Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167602
The city of joburg property company (soc) ltd invites proposals for the purchase of portion 1 of erf 60 park town, a 1 756 m² property at 22 ridge road zoned business 4 under the city of johannesburg land use scheme, 2018. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must verify all zoning and development parameters — including height, floor area ratio, coverage, building lines and parking — by inspecting the town planning scheme at the corporate geo-informatics office, as title deed restrictive conditions may override scheme provisions.
Closing date and time: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (submission method and address not stated in the provided document).
Mandatory verification: Bidders must inspect the Town Planning Scheme at Corporate Geo-Informatics (CGIS), 8th floor, A block, Metro Centre, 158 Civic Boulevard, Braamfontein, weekdays 08:00–15:30; no telephonic information will be given.
Zoning and development controls: Use Zone Business 4; Height Zone A (Table 4); Floor Area Ratio per Table 6; Coverage per Table 5; Density 1 dwelling per m²; Building line per Table 7; Parking as per scheme; Amendment scheme not applicable.
Title deed conditions: Restrictive conditions in the title deeds are not overridden by the Town Planning Scheme and must be investigated by the bidder.
Land Use Scheme reference: City of Johannesburg Land Use Scheme, 2018 applies.
Standard returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Past SCM Practices), SBD 9 (Independent Bid Determination), and Authority to Sign / Board Resolution are typically required for City of Joburg Property Company RFPs.
Eligibility prerequisites: CSD registration, valid SARS tax clearance (TCS pin), CIPC registration, and a compliant B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit for preference points.
Date & Time
Friday, 09 October 2026 - 10:30
Venue
22 Ridge Road, Park Town
Categories
Request for Proposal
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
windeed.Pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town, a 1,699 m² property located in Parktown, Johannesburg. The property is currently owned by the City of Johannesburg and registered under Title Deed T5163/1983.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 797 230
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: windeed.PdfProperty: Portion 1 of Erf 61, Park Town, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 1,699 sqm
Coordinates: -26.180571, 28.046193
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T5163/1983, registered 25 March 1983
Endorsements: BC58598/2002; I-4715/2025C (City of Johannesburg)
LPI Code: T0IR05020000006100001
Registration Division: IR
Important Dates
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"13:44"}
Contact Information
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"0502000000","department":null,"address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)Property: Portion 1 of Erf 61, Park Town, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 1,699 sqm
Coordinates: -26.180571, 28.046193
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T5163/1983, registered 25 March 1983
Endorsements: BC58598/2002; I-4715/2025C (City of Johannesburg)
LPI Code: T0IR05020000006100001
Registration Division: IR
Compliance Requirements
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Zoning Informaxtion 1_60 PARK TOWN.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd invites proposals for the sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town, a 1,756 m² property zoned Business 4 located at 22 Ridge Road.
RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd invites proposals for the purchase and development of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town, a 1,756 m² property. The reserve price is R5,400,000. Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (80 points for price, 20 for specific goals: 10 points for 51% women ownership and 10 points for location within the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
City Of Joburg Property Company (SOC) LtdContact Person
NOBUHLE MOELA
Phone
+27 10 219 9000
[email protected]
Website
www.jhbproperty.co.za/
Address
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
3
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Description
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdfThe City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, acting as agent for the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, invites proposals for the sale and development of Portion 1 of Erf 60, Park Town (1 756 m²). The property is municipal-owned land. Annexures provide a locality plan, zoning certificate, and a Windeed report. The JPC's mandate is to maximise social, economic, and financial value of the City's property portfolio through private-sector investment.
Important Dates
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Document available from 31 August 2026 at 12:00. Non-compulsory briefing session: 15 September 2026 at 10:00, venue 22 Ridge Road, Parktown. Closing date and time: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time). Opening of submissions: 9 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time) at the same address as the tender box.
Contact Information
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)SCM enquiries: Supply Chain Management Department, telephone 010 219 9000, fax 010 219 9400, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: email [email protected]. Physical submission address: City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum 1, Block A, Entrance Level, 33 Hoofd Street, Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Contact person: Musa Makhunga, Chief Executive Officer.
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Submission method: one original hard copy, one copy, and a scanned version on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name, all placed in the tender box at City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum 1, Block A, Entrance Level, 33 Hoofd Street, Braampark Office Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No fax or electronic submissions accepted. Late bids will not be considered. All bids must be on the official forms provided (not re-typed or amended). Returnable forms required: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), JPC MBD 2 (Tender Advert), JPC MBD 3 (Pricing Schedule), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), JPC MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past SCM Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 10 (Standard Conditions of Submission), JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information), JPC MBD 12 (Evaluation Criteria), JPC MBD 13 (Access to Funding), JPC MBD 14 (Registration Documents), JPC MBD 15 (Authority to Submit Bid), JPC MBD 16 (Payment of Municipal Account), JPC MBD 17 (POPI Consent and Acknowledgments). A company resolution authorising the signatory must be included. Incomplete or unsigned documents render the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Price points calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pmax - Pt)/Pmax) where Pt is the tender price and Pmax the highest acceptable tender. Specific goals and allocated points: (1) Bidder owned 51% or more by HDI women — 10 points; (2) Bidder located within the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality — 10 points. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means zero points for those goals. Minimum qualifying thresholds: offer must meet or exceed the reserve price of R5 400 000.00; bids below reserve price are disqualified. Mandatory compliance requirements (CSD registration, tax compliance, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, municipal accounts, returnable forms) must be met for the bid to be evaluated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Property: Portion 1 of Erf 60, Park Town, extent 1 756 m². Zoning and locality details provided in Annexure A (Locality Plan), Annexure B (Zoning Certificate), and Annexure C (Windeed Report). The successful bidder must enter into a sale agreement with the City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd acting as agent for the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality. Development proposals for the property are invited. Rates, taxes, and municipal services become payable by the purchaser from date of possession.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdfPricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires a single purchase offer amount in Rand (VAT excluded unless stated). Reserve price is R5 400 000.00; offers below this are disqualified. The purchaser will be liable for all municipal rates, taxes, and service charges from date of possession, levied by JPC on behalf of CoJ at approved tariffs. No bill of quantities or schedule of rates is indicated; the offer is a lump-sum purchase price.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Reserve price: R5 400 000.00 (Five Million Four Hundred Thousand Rand). Offers below reserve price are disqualified. Pricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires a purchase offer amount (VAT excluded unless otherwise stated). In addition to the purchase price, the purchaser assumes liability for all municipal charges, rates, and taxes levied on the property from date of possession. No bid bond, guarantee, or deposit amount is specified in the extracted text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance before award: valid CSD registration on closing date; valid SARS tax compliance status (TCS PIN or certificate); valid B-BBEE certificate issued by SANAS-accredited agency or valid sworn affidavit (consolidated certificate for JV/consortium); up-to-date municipal accounts not older than three months and not more than three months in arrears for the entity, each director/member, and the individual (or proof of arrangements/affidavit/lease agreement); proof of registration (ID/passport for natural persons, partnership agreement, CIPC documents for companies/CCs, trust deed and master's letter, JV/consortium agreement); company resolution authorising bid signatory; no director or entity listed on National Treasury Database of Restricted Suppliers or Register of Tender Defaulters; no convictions for fraud/corruption in past five years; no municipal rates/taxes in arrears > three months; no contract terminated for non-performance in past five years. Returnable forms to be completed and signed: MBD 4, MBD 8, MBD 9, JPC MBD 7.1. Incomplete or unsigned bid documents are non-responsive.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdfStandard Conditions of Submission (JPC MBD 10) apply. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any special conditions of contract. The successful bidder will conclude a sale agreement with JPC as agent for CoJ. Fraudulent claims for specific goals may lead to disqualification, recovery of costs/damages, contract cancellation, restriction from state business for up to 10 years, and criminal prosecution. JPC reserves the right not to accept any proposal or to withdraw the RFP. No late proposals considered. Bidders must not be in the service of the state. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire. Each party in a JV/consortium must submit separate tax compliance documentation.
Section
Source: RFP Sale of Portion 1 of Erf 60 Park Town final 24 August 2026.pdfEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system. Price (80 points) scored against the highest acceptable offer using the prescribed formula. Specific goals (20 points) allocated as: HDI women ownership ≥51% (10 points), location within CoJ municipal area (10 points). Bids below the reserve price of R5 400 000 are disqualified. Mandatory compliance (CSD, tax, B-BBEE, municipal accounts, returnable forms, no restrictions/defaulters) is a gatekeeper for evaluation.
Important Dates
Source: Zoning Informaxtion 1_60 PARK TOWN.pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"08:00"}
Contact Information
Source: Zoning Informaxtion 1_60 PARK TOWN.pdf (unknown)Corporate Geo-Informatics (CGIS), 8th floor, A block, Metro Centre, 158 Civic Boulevard, Braamfontein. Town Planning Scheme open for inspection weekdays 08:00–15:30. No telephonic information provided.
Technical Specifications
Source: Zoning Informaxtion 1_60 PARK TOWN.pdf (unknown)Erf 1/60 (1 756 m²), Park Town, 22 Ridge Road. Use Zone: Business 4. Height Zone: A (refer to Table 4). Floor Area Ratio: refer to Table 6. Coverage: refer to Table 5. Density: 1 dwelling per m². Building line: refer to Table 7. Parking: as per scheme. Amendment scheme applicable: N/A. Land Use Scheme: City of Johannesburg Land Use Scheme, 2018. Title deed restrictive conditions may apply and are not overridden by the scheme. Applicant must verify information by inspecting the Town Planning Scheme at the CGIS office.
Data conflicts
None detected
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Real estate activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.