Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Public Service Sector Education and Training AuthorityLocation
Gauteng
Closing Date
03 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
177 DYER ROAD, HILLCREST OFFICE PARK, WOODPECKER BUILDING - HILLCREST - PRETORIA - 0083
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167517
Pseta seeks a legal service provider to design and deliver a 3–5 day basic collective bargaining skills training programme for its collective bargaining council members. The provider must have at least five years' experience in labour law and collective bargaining, be registered with the legal practice council, and demonstrate a proven track record in public or private sector labour relations training. Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system with specific goals for black, women, youth and disability ownership.
Closing date: 03 September 2026 at 11:00; electronic submission only to [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
Mandatory returnable documents: SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1 (all fully completed and signed); General Conditions of Contract initialled on every page; certified B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or exemption proof; CIPC registration; Central Supplier Database registration; certified copies of directors' ID documents; certified doctor's certification with medical practice number (for disability points).
Eligibility thresholds: minimum 5 years' experience in labour law, industrial relations and collective bargaining; registration with the Legal Practice Council; proven track record of labour relations training or advisory services in public or private sector; qualified facilitators with legal and industrial relations expertise.
Pricing: all-inclusive cost analysis covering professional fees, venue hire, travel, disbursements and VAT; PSETA may request rate breakdowns and reserves the right to negotiate.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 20 specific goals); specific goals points — Black ownership 51–100% = 4, Women ownership 51–100% = 4, Youth ownership 51–100% = 5, Disability ownership 51–100% = 3; proof required to claim points.
No compulsory briefing session or site visit stated.
Disqualification conditions: failure to submit any mandatory document; bids from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Bids to be submitted through email to: [email protected] And cc [email protected]
Categories
Request for Quotation
177 DYER ROAD, HILLCREST OFFICE PARK, WOODPECKER BUILDING - HILLCREST - PRETORIA - 0083
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
03 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip
The Public Service Sector Education and Training Authority (PSETA) invites bids for the appointment of a service provider to conduct Basic Collective Bargaining Skills Training for its Collective Bargaining Council (CBC) members. The training aims to enhance understanding of the legal framework, strengthen negotiation and conflict resolution skills, and improve the application of labour legislation such as the Labour Relations Act.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 581 900
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
PSETA is a Sector Education and Training Authority (SETA) established under the Skills Development Act and classified as a National Public Entity under Schedule 3A of the Public Finance Management Act. The Collective Bargaining Council (CBC) was created through a recognition agreement between PSETA and the recognised trade union. The CBC is the forum where PSETA (employer) and trade union representatives negotiate on bargaining issues and matters of mutual interest. The training aims to enhance CBC members' capacity in collective bargaining, strengthen negotiation and conflict resolution skills, improve interpretation and application of labour legislation (LRA, BCEA), foster constructive labour-management engagement, and promote compliance with organisational labour relations policies.
Important Dates
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Closing date: 03 September 2026. Closing time: 11:00. No compulsory briefing session or site visit is mentioned in the document. The date 27 August 2026 appears on the last page of the Terms of Reference but is not labelled as a deadline; treat it as a document reference date only.
Contact Information
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)SCM / bidding procedure enquiries: Lungile Mokoena, telephone 012 423 5700 / 5800, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: no named contact, telephone, or email provided in the document. Submission address: electronic only to [email protected] (cc [email protected]).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Submission method: electronic only, sent to [email protected] with a copy to [email protected]. Closing date: 03 September 2026 at 11:00. Late bids will not be accepted. All Standard Bidding Documents (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1) must be fully completed and signed. The General Conditions of Contract must be signed or initialled on every page. Mandatory supporting documents: certified copy of B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs), valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or proof of exemption from SARS, CIPC registration document, proof of Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration, certified copies of directors' ID documents, and a certified copy of a doctor's certification with medical practice number (required to claim disability points). Failure to submit any of the above documents will result in disqualification. A board resolution or authority to sign must be provided as proof of the signatory's capacity.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Two-stage evaluation: first, minimum functionality criteria must be met (not explicitly scored in the document); second, the 80/20 preference point system applies — 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals and points: Black ownership (51–100%) = 4 points; Women ownership (51–100%) = 4 points; Youth ownership (51–100%) = 5 points; Disability ownership (51–100%) = 3 points. Total specific goals points = 20. Bidders must submit proof to claim specific goal points; failure to submit proof means points are not claimed. Price points calculated using the standard 80/20 formula (Ps = 80(1 − (Pt − Pmin)/Pmin)).
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Scope: design, develop and deliver a Basic Collective Bargaining Skills Training Programme for PSETA Collective Bargaining Council (CBC) members. Key tasks: (a) develop a tailored training programme; (b) deliver interactive sessions using case studies, role plays and real-life examples; (c) provide training materials and reference guides to all participants; (d) assess and evaluate learning outcomes; (e) submit a comprehensive post-training report with recommendations. Deliverables: Training Programme Outline and Materials; Facilitation of Training Sessions; Attendance Registers and Evaluation Forms; Post-Training Report. Required competencies: minimum 5 years' experience in labour law, industrial relations and collective bargaining; proven track record of labour relations training or advisory services in public or private sector; thorough knowledge of the Labour Relations Act (LRA), Basic Conditions of Employment Act (BCEA) and related frameworks; registration with the Legal Practice Council (or relevant professional body); availability of qualified facilitators with legal and industrial relations expertise. Duration: training to run for a minimum of 3 days up to a maximum of 5 days, depending on scope and modules. Services commence from date of appointment.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Pricing must be all-inclusive (professional fees, venue hire, travel expenses, disbursements and VAT). A full cost analysis covering the total project amount is required. PSETA may request a breakdown of rates for any priced item and reserves the right to negotiate the price. No performance security, bond or guarantee amount is specified in the document; the General Conditions of Contract refer to performance security details in the Special Conditions of Contract, which are not provided.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zip (RFP)Mandatory compliance documents: Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration; valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or SARS exemption proof; CIPC company registration; B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points. Standard Bidding Documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) — all sections must be completed and signed. General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) must be signed or initialled on every page. Additional supporting documents: certified copies of directors' ID documents; certified copy of a doctor's certification with medical practice number (required for disability ownership points). No bids accepted from persons in the service of the state, companies with directors in the service of the state, or close corporations with members in the service of the state. No CIDB grading or local content requirements are mentioned.
Section
Source: RFP2021001477-CBC MEMBERS TRAINING.zipEvaluation follows the 80/20 preference point system: 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals points are awarded for ownership demographics: Black ownership (51–100%) = 4 points; Women ownership (51–100%) = 4 points; Youth ownership (51–100%) = 5 points; Disability ownership (51–100%) = 3 points. Bidders must submit documentary proof to claim specific goal points; absence of proof means points are not claimed. Minimum functionality criteria must be met before price and specific goals are scored, though the document does not detail the functionality criteria or minimum threshold.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Hillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd, Hatfield, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
012-423-5700[email protected]www.pseta.org.zaHillcrest Office Park, 177 Dyer Rd, Hatfield, Pretoria, 0083, South Africa
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.