Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
46 Hans van Rensburg Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0699
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168725
Date & Time
Wednesday, 23 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
46 Hans van Rensburg Street, Polokwane Limpopo 0699
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
All tender documents must be deposited in the tender-box on the address provided.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
46 Hans van Rensburg Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0699
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
23 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
LPT 005 2026 PROVISION OF 3 GENERALLY RECOGNISED ACCOUNTING PRACTICE (GRAP) SPECIALISTS TOSUPPORT IMPLEMENTATION OF MUNICIPAL FINANCE SUPPORT PROG 2 FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS.pdf
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 5 182 875
Range
Based on 11 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Compliance Requirements
Source: LPT 005 2026 PROVISION OF 3 GENERALLY RECOGNISED ACCOUNTING PRACTICE (GRAP) SPECIALISTS TOSUPPORT IMPLEMENTATION OF MUNICIPAL FINANCE SUPPORT PROG 2 FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Limpopo - Provincial TreasuryContact Person
MAPHANGA TH
Phone
+27 15 298 7000
[email protected]
Website
www.limtreasury.gov.za/
Address
46 Hans Van Rensburg St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Not enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
46 Hans Van Rensburg St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0699, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.