Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167512
ESKOM holdings soc limited has cancelled the open tender (e2264gxmpkus) for the supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spares at kusile power station on an as-and-when-required basis for a five-year period. The cancellation is due to material irregularities including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness. NO further bidding process applies to this cancelled tender.
Tender cancelled — no bidding requirements apply
Original tender reference: E2264GXMPKUS
Cancellation reason: Material irregularities (non-compliance with legislation; breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, cost-effectiveness)
Cancellation notice date: 31 August 2026
Enquiries: Puseletjo Mokgobu, Tel: +27 17 779 7057, Email: [email protected]
No closing date or submission process applies
Eskom thanks participants for their involvement
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf
Eskom Holdings SOC Limited has cancelled the tender for the supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spares at Kusile Power Station on an as-and-when-required basis for a five-year period. The cancellation is due to material irregularities involving non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Tender E2264GXMPKUS for the supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spares at Kusile Power Station on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five (5) years has been cancelled by Eskom Holdings SOC Limited due to material irregularities, including non-compliance with legislation and breaches of fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness.
Important Dates
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Cancellation notice date: 31 August 2026. The original tender (E2264GXMPKUS) has been cancelled; no closing date applies.
Contact Information
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Enquiries: Puseletjo Mokgobu, Tel: +27 17 779 7057, E-mail: [email protected]
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of electrical general consumables spare at Kusile Power
Station on as and when required for a period of five (5) years due to the following reason/s:
transparency, competitiveness or cost-effectiveness has been breached)
Eskom woul
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdf (TENDER)No specific requirements found
Contractual Terms
Source: Tender Cancellation Letter Template for Invitation to Tender - E2264GXMPKUS.pdfThe tender has been cancelled; no contractual terms apply. Cancellation reason: material irregularities such as non-compliance with legislation or where fairness, equitability, transparency, competitiveness, or cost-effectiveness has been breached.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
Kusile Power Station R545 Kendal/Balmoral RD Haartebeesfontein Farm - WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 2157
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Median Estimate
R 720 068
Range
Based on 10 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: Electrical Equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog