Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Kwazulu Natal - Cooperative Governance and Traditional AffairsLocation
KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date
08 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
330 Langalibalele Street - Pietermaritzburg - KwaZulu Natal - 3201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
01 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167685
Kwazulu-natal cooperative governance and traditional affairs seeks a technical expert and an administration officer to provide governance, financial, administrative and service delivery support to endumeni local municipality for a four-month period. The technical expert must hold a master's degree (nqf level 9) and have over 10 years' local government experience, including deep knowledge of MFMA, msa, municipal governance structures and intergovernmental relations, and will be responsible for financial recovery, governance compliance, budget implementation and reporting to COGTA and treasury.
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 11:00 am; hand-deliver to bid box at 13th Floor, Lift Area, North Tower, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg.
Technical Expert: NQF level 9 or Master's degree in Public Management, Business Administration or Local Government; more than 10 years' local government experience with municipalities, COGTA, Treasury, SALGA and knowledge of MFMA, MSA, IGR, DDM, section 80/79 committees, Portfolio Committee and NCOP processes.
Administration Officer: NQF level 6 or 7 with 2-3 years' administration experience (report writing, minute taking, filing, Microsoft Office); 1-2 years local government experience or understanding of legislation.
Mandatory returnable forms: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 7, SBD 8, SBD 9, Authority to Sign / Board Resolution; all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation.
Compliance: CSD registration (MAAA number), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or printed TCS certificate (each consortium/joint venture party separately), B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) for preference points; bidder and directors must not be in service of the state.
Pricing: firm prices only (inclusive of VAT); non-firm prices including exchange-rate variations will not be considered; validity period 120 days; pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) must be detailed, signed and witnessed.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points for 51% or more Black Ownership); evidence required to substantiate claim; no minimum functionality or technical threshold stated.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
The purpose of this appointment is to provide expert support to the municipality in addressing governance, financial, administrative, service delivery, and institutional challenges and to assist in implementing sustainable turnaround initiatives.
Categories
Request for Quotation
330 Langalibalele Street - Pietermaritzburg - KwaZulu Natal - 3201
01 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf
KwaZulu-Natal Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (COGTA) invites bids for the appointment of a Technical Expert and an Administration Officer to provide governance, administrative, financial, institutional and service delivery support to Endumeni Local Municipality for a four-month contract period.
Median Estimate
R 512 972
Range
Based on 18 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdfAppointment of a Local Government Expert and Administration Officer to provide governance, administrative, financial, institutional and service delivery support to Endumeni Local Municipality. The municipality faces challenges in governance, institutional performance, financial management, service delivery, infrastructure implementation, compliance and organisational effectiveness. The Technical Expert will conduct diagnostic assessments, develop financial recovery interventions, build capacity, ensure governance compliance, monitor budget implementation, report on governance structures and Eskom debt, oversee Annual Financial Statements submission by 31 August 2026, and implement Section 132 hearing resolutions. The Administration Officer provides administrative support, manages communications, organises meetings, records minutes, maintains schedules, prepares correspondence and reports, and coordinates logistics. Contract period: four (4) months.
Important Dates
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 08 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00 am. Validity period: 120 days. No compulsory briefing or site visit is mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Ms Lindiwe Madlala, telephone 033 260 8194, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr Hlakanipha Nkontwana, telephone 060 881 7194, email [email protected]. Submission address: 13th Floor, Lift Area, North Tower, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg.
Submission Guidelines
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: hand-deliver to the bid box at 13th Floor, Lift Area, North Tower, Natalia Building, 330 Langalibalele Street, Pietermaritzburg. Bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed) and submitted by the stipulated closing time. Late bids will not be accepted. The successful bidder must complete and sign a written contract form (SBD 7).
Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation):
Disqualification risks: any returnable form left unsigned or omitted; bids received after closing time; failure to provide tax compliance proof; bidder or directors in service of the state.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points). Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin) where Pt is the tender price and Pmin the lowest acceptable tender. Specific goals: 51% or more Black Ownership = 20 points. Bidders must submit evidence to substantiate the claim. Failure to submit required proof means preference points for specific goals are not claimed. The organ of state reserves the right to verify any claim. No minimum functionality or technical threshold is stated in the document.
Technical Specifications
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Appointment of a Technical Expert and an Administration Officer to provide governance, administrative, financial, institutional and service delivery support to Endumeni Local Municipality for a period of four (4) months.
Technical Expert deliverables:
Administration Officer deliverables:
Minimum qualifications and experience:
Technical Expert: NQF level 9 or Master's degree in Public Management, Business Administration or Local Government; more than 10 years' experience in Local Government with familiarity with legislation (MFMA, MSA, IGR, DDM) and municipal governance structures (section 80 & 79 committees); experience working with municipalities, COGTA, Treasury, SALGA, Portfolio Committee, NCOP.
Administration Officer: NQF level 6 or 7 with 2-3 years' experience in administration (report writing, minute taking, filing, Microsoft Office, interpersonal, coordinating, organising); team player, punctual, reliable, flexible; 1-2 years Local Government experience or understanding of local government legislation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdfTechnical Expert: NQF level 9 or Master's degree in Public Management, Business Administration or Local Government; more than 10 years' Local Government experience with deep understanding of municipal governance structures (section 80 & 79 committees), MFMA, MSA, IGR, DDM, Portfolio Committee, NCOP; experience working with municipalities, COGTA, Treasury, SALGA.
Administration Officer: NQF level 6 or 7 with 2-3 years' administration experience (report writing, minute taking, filing, Microsoft Office, interpersonal, coordinating, organising); team player, punctual, reliable, flexible; 1-2 years Local Government experience or understanding of local government legislation.
Pricing Schedule
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdfFirm prices only (inclusive of VAT). Non-firm prices (including prices subject to exchange rate variations) will not be considered. Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) must be completed in detail, signed by the bidder and witnessed. Validity period: 120 days. Total bid price to be stated in figures and words.
Financial Requirements
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: firm prices only (inclusive of VAT); non-firm prices (including prices subject to exchange rate variations) will not be considered. Validity period: 120 days. Pricing schedule (SBD 3.1) must be completed in detail, signed by the bidder and witnessed. No bonds, guarantees or insurance requirements are stated. No financial capacity or turnover thresholds are specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance:
Contractual Terms
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdfContract period: four (4) months. The successful bidder must sign a written contract form (SBD 7). The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any applicable special conditions. All prices must be firm for the 120-day validity period. Tax compliance must be maintained. False declarations may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs, contract cancellation, restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution.
Section
Source: DQP 752026 LG – REQA59517 Amended.pdfEvaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals (51% or more Black Ownership). Price points calculated per the prescribed formula. Bidders must submit evidence to substantiate specific goals claims; failure to do so results in zero points for specific goals. The organ of state may verify claims at any time. No minimum technical or functionality score is specified.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Contact Person
Mr Hlakanipha Nkontwana
Phone
060-881-7194
[email protected]
Address
330 Langalibalele Street - Pietermaritzburg - KwaZulu Natal - 3201
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Secure CoGTA tenders with AI Matching Engine, local‑government compliance, and intelligence for disaster management and traditional affairs.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.