Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167367
This tender, originally for the supply and delivery of 950 insulator bird shields (200 x composite and 750 x glass) at ntcsa-central grid on a once-off contract basis, has been cancelled. The cancellation is due to improper/unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document, and NO acceptable tenders (as defined in the PPPFA) were received. Bidders are advised that the tender is NO longer active.
Tender cancelled – no further bids will be considered.
Reason for cancellation: improper/unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document, per Eskom Procurement and Supply Chain Management Procedure 32-1034 Rev 5.
No acceptable tenders (as defined in the PPPFA) were received.
Original scope (now cancelled): Supply and delivery of 950 Insulator Bird Shields (200 x Composite and 750 x Glass) at NTCSA-Central Grid on a once-off contract basis.
Cancellation letter dated 27 August 2026.
Enquiries: Duduzile Mqadi, Tel: 016 467 5632, Email: [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf (TENDER)28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf
NTCSA SOC Limited has cancelled the tender for the supply and delivery of 950 Insulator Bird Shields (200 composite and 750 glass) at NTCSA-Central Grid on a once-off contract basis, reference E1719NTCSAMWP. The cancellation is due to improper or unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document, and no acceptable tenders were received. Bidders are thanked for their participation.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Cancellation letter dated 27 August 2026. No closing date, briefing, or site visit dates are stated in this document.
Contact Information
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Duduzile Mqadi, Tel: 016 467 5632, Email: [email protected]. Manager: Procurement – Busi Mtungwa, NTCSA P&SCM.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf (TENDER)Tender cancelled. Reason cited: improper/unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document, per Eskom Procurement and Supply Chain Management Procedure 32-1034 Rev 5. No acceptable tenders (as defined in the PPPFA) were received.
Technical Specifications
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf (TENDER)Original tender scope: Supply and delivery of 950 Insulator Bird Shields (200 x Composite and 750 x Glass) at NTCSA-Central Grid on a once-off contract basis. This tender has been cancelled.
Compliance Requirements
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdf (TENDER)No specific requirements found
Section
Source: NTCSA Tender Cancellation Letter - Bird Shields.pdfCancellation reason: improper/unrealistic specifications and functionality criteria in the enquiry document. No acceptable tenders (as defined in the PPPFA) were received.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Rosherville - 1450
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 951 071
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.