Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Duvha Power Station - Emalahleni - Witbank - 1035
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168648
ESKOM requires the design, manufacture, installation, and commissioning of a new sulphuric acid bulk tank at duvha power station in mpumalanga over a 10-month period. This open tender is suited for contractors with proven experience in chemical storage infrastructure, pressure vessel fabrication, and hazardous material handling. NO compulsory briefing session is scheduled.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
None
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Duvha Power Station - Emalahleni - Witbank - 1035
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Important Dates
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf (EOI)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf
Eskom is publishing the names of eight bidders who submitted proposals for the design, manufacture, installation, and commissioning of a new sulphuric acid bulk tank at Duvha Power Station in Mpumalanga. The contract period is 10 months.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 442 703
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
{"closingDate":"28 August 2026","closingTime":"10:00"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf (EOI)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf (EOI)Construction (pty) ltd
7 umnotfo mining
8 ordained trading
Public
When downloaded from the document management system, this document is uncontrolled and the responsibility rests with
the user to ensure it is in line with the authorised version on the system.
No part of this document may be reproduced without the expressed consent of the copyright hold
Compliance Requirements
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf (EOI)No specific requirements found
Health & Safety
Source: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdfacid bulk tank at Duvha Power Station for a period of 10 months.
ENQUIRY CLOSING DATE: 28 August 2026 TIME: 10:00
In line with the 32-1034 Eskom Infrastructure Policy for Procurement and Delivery Management, clause
6.2.5.1 stipulate that the names of all tenderers that made submissions in response to the advertised
competitive enquiries i.e. Expression of Interest or Invitation to Tender must be published on Eskom’s
Tender Bulletin within 10 days:
NO. name of bidder (s)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
Duvha Power Station - Emalahleni - Witbank - 1035
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.