = 0. Price scoring formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Failure to submit proof of B-BBEE status level means no preference points claimed.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 4 of 2006
Relevant to electricity, generation, transmission, distribution and energy-service procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance. Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 28 of 2002
Relevant to mineral resources, mining rights, prospecting and mining-related procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve petroleum, oil, gas, fuel, or energy-resource services.
Act 40 of 2004
Relevant to regulated electricity, piped-gas and petroleum-pipeline activities.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve electricity, power supply, energy infrastructure, generators, or energy maintenance.
Address
Scientia 627-Jr, Pretoria, Meiring Naude Rd, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 12 947 2800[email protected]www.nmisa.orgScientia 627-Jr, Pretoria, Meiring Naude Rd, Pretoria, 0184, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How small office supplies, stationery, and general goods suppliers use Joint Ventures to win government procurement contracts by combining inventory with B-BBEE credentials.
How the Protection of Personal Information Act affects tender submissions, data handling, and supplier contracts with government. A practical POPIA compliance guide for South African tender bidders covering lawful processing, data subject rights, and consequences of non-compliance.
A meticulously organised tender submission can be the difference between a winning bid and one that hits the rejection pile. Learn how to package, structure, and present your tender response for maximum evaluator impact on South African government contracts.
How consulting engineers, engineering firms, and multidisciplinary practices can win public sector infrastructure contracts in South Africa — from ECSA registration and CESA membership to fee proposals, QBS scoring, and building a winning tender response.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.