Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Roshland Road - Rosherville - Germiston - 2020
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167534
This document publishes the names of 25 bidders who submitted offers for ESKOM enquiry e0226tsseri rr for the supply and delivery of gaskets and seals. The original tender closed on 7 august 2026 at 10h00. NO technical specifications, evaluation criteria, or compliance requirements are included in this publication.
Original tender closing date: 2026/08/07 at 10h00.
Enquiry reference: E0226TSSERI RR.
Procuring entity: Eskom Holdings SOC Ltd.
Scope: Supply and delivery of gaskets and seals.
This is a bidder publication list only; the submission window has closed and no further bids are accepted.
No technical specifications, pricing schedules, or evaluation criteria are provided in this document.
Bidders listed: 25 companies including Aganang Strategic Projects Africa (PTY) LTD, Alpha Commodities cc, and others.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 10:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Roshland Road - Rosherville - Germiston - 2020
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf
Eskom published the list of 25 bidders who submitted proposals for the supply and delivery of gaskets and seals under enquiry number E0226TSSERI RR. The enquiry closed on 7 August 2026 at 10h00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Eskom tenders with AI Tender Matching, technical document analysis, compliance scoring, and structured bid support for energy and engineering contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 422 698
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
This document publishes the names of 25 bidders who submitted responses to Enquiry E0226TSSERI RR for the supply and delivery of gaskets and seals, in accordance with Eskom Infrastructure Policy 32-1034 clause 6.2.5.1. It is not a tender invitation and contains no scope, specifications, evaluation criteria, or submission requirements for future bidders.
Important Dates
Source: List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf (EOI)Enquiry closing date: 2026/08/07 at 10h00. This document is a publication of bidders who submitted; the submission window has closed.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf (EOI)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf (EOI)Supply and delivery of gaskets and seals (Enquiry E0226TSSERI RR). No technical detail is provided in this publication.
Compliance Requirements
Source: List of Bidders- Seals and Gaskets.pdf (EOI)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Roshland Road - Rosherville - Germiston - 2020
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Get deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog