Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CNR Landross Mare and Bodenstein Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0700
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168737
Polokwane municipality invites bids for the appointment of 20 contractors to maintain water and sanitation infrastructure on an as-and-when-required basis for three years. The single most consequential requirement is a CIDB contractor grading of 3ce or higher, without which a bid is non-responsive.
Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10:00; sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Polokwane Municipality Civic Centre, corner Bondenstein and Landdros Mare Street, Polokwane.
CIDB grading: 3CE (Civil Engineering) or higher — certificate or Form F006 application must be submitted.
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD1, MBD4, MBD5, MBD6.1, MBD8, MBD9, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Occupational Health and Safety Agreement (C1.4).
Eligibility documents: valid CSD number, Tax Compliance Status certificate or SARS PIN, company registration certificate, certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders (not older than 6 months), municipal rates/taxes statement or lease agreement/tribal authority letter for company and all directors (not older than 3 months), Joint Venture agreement if applicable.
Insurance and financials: Public Liability insurance ≥ R5 million; audited or reviewed annual financial statements for the past three years; Demand Guarantee and Retention Money Guarantee per contract data.
Functionality evaluation (100 points, minimum threshold applies): Personnel experience and qualifications (40 points) — originally certified qualifications ≤ 6 months and detailed CVs; Bidder's experience in similar projects (30 points) — minimum 2 successfully completed similar projects required; Plant and equipment (20 points); Financial standing/ability to execute (10 points).
Preference points: 90/10 system — 90 points price, 10 points specific goals (Black ownership 3, Women ownership 3, Disability ownership 2, Youth ownership 1, Local enterprise within Polokwane Municipality 1).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 02 October 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
IT is estimated that tenderers must have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 3ce or higher
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CNR Landross Mare and Bodenstein Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0700
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
02 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf
Polokwane Municipality invites bids for the appointment of 20 contractors to maintain water and sanitation infrastructure on an as-and-when-required basis for a three-year period. The contract will be awarded under a 90/10 preference point system (90 points for price, 10 for specific goals).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Polokwane tenders with AI Tender Matching, compliance tools, and intelligence for Limpopo's capital city infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10:00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit. Tender opening: 10:00 on 02 October 2026 at the Tender Box, Polokwane Municipality Civic Centre, Landdros Mare Street, Polokwane. Bid validity period: 90 days after closing date.
Contact Information
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)SCM enquiries: Mr Tiro Pilusa, 015 290 2148, [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr K Makwala, 015 290 2359, [email protected]. Additional technical contact: Mr Khathutshelo Tshililo, 015 290 2214, [email protected]. Submission address: Polokwane Municipality Civic Centre, corner Bondenstein and Landdros Mare Street, Polokwane. Postal address: PO Box 111, Polokwane, 0700.
Submission Guidelines
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Polokwane Municipality Civic Centre, corner Bondenstein and Landdros Mare Street, Polokwane. The bid box is open 24 hours, 7 days a week. Closing date and time: 02 October 2026 at 10:00. Late bids will not be accepted. The complete original tender document must be submitted in its entirety; no copies required. Envelope must be marked "BID NO. PM23-26/27". A two-envelope system will not be followed. Telegraphic, telephonic, telex, facsimile, e-mail, electronic and late tender offers will not be accepted. All pages must be initialled. The Bill of Quantities must be completed in black ink and signed for all alterations. Returnable forms and documents required: MBD1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, CIDB grading certificate (3CE or higher), valid Tax Compliance Status certificate or PIN, CSD report, company registration certificate, certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders, Joint Venture agreement (if applicable), proof of Public Liability insurance not less than R5 million, audited or reviewed annual financial statements for the past three years, municipal rates and taxes statement/lease agreement/tribal authority letter (for company and all directors, not older than 3 months). Failure to provide any of the above renders the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows a two-phase process. Phase 1: Administrative Compliance — bids must meet all critical criteria listed in the submission guidelines; non-compliance leads to disqualification. Phase 2: Functionality (100 points) — minimum qualifying threshold applies (not explicitly stated in the document). Functionality criteria and weights: 1) Applicable Experience and Qualifications of Personnel (40 points) — attach originally certified copies of qualifications (not older than 6 months) and detailed CVs; uncertified certificates score zero. 2) Bidder's Experience in Similar Projects (30 points) — demonstrate a track record of similar scope and size; minimum of 2 successfully completed similar projects required for tender acceptance. 3) Plant and Equipment (20 points). 4) Financial Standing/Ability to Execute the Project (10 points). Bids failing the minimum functionality threshold are disqualified. Phase 3: Price and Specific Goals — 90/10 preference point system (90 points for price, 10 points for specific goals). Specific goals and points: 51%+ Black ownership (3 points), 51%+ Women ownership (3 points), 51%+ Disability ownership (2 points), 51%+ Youth ownership (1 point), Local enterprise within Polokwane Municipality jurisdiction (1 point). Proof required: CSD/company registration copies, ID copies of directors, medical report for disability, municipal rates/taxes statement or lease agreement/tribal authority letter. The lowest acceptable tender determines the applicable preference point system. Bids remain valid for 90 days after closing date.
Technical Specifications
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Appointment of 20 contractors for maintenance of water and sanitation infrastructure in Polokwane Municipality on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of 3 years. The works fall under CIDB grading 3CE (Civil Engineering) or higher. The Scope of Work (Part C3) includes: Description of the Works, Standard Specification, Project Specification, Procurement, Construction, Variations and Additions to SABS 1200 Standardized Specifications, Particular Specifications, Health and Safety Specifications, Environmental Management during Construction, and Management of the Works. Pricing is based on a Bill of Quantities (Part C2.2) with Pricing Instructions (Part C2.1). Site information includes Locality Plan and Bid Drawings (Part C4). Alternative designs may be submitted subject to strict conditions: must be accompanied by a fully priced original tender, third-party registered engineer endorsement, preliminary calculations and drawings, modified priced schedule of quantities, and further details if requested. The Employer's Agent will manage the project in-house.
Financial Requirements
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Bill of Quantities (schedule of rates) completed in black ink. Rates stated by the bidder are binding. Arithmetical errors: rate is binding; extension errors corrected by the Employer; addition errors corrected by the Employer. Contract Price computed from actual quantities of authorised work done at contracted rates, including authorised Provisional Sums and extra work. Public Liability insurance of not less than R5 million must be submitted. Audited or reviewed annual financial statements for the past three years required. Demand Guarantee and Retention Money Guarantee forms part of the contract data (C1.3). No insurance cover provided by the Employer. Financial ability to execute the contract is a responsiveness criterion.
Compliance Requirements
Source: PM23-26-27 Tender Document Final.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory compliance requirements: 1) CSD registration with valid CSD number. 2) Valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) certificate or PIN from SARS; each JV party must submit separately. 3) CIDB contractor grading 3CE or higher (certificate or Form F006 application). 4) Company registration certificate (CIPC). 5) Certified ID copies of all directors/members/shareholders (not older than 6 months). 6) Municipal rates and taxes statement/lease agreement/tribal authority letter for company and all directors (not older than 3 months). 7) Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire completed. 8) Joint Venture agreement signed by all parties (if applicable). 9) Not in the service of the state. 10) Not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters or National Treasury's database of restricted suppliers. 11) No municipal rates/taxes in arrears > 3 months. 12) No unsatisfactory performance on previous contracts in the last 5 years. 13) No convictions for fraud/corruption in the past 5 years. 14) No wilful neglect/reneging on government contracts in the past 5 years. 15) No abuse of the Municipality's SCM system. 16) Proof of Public Liability insurance ≥ R5 million. 17) Audited/reviewed annual financial statements for past 3 years. 18) Completed and signed returnable forms: MBD1, MBD4, MBD5, MBD6.1, MBD8, MBD9. 19) Occupational Health and Safety Agreement (C1.4). 20) Compensation Fund registration certificate. 21) Specific goals claims require supporting documentation as per MBD6.1 Table 1.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
CNR Landross Mare and Bodenstein Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0700
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 10 039 283
Range
Based on 12 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.