Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Proposal
Delivery Location
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167599
City of joburg property company (soc) ltd invites proposals to lease erf 516 mayfair, a 495 m² property, on a monthly rental basis with an 8% annual escalation. The reserve rental is r7 800 per month excluding VAT; any offer below this amount is non-responsive. Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Closing date and time: 30 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time); submissions must be delivered as one original hard copy, one copy, and a scanned USB to the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor, Braam Park, Braamfontein — no electronic submissions accepted.
Non-compulsory briefing session: 23 September 2026 at 12:00 at 138 Albertina Sisulu Road.
Mandatory returnable forms (completed and signed): MBD 1, JPC MBD 2, JPC MBD 3, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, JPC MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, JPC MBD 10, JPC MBD 11, JPC MBD 12, JPC MBD 13, JPC MBD 15, JPC MBD 16, JPC MBD 17, JPC MBD 18, JPC MBD 19, plus a company resolution authorising the signatory.
Eligibility prerequisites: valid CSD registration on closing date; valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate) for each JV/consortium party; proof of entity registration (ID/passport, partnership agreement, CM29/COR 20.1, CK1/CK2C, trust deed, or JV agreement with CIPC documents); valid B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit or consolidated CIPC certificate; up-to-date municipal accounts (not older than 3 months, not >3 months in arrears) for the individual/entity/directors or proof of arrangements/affidavit/lease agreement; no listing on National Treasury Register of Defaulters or Database of Restricted Suppliers; no director convicted of fraud/corruption in past five years; no municipal rates/taxes in arrears >3 months; no contract terminated for non-performance in past five years.
Financial offer: minimum reserve rental R7 800/month excluding VAT; annual escalation fixed at 8%; administration fee R1 950 payable on award; lessee responsible for all municipal services, rates, taxes, electricity, water, sewerage, sanitation, and refuse removal; pricing submitted on official JPC MBD 3 form only.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system — price 80 points (highest acceptable offer scores maximum via Ps = 80 × (Pt/Pmax)); specific goals 20 points (5 points each for ≥51% Black ownership, ≥51% women ownership, location within City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, SMME/EME/QSE status) — documentary proof required to claim points.
Contact for enquiries: Supply Chain Management, City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I, Braam Park Office Park, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein; tel 010 219 9000; fax 010 219 9400; email [email protected]; all enquiries must be emailed.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 30 October 2026 - 10:30
Venue
138 Albertina sisiulu
Categories
Request for Proposal
33 HOOFD STREET - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 2017
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAPVP Registration, REBOSA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: windeed.Pdf31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
30 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
windeed.Pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd is inviting proposals for the lease of Erf 516, Mayfair, a 495 m² property registered to the City of Johannesburg. The property is located in Mayfair, Gauteng, and the lease opportunity is open for bid submission.
RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf
The City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd invites proposals for the lease of Erf 516 Mayfair, a 495 m² property. The lease requires a minimum monthly rental of R7,800 (excluding VAT) with an annual escalation of 8%. The successful bidder will be responsible for all municipal rates, taxes, and services.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
City Of Joburg Property Company (SOC) LtdContact Person
NOBUHLE MOELA
Phone
+27 10 219 9000
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Property: Erf 516, Mayfair, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 495 m²
Coordinates: Latitude -26.205057, Longitude 28.015802
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T4997/1944 (registration date 20 September 1991)
Endorsement: I-4715/2025C in favour of City of Johannesburg
Important Dates
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown){"closingTime":"15:03"}
Contact Information
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":"[email protected]","phone":"0245000005","department":null,"address":null}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria, pre-qualification thresholds, mandatory forms, or compliance requirements (e.g. CSD, tax clearance, B-BBEE, CIDB) are stated in the provided document.
Technical Specifications
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)Property: Erf 516, Mayfair, Johannesburg, Gauteng
Extent: 495 m²
Coordinates: Latitude -26.205057, Longitude 28.015802
Current owner: City of Johannesburg (local authority)
Title deed: T4997/1944 (registration date 20 September 1991)
Endorsement: I-4715/2025C in favour of City of Johannesburg
Compliance Requirements
Source: windeed.Pdf (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdfCity of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd (JPC), as agent for the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality (CoJ), invites proposals for the lease of Erf 516 Mayfair (495 m²). JPC manages and develops CoJ's property portfolio to maximise social, economic, and financial value, support economic development, increase effective property use, and manage risk and return. Annexures: A – Locality Plan, B – Zoning Certificate, C – Windeed Report.
Important Dates
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Document available from: 31 August 2026 at 12:00. Non-compulsory briefing session: 23 September 2026 at 12:00 at 138 Albertina Sisulu Road. Closing date and time: 30 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time). Bid opening: 30 October 2026 at 10:30 (Telkom Time) at City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I, Braampark Office Park, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein. The opening register will be uploaded to the JPC website.
Briefing Session
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Non-compulsory briefing session: 23 September 2026 at 12:00 at 138 Albertina Sisulu Road. All enquiries to be emailed to [email protected].
Contact Information
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Supply Chain Management Department, City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, 3rd Floor, Forum I Building, Braam Park Office Park, 33 Hoofd Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. Telephone: 010 219 9000. Facsimile: 010 219 9400. Email: [email protected]. Contact person: Musa Makhunga, Chief Executive Officer. All enquiries must be emailed to [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Submission method: One (1) original hard copy, one (1) copy, plus a scanned version of the full submission (including all annexures/returnables) on a USB clearly marked with the bidder's name. All documents must be placed in a sealed envelope addressed to City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd, endorsed with the bid number (RFP10/2027FY/PF) and description, and deposited in the tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braam Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No fax, email, or other electronic submissions are accepted. Late bids will not be considered. The tender document consists of 58 pages; the bidder is responsible for ensuring all pages are included. Returnable forms that must be completed, signed and submitted: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), JPC MBD 2 (Tender Advert), JPC MBD 3 (Pricing Schedule/Financial Offer), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), JPC MBD 7.1 (Bidder's Information), MBD 8 (Declaration of Past Supply Chain Practices), MBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), JPC MBD 10 (Standard Conditions of Submission), JPC MBD 11 (Bid Specification and Site/Property Information), JPC MBD 12 (Evaluation Criteria), JPC MBD 13 (Proposal for Lease), JPC MBD 15 (Registration Documents), JPC MBD 16 (Standard Conditions of Appointment), JPC MBD 17 (Authority to Submit Bid), JPC MBD 18 (Payment of Municipal Account), JPC MBD 19 (POPI Consent and Acknowledgments). Company resolution authorising the signatory must be included.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)One (1) original hard copy, one (1) copy, plus scanned version on USB marked with bidder's name. All annexures/returnables included. Sealed envelope addressed to JPC, endorsed with bid number and description, deposited in tender box at 33 Hoofd Street, Forum 1, Block A, 3rd Floor (entrance level), Braam Park, Braamfontein, Johannesburg. No late submissions. 58-page document — bidder responsible for completeness. Returnable forms: MBD 1, JPC MBD 2, JPC MBD 3, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, JPC MBD 7.1, MBD 8, MBD 9, JPC MBD 10, JPC MBD 11, JPC MBD 12, JPC MBD 13, JPC MBD 15, JPC MBD 16, JPC MBD 17, JPC MBD 18, JPC MBD 19. Company resolution for signatory authority required.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Evaluation follows a two-stage process: (1) Mandatory compliance screening — bids that fail to meet all mandatory requirements (valid CSD registration, tax compliance, municipal accounts, completed and signed returnable forms, B-BBEE certificate/affidavit, company resolution, no listing on National Treasury defaulters register) are disqualified and not evaluated further. (2) Scoring on the 80/20 preference point system: Price — 80 points (highest acceptable rental offer scores maximum points using the formula Ps = 80
Technical Specifications
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Property: Erf 516 Mayfair, extent 495 m². Zoning and locality details provided in Annexure A (Locality Plan), Annexure B (Zoning Certificate), and Annexure C (Windeed Report). The successful bidder will enter into a lease agreement with the City of Joburg Property Company (SOC) Ltd acting as agent for the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality. The lessee is responsible for all municipal services, rates, taxes, electricity, water, sewerage, sanitation, and refuse removal levied on the property. No further development specifications, usage restrictions, or service level requirements are stated in the extracted document.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdfPricing schedule (JPC MBD 3) requires the monthly rental offer (excluding VAT) and confirms the fixed annual escalation of 8%. Administration fee of R1 950.00 is payable. The lessee is responsible for all municipal services, rates, taxes, electricity, water, sewerage, sanitation, and refuse removal. Offers below the reserve rental of R7 800/month are non-responsive. The form must be completed on the official document (not re-typed).
Financial Requirements
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Minimum/reserve rental: R7 800 per month excluding VAT. Annual escalation: 8%. Administration fee: R1 950.00 (payable on award). All prices exclude VAT unless stated otherwise. The lessee bears all municipal services, rates, taxes, electricity, water, sewerage, sanitation, and refuse removal costs. Any rental offer below the reserve amount is non-responsive and will not be considered. Pricing must be submitted on the official JPC MBD 3 form (not re-typed or amended).
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Mandatory compliance requirements (all must be satisfied for the bid to be evaluated):
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)Valid B-BBEE certificate from SANAS-accredited agency, or valid sworn affidavit, or consolidated B-BBEE certificate from CIPC (for JV/consortium). Specific goals for preference points (20 points total): 51%+ Black ownership (5 points), 51%+ Women ownership (5 points), Enterprise located within City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality (5 points), SMME (EME or QSE) (5 points). Documentary proof must be submitted with the bid to claim points; otherwise zero points awarded for specific goals.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdfStandard Conditions of Submission (JPC MBD 10) and Standard Conditions of Appointment (JPC MBD 16) apply. The successful bidder will enter into a lease agreement (sale agreement referenced in MBD 1) with JPC as agent for CoJ. Lease term, renewal options, termination clauses, and penalties are not detailed in the extracted text. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, General Conditions of Contract (GCC), and any special conditions of contract. JPC reserves the right not to accept any proposal or to withdraw the RFP. POPI Act consent and acknowledgments (JPC MBD 19) are required. Authority to Submit Bid (JPC MBD 17) must be provided. Payment of Municipal Account (JPC MBD 18) declarations required.
Requirements
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdf (RFP)See complianceRequirements for full list. Additional: Bidders must ensure all 58 pages of the tender document are included. Submissions must be on official forms (not re-typed or amended). JV/consortium bidders must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate and JV agreement. Foreign suppliers must complete the pre-award questionnaire (Part B:3 of MBD 1).
Section
Source: RFP 10.2027FY.PF.pdfSee evaluationCriteria. Additional detail: The 80/20 system applies for contracts up to R50 million (all taxes included). The highest acceptable tender determines the applicable system. Price points calculated as Ps = 80
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Braampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
31 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 10 219 9000[email protected]www.jhbproperty.co.zaBraampark, Johannesburg, 2017, South Africa
Median Estimate
R 797 230
Range
Based on 15 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Real estate activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to winning facilities management (FM) tenders in South Africa. Covers soft services, hard services, and integrated FM contracts for government buildings.
A guide to winning government property valuation tenders in South Africa, covering MPRA requirements, municipal general valuation rolls, SACPVP registration, and objection handling.
A guide for landlords and property managers. How to lease buildings to the Department of Public Works (DPWI). Understanding 'A-Grade' vs 'B-Grade' specs, SASRIA, and the 9.30% yield cap.
Gauteng’s public sector will spend an estimated R150-billion on goods, works and services in the 2026/27 financial year. Yet fewer than 32% of first-time applicants make it past the compliance gate. The difference between an immediate disqualification and a credible bid is not price or experience—it is complete, timeous and verifiable regulatory compliance. This roadmap distils the 2026 framework that every General-category supplier must navigate to lodge a responsive bid in the Gauteng provincial and municipal arena.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog