Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
1st Floor, Block 1, 1 Aqua Street - Riverside Office Park - Mbombela - 1200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168694
The special investigating unit (siu) invites quotations for the repair and maintenance of the kitchen at its mpumalanga provincial office in mbombela. The work comprises demolition of existing fittings, supply and installation of a new sink cabinet with double-bowl sink and mixer tap, two white granite worktops, porcelain floor tiles (15 m²) and ceramic wall tiles (1 m²). The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must hold a valid CIDB registration for general building work at grade 1 gb and attend a compulsory briefing session on 11 september 2026 at 10h00 at the riverside office park, mbombela.
Compulsory briefing session on 11 September 2026 at 10h00 at 1st Floor, Block 1, Riverside Office Park, 1 Aqua Street, Mbombela – attendance is mandatory.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11h00; submissions by email only to [email protected].
Valid CIDB registration for General Building Work at grade 1 GB must be submitted with the bid.
Valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing indicating construction, repairs or renovations as business activity.
Registered on National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) with compliant tax status (CSD summary report as proof).
B-BBEE status level verification certificate (SANAS accredited) or sworn affidavit (EME/QSE) required to claim preference points; absence results in zero B-BBEE points.
Fully completed and signed RFQ document including SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim).
Evaluation uses 80/20 preference point system: Price 80 points, B-BBEE status level up to 18 points, Specific goal (more than 50% Black ownership) 2 points.
Award subject to passing SIU Internal Integrity Unit screening and/or State Security Agency vetting.
Quotation must be on company letterhead, all pages signed, VAT inclusive, valid for 60 days from closing date.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
1st Floor, Block 1, 1 Aqua Street - Riverside Office Park - Mbombela - 1200
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf
The Special Investigating Unit (SIU) invites quotations for the repair and maintenance of a kitchen at its Mpumalanga Provincial Office in Mbombela. The work involves demolition of existing fixtures, installation of a new sink cabinet with double-bowl sink and mixer tap, supply and installation of white granite worktops matching existing East Wing Kitchen finishes, and laying of porcelain floor tiles and ceramic wall tiles.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 442 703
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Repair and maintenance of the kitchen at the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office. The work comprises demolition of existing kitchen sink cabinet, vinyl floor tiles, and timber worktop; supply and installation of a new kitchen sink cabinet (1.50m x 0.60m x 0.90m) with double-bowl stainless-steel sink and mixer tap; supply and installation of two white granite worktops (1.50m x 0.60m x 32mm and 3.00m x 0.60m x 32mm) matching the existing East Wing Kitchen; supply and installation of 15 m² Origins Fynbos Grey Matt Porcelain Floor Tiles (280 x 710mm) or equivalent; and supply and installation of 1 m² 150mm x 150mm ceramic wall tiles. Contract is once-off and subject to JBCC requirements. Successful bidder must pass SIU Internal Integrity Unit screening and/or State Security Agency vetting before award.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)RFQ issued: 02 September 2026.
Compulsory briefing session: 11 September 2026 at 10h00, venue: 1st Floor, Block 1, Riverside Office Park, 1 Aqua Street, Mbombela, 1200. Attendance is compulsory.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11h00.
RFQ validity period: 60 days from the official closing date.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Submission and enquiries email: [email protected]
SIU Head Office address: 74 Water Meyers Street, Rentmeester Building, Meyers Park, First Floor.
No named contact person or telephone number provided in the document.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: email only to [email protected]. Only submissions sent to and received from this email address on or before the closing date and time will be considered.
Quotation must be on the bidder's company letterhead and all pages must be signed by the responsible person.
Returnable forms and documents required with the quotation:
Quotation validity period: 60 days from the official RFQ closing date.
Late or incomplete submissions will not be accepted. Quotations above R2 000 are evaluated on the 80/20 preference point system.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation:
Estimated bid value does not exceed R1 000 000 (all taxes included), therefore 80/20 system applies.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Repair and maintenance of the kitchen at the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office. Contract subject to JBCC requirements. Once-off contract period.
Detailed work items:
Deliverables: As specified by the SIU. Successful bidder must deliver in full no later than stipulated date. Must be prepared to sign confidentiality agreement and undergo vetting/screening. Must provide reasonable project completion timeframes.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)No explicit requirements for bidder experience, track record, key personnel qualifications, or CVs are stated in the document. Eligibility is based on registration and compliance criteria (CSD, CIDB 1 GB, COIDA, tax compliance) rather than demonstrated experience. The evaluation mentions 'best value' incorporating expertise, experience, and technical proposal, but no minimum experience thresholds or specific qualification requirements are defined.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule requires a fixed-price quotation for the complete scope of work, inclusive of VAT and all disbursements. Breakdown per item:
Quotation must be on bidder's letterhead, all pages signed, rates in ZAR and firm for bid validity period. No amendment after closing. SIU reserves right to use its own calculated total for evaluation.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Fixed-price quotation for the entire scope of work including all logistics and disbursements. VAT must be included in the final price. Rates quoted in ZAR and held firm for the bid validity period. No amendment of quotations after closing date and time; SIU reserves the right to use the correct total amount calculated by SIU during evaluation.
Quotation must reflect a cost breakdown per the pricing schedule (Demolish, New Kitchen Sink Cabinet, Granite Tops, Porcelain Floor Tiles, Ceramic Wall Tiles, VAT, Total cost VAT inclusive).
Separate quote must be on bidder's letterhead.
Payment terms: Payment within 30 days of receipt of invoice. No pre-payments. Payment on deliverables achieved.
No performance bond, guarantee, or insurance requirements stated in the document.
No financial capacity or turnover thresholds specified.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Disqualification triggers: unsigned quotation page, missing SBD 4 or SBD 6.1, non-compliant CSD tax status, proven incorrect information, late/incomplete submission, listed on restricted suppliers/defaulters database, under investigation for corrupt activities, directors/members in service of the state.
Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80, B-BBEE 18, specific goal 2).
Health & Safety
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)No specific health and safety requirements, OHS plans, or HSE compliance details are stated in the document beyond the general requirement for a valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing indicating construction, repairs, or renovations as the nature of business activities. The contract is subject to JBCC requirements which may imply standard construction health and safety obligations, but these are not detailed in the tender document.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Contract period: Once-off. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 (Contract Form for Rendering of Services). Contract subject to JBCC requirements. SIU may enter into a Service Level Agreement (SLA) upon appointment. Payment within 30 days of invoice receipt; no pre-payments. All goods/services subject to SIU conditions, policies, and procedures. Copyright and intellectual property rests with SIU. No goods delivered or services rendered before official order received. Bidder must sign confidentiality agreement and undergo vetting/screening. Bidder must provide reasonable project completion timeframes. SIU reserves right to withdraw quotation at any time. Quotation validity 60 days from closing date. Rates firm for bid period. No amendment of quotations after closing. SIU may use its own calculated total for price evaluation. Contract governed by PPPFA 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract, and applicable special conditions. Schedule of deviations forms part of the agreement. Tenderer must within two weeks of receiving completed agreement contact employer's agent to arrange delivery of securities, bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance, and other documentation per conditions of contract. Agreement comes into effect when tenderer receives fully completed original copy; unless tenderer notifies employer in writing within 5 working days of any reason for non-acceptance, it constitutes a binding contract.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be submitted to [email protected]. Proposals become the property of the SIU and will not be returned. Service provider must commit to post-support service when required. Payment within 30 days of invoice receipt on deliverables achieved. CSD Tax Compliance status must reflect on the CSD Summary report. Quotation validity period is 60 days from closing date (document also states 30 days in one section; 60 days is the primary validity period stated on the cover page). All quotations must be accompanied by CSD registration if not previously submitted. Quotation must reflect a cost breakdown with prices inclusive of VAT. All pages of the quotation must be signed by the responsible person. SIU reserves the right to withdraw any quotation at any time and to invite suppliers to present proposals for final decision. Successful bidder must sign SBD 7 contract form. Award subject to acceptance of SIU Supply Chain Management policy, general contract conditions, and any special conditions. SIU conditions supersede bidder's own conditions. No pre-payments. Late bids not accepted. Bids must be on official forms provided, not re-typed. RFQ subject to PPPFA 2000, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract, and applicable special conditions.
Section
Source: RFQ 120 2026-27 - Repair and renovation of the kitchen for the SIU Mpumalanga Provincial Office.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation follows a two-stage process. Stage 1: Mandatory eligibility and administrative compliance (pass/fail). Requirements include CSD registration with compliant tax status, CIDB 1 GB grading for General Building Work, valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing for construction/repairs/renovations, confirmation of ability to deliver per Scope of Work, and submission of ID copies of directors, CIPC registration, SARS PIN, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, fully completed and signed RFQ with SBD 4 and SBD 6.1. Bidders listed on the National Treasury restricted suppliers/defaulters database, under investigation for corrupt activities, or with directors/members in the service of the state are excluded. Award is subject to passing SIU Internal Integrity Unit screening and/or State Security Agency vetting. Stage 2: Preference points evaluation (80/20 system) for responsive bids. Price scores 80 points using the formula Ps = 80
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
74 Watermeyer Street, Rentmeester Building, Meyers Park, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0183, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-843-0074[email protected]www.siu.org.za74 Watermeyer Street, Rentmeester Building, Meyers Park, Val-De-Grace, Pretoria, 0183, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction of buildings. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.