Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
ABSA building, 1st Floor, Reception Desk, 1263 Heuwel Road - Centurion, - Centurion, - 0157
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
28 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167414
South african weather service seeks a service provider to deliver stakeholder management training as specified in annexure h. The RFQ uses an 80/20 preference point system with b-bbee status as the specific goal. The single most consequential requirement is that the bidder must have duly approved operational premises with relevant accreditation, subject to a due-diligence site visit before award.
Closing date and time: 4 September 2026 at 11:00; electronic submission only to [email protected].
Mandatory returnable documents: Annexure A (Invitation to Bid), Annexure B (GCC), Annexure C (SBD 4 Bidder's Disclosure), Annexure F (SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim), Annexure G (SBD 3.3 Pricing Schedule), Annexure H (Specifications/Terms of Reference), Annexure I (POPIA Supplier Notice and Consent Form).
Eligibility: CSD registration (MAAA number), valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or TCS certificate (each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party separately), B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) to claim preference points, no directors/members in service of the state.
Pricing: ceiling price for the full project inclusive of VAT with cost breakdown; indicate if rates are firm or provide adjustment basis (e.g. CPI); state commencement period after acceptance.
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (price 80, B-BBEE specific goals 20); shortlisted bidders may be required to present to evaluation committee.
Operational requirement: duly approved premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation; due-diligence site visit before award.
Contractual: successful bidder must conclude a Service Level Agreement with performance scorecard; payment within 30 days of invoice receipt; SAWS may request latest audited financial statements prior to award.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 04 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
ABSA building, 1st Floor, Reception Desk, 1263 Heuwel Road - Centurion, - Centurion, - 0157
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CA(SA) - Chartered Accountant, PMI-PMP (Project Management Professional), Prince2 Practitioner, Six Sigma Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf28 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
04 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
RFQ 4421d26.pdf
The South African Weather Service seeks quotations for Stakeholder Management Training, a service contract valued up to R500,000. Bidders must submit a ceiling price inclusive of VAT and comply with the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, with points allocated 80 for price and 20 for B-BBEE status.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win SAWS tenders with AI Discovery, meteorological intelligence, compliance analysis, and application support for climate and sensor contracts.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 676 740
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Stakeholder Management Training as per requirements in Annexure H (Specifications / Terms of Reference). Successful bidder must conclude a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with SAWS, including a performance scorecard to measure, monitor and assess service delivery, quality and value-add.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 4 September 2026
Closing time: 11:00
Validity period: 60 calendar days after closing date
Briefing session: none scheduled (Date: N/A, Time: N/A, Venue: N/A, Compulsory: N/A)
Briefing Session
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)No briefing session scheduled (Date: N/A, Time: N/A, Venue: N/A, Compulsory: N/A).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)SCM: Acquisition Department, South African Weather Service
Email for enquiries: [email protected]
Submission email: [email protected]
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: electronic only to [email protected] before the closing date and time. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed and submitted):
Disqualification risks: incomplete standard bidding documents; bids not according to Specifications / Terms of Reference; unsigned or omitted returnable forms; submissions received after closing time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Preference point system: 80/20 (price 80 points, specific goals 20 points).
Specific goals points awarded for B-BBEE Status Level of Contributor:
Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points are not claimed.
Shortlisted bidders may be required to present their service offering to the evaluation committee.
SAWS may conduct site visits to verify firm existence, capacity, employees and administration office before award.
SAWS reserves the right to reject bids not according to specifications, with incomplete SBDs, or with non-market-related prices; to request further information; to conduct reference/background checks; and to award in totality or partially to multiple bidders.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Stakeholder Management Training as per requirements in Annexure H (Specifications / Terms of Reference).
Service provider must have duly approved operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation by the relevant body.
Due diligence site visit will be conducted at the service provider's premises before award.
Successful bidder must conclude a Service Level Agreement (SLA) with SAWS upon award, including a performance scorecard.
SAWS may request final presentation from shortlisted bidders to the evaluation committee.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdfSupplier Performance Management is a critical component. Successful bidders must conclude an SLA with SAWS that includes a scorecard to measure, monitor and assess performance level, ensuring effective delivery of service, quality and value-add. SAWS may conduct site inspections to verify infrastructure before final selection and award. Due diligence site visit at service provider premises before award to verify operational premises, infrastructure and accreditation.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdfCeiling price required for Stakeholder Management Training (Annexure H), inclusive of VAT. Cost breakdown of ceiling price required. Indicate if rates are firm for full project period; if not, provide adjustment basis (e.g. CPI). Period for commencement after acceptance required.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: ceiling price for the full project (Stakeholder Management Training per Annexure H), inclusive of VAT.
Cost breakdown of the ceiling price must be provided.
Indicate whether rates are firm for the full project period; if not, provide the basis for adjustments (e.g. CPI).
State the period required for commencement after acceptance of bid.
Payment terms: within 30 days of invoice receipt unless otherwise agreed.
SAWS may request latest audited financial statements prior to award to ascertain financial stability; failure to provide may result in rejection.
Bidder must indemnify SAWS against third-party IP infringement claims.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents:
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdfPayment within 30 days of invoice receipt unless otherwise agreed. Indemnity against third-party IP infringement claims. SAWS reserves right to reject non-compliant bids, request further info, conduct site inspections, not award if price not market-related, cancel bid due to changed circumstances/lack of funds/no acceptable tenders/material irregularities. Bidder costs for briefing/preparation not reimbursed. SAWS owns all proposals on receipt. Supplier Performance Management and SLA required.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)POPIA consent required for processing personal information in submission. Shortlisted bidders may be required to present to evaluation committee. Site visit to verify firm existence and capacity may be conducted. Subcontracting proof required. Operational premises with accreditation required; due diligence site visit before award.
Requirements
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf (RFQ)Tax compliance: Submit SARS PIN or TCS certificate/CSD number. Each JV/consortium/sub-contractor party must submit separate tax compliance. No bids from persons in service of state. Foreign suppliers without SA tax obligations must complete questionnaire in Annexure A. Signed teaming agreement required for JV/consortium/trust/partnership. B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit (EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim points. Latest audited financial statements may be requested prior to award. Proof of subcontracting arrangement required if subcontracting. Operational premises with necessary infrastructure and relevant accreditation required; due diligence site visit before award. SLA with scorecard required upon award.
Section
Source: RFQ 4421d26.pdf80/20 preference point system applies. Price: 80 points. Specific Goals (B-BBEE Status Level): 20 points. Level 1 = 20 pts, Level 2 = 18 pts, Level 3 = 14 pts, Level 4 = 12 pts, Level 5 = 8 pts, Level 6 = 6 pts, Level 7 = 4 pts, Level 8 = 2 pts, Non-compliant = 0 pts. Failure to submit proof for specific goals means points not claimed.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
ABSA building, 1st Floor, Reception Desk, 1263 Heuwel Road - Centurion, - Centurion, - 0157
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
28 Aug 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Provinces Active
Industries
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Win consulting, legal, accounting, and engineering service contracts with government. Learn registration requirements and proposal strategies.
Comprehensive guide to Institute of IT Professionals South Africa membership. Certification levels, requirements for ICT professionals, and how IITPSA membership enhances credibility for SITA and government IT tenders.
Definitive guide to Health Professions Council of South Africa registration for healthcare professionals bidding on government tenders. Covers the 12 professional boards, step-by-step registration, CPD requirements, foreign qualification evaluation, provincial health department tender opportunities, and how AI Tender Matching on Tenders-SA.org helps you find HPCSA-requiring contracts.
A strategic guide to getting listed on government consultancy, legal, and engineering panels. Learn why panels are the gateway to steady public sector work.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Professional. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.