Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Malmesbury - Malmesbury - Malmesbury - 7300
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168920
Swartland municipality is procuring security services at the highlands landfill site in malmesbury for the period 1 november 2026 to 30 june 2027. Bidders must attend a compulsory site visit on 10 september 2026 and submit sealed tenders by 12h00 on 18 september 2026. The most consequential requirement is the compulsory site visit, as failure to attend will disqualify the bid.
Compulsory site visit: 10:00 on 10 September 2026 at Highlands Landfill Site, Malmesbury; registration closes at 10:05.
Closing: sealed envelope marked "Tender T16.26.27 – Rendering of Security Services at Highlands Landfill Site" deposited in the tender box at Municipal Head Offices, cnr Kerk and Voortrekker Street, Malmesbury, before 12h00 on Friday 18 September 2026.
B-BBEE: submit original or certified B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate and complete Annexure MBD 6.1 to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
Locality: submit Proof of Locality to claim locality points.
Document fee: non-refundable R190.00 cash for hard copy documents; electronic format available on request at no charge.
No late, electronic, faxed, or telephonic tenders will be accepted.
Technical queries: Mr Marius Skippers, [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
Highlands Landfill Site, Malmesbury
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Malmesbury - Malmesbury - Malmesbury - 7300
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf
Swartland Municipality is procuring security services for the Highlands Landfill Site in Malmesbury for the period 1 November 2026 to 30 June 2027. Bidders must attend a compulsory site visit and submit sealed tenders by 12:00 on 18 September 2026.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Swartland tenders with AI Tender Matching, wheat‑canola compliance, and intelligence for Malmesbury and West Coast.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 074 960
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Swartland Municipality invites tenders for rendering security services at Highlands Landfill Site for the period 1 November 2026 to 30 June 2027.
Important Dates
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)Closing: 12h00 on Friday 18 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)Document enquiries: Jo-Maré van der Westhuizen, (022) 487-9700, [email protected], Municipal Offices, Kerk Street, Malmesbury.
Submission Guidelines
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)Submit a sealed envelope clearly marked "Tender T16.26.27 – Rendering of Security Services at Highlands Landfill Site" deposited in the tender box at the Municipal Head Offices, cnr of Kerk and Voortrekker Street, Malmesbury, before 12h00 on Friday 18 September 2026.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)Evaluation uses the 80/20 preference point system.
Technical Specifications
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)Security services at Highlands Landfill Site for the period 1 November 2026 to 30 June 2027.
Financial Requirements
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)A non-refundable cash fee of R190.00 is payable to Swartland Municipality for collection of hard copy tender documents. Electronic format is available on request at no charge.
Compliance Requirements
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)B-BBEE: Submit original or certified B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate.
Section
Source: T16.26.27 Security Services Highlands(Notice).pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 preference point system applies. Bidders must complete Annexure MBD 6.1 thoroughly to receive B-BBEE preference points; incomplete schedules receive no benefits. Preference points must be claimed in paragraph 6.1. Proof of Locality is required to claim locality points.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services. Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
Malmesbury - Malmesbury - Malmesbury - 7300
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
Cleaning a hospital is vastly different from an office. Learn the protocols for clinical waste, infection control, and specialized chemicals required to win healthcare cleaning tenders.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
How security installation companies, technology integrators, and electronic security providers can win government tenders for CCTV, access control, alarm monitoring, and integrated electronic security systems in South Africa.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services). Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.