Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
3 Reginald De Villiers St - Monument Heights - Kimberley - 8301
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168906
The road accident fund (raf) requires a service provider to supply security guarding services at its kimberley customer service centre for a period not exceeding six months. Bidders must submit a completed and signed bidder's disclosure form (sbd 4) with their quotation, and must not be listed on the register for tender defaulters or the list of restricted suppliers.
Bidders must not be listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers.
Bidders must complete and submit the Bidder's Disclosure form (SBD 4) with their quotation.
The Bidder's Disclosure form requires disclosure of any state employment, relationships with procuring institution staff, and interests in related enterprises.
A false declaration may lead to bid rejection or action under PFMA SCM Instruction 03 of 2021/22.
The contract period is not exceeding six months.
The service location is the RAF Kimberley Customer Service Centre.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Wednesday, 09 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
3 Reginald De Villiers St - Monument Heights - Kimberley - 8301
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4.doc
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks to appoint a service provider to supply security guarding services at its Kimberley Customer Service Centre in the Northern Cape for a period not exceeding six months.
Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf
Security guarding services are required at the RAF Kimberley Customer Service Centre for a period not exceeding six months. The service provider will be responsible for the security of the premises and must adhere to strict data protection and physical security measures.
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks to appoint a service provider to supply security guarding services at its Kimberley Customer Service Centre in the Northern Cape for a period not exceeding six months. The tender is evaluated under the 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals.
RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx
This is a six-month security guarding services tender for the RAF Kimberley Customer Service Centre. It covers full-day guarding (day and night shifts, seven days a week) by registered PSIRA security officers, plus the provision of an alarm system with 24/7 armed response and a guard patrol monitoring system with 5 clocking points. Bidders must be CSD registered, be registered with the Compensation Commissioner under COIDA, and submit the required BBBEE affidavit or certificate. The evaluation is administered through the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 with an 80/20 preference point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 734 556
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The 80/20 preference point system applies. Maximum 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals and points: Historically disadvantaged individuals (10 points), Women (8 points), Persons with disability (2 points). Bidders must complete and submit the SBD 6.1 Preference Points Claim Form to claim these points. Failure to submit required proof or documentation means those points are not claimed. The organ of state may require substantiation of any preference claim at any time.
Technical Specifications
Source: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx (unknown)Preference points claim form in terms of the preferential procurement regulations 2022
Submission Guidelines
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4.doc (unknown)Returnable documents: the Bidder's Disclosure form (SBD 4) must be completed, signed and submitted with the quotation. The form requires disclosure of any state employment, relationships with procuring institution staff, and interests in related enterprises. A false declaration disqualifies the bid.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4.doc (unknown)Bidders must not be listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. Bidders must complete and submit the Bidder's Disclosure form, declaring any state employment or connections to the procuring institution. False declarations may lead to bid rejection or action under PFMA SCM Instruction 03 of 2021/22.
Technical Specifications
Source: SCM-Bid Documents SBD 4.doc (unknown)Any person (natural or juristic) may make an offer or offers in terms
Contact Information
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":"rotocols and algorithms that comply with"}
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must have policies in place to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The RAF reserves the right to conduct security screening or vetting of company directors and resources. The service provider must implement robust cybersecurity measures, including encryption and regular system updates.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider will be entrusted with the RAF's confidential, private, personal or sensitive information (files, data, documents). The service provider must implement technical and organisational security measures, including:
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). The RAF reserves the right to conduct security screening or vetting for company directors and resources. Third-party service providers handling PII must be screened or vetted for data protection policies and procedures and must sign a data protection agreement.
Health & Safety
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must implement technical and organisational security measures to protect the Road Accident Fund's confidential, private, personal or sensitive information, in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. Measures include secure document handling and transportation (lockable containers), record keeping, secure retrieval protocols, secure storage in lockable cabinets, access control, fire suppression systems, physical security (controlled access, surveillance, 24/7 monitoring), network security (firewalls, intrusion detection, encryption), data protection obligations, cybersecurity standards, incident reporting and response, subcontractor oversight, and audit and monitoring rights for the RAF.
Contractual Terms
Source: Annexure A - Security Measures.pdf (unknown)The service provider must maintain physical security of records, with controlled access points, surveillance cameras, and 24/7 monitoring. Storage facilities must be protected against unauthorised access. Any real, attempted, or suspected breach of physical security must be reported to the RAF, including providing CCTV footage, police report, and linked alarm system records.
Access to documents and records must be controlled, with only authorised personnel permitted to handle, view, or transport them. Access monitoring and control procedures must be in place.
Network security: digital storage systems must have firewalls, intrusion detection, and encryption.
Access control: grant access on a need-to-know basis, use strong authentication, regularly review and update permissions.
Data protection obligations: handle personal and sensitive data in compliance with applicable laws; safeguard against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, destruction; inform RAF immediately of data breaches; impose confidentiality obligations on agents, subcontractors, or third parties; comply with legislative and regulatory frameworks; third-party service providers handling PII must be screened/vetted and sign a data protection agreement; RAF may conduct security screening or vetting of company directors and resources.
Cybersecurity standards: robust measures against malware, phishing, unauthorised access; encryption for data in transit and at rest; regular updates and patching.
Incident reporting: documented incident response plan; report security incidents or data breaches to RAF promptly.
Subcontractors: must adhere to same data protection and cybersecurity standards; service provider responsible for their compliance.
Audit and monitoring: RAF reserves right to audit and monitor compliance; service provider must cooperate with audits or assessments.
Description
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)The Road Accident Fund (RAF) seeks a service provider to provide security guarding services at its Kimberley Customer Service Centre for up to six months. The site is at 3 Reginald De Villiers Street, Monument Heights, Kimberley.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Closing date and time: Wednesday, 09 September 2026 @ 12:00. RFQ issued date: 03 September 2026. RFQ validity period: 30 days from closing date. No compulsory briefing or site visit (N/A).
Contact Information
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Enquiries via email to [email protected], or contact Ronewa Ramagovhodo on 011 223 0057. Submission email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Quotations must be emailed to [email protected]; failure to do so means the quote will not be considered. Late quotations will not be accepted. All annexures (Standard Bidding Documents and Mandatory Evaluation documents) must be completed and signed. Use RFQ number PR10117878 as reference. Returnable forms include SBD 4 (Bidders Disclosure) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim under PPR 2022).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Evaluation is in two phases. Phase 1: Mandatory Requirements — bidders must tick Comply or Not Comply; failure to meet any mandatory requirement disqualifies the bid. Phase 2: Price and Specific Goals under the 80/20 preference point system (80 points price, 20 points specific goals). Specific goals claimed are verified through the CSD.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Security guarding services at the RAF Kimberley Customer Service Centre, 3 Reginald De Villiers Street, Monument Heights, Kimberley, for a period not exceeding six months. Required personnel: 1 Grade B officer (day shift, Mon–Fri), 1 Grade C officer (day shift, Mon–Fri), 2 Grade C officers (day shift, Sat/Sun/holidays), 2 Grade C officers (night shift, Mon–Sun). Services include access control, patrol duties, event security, VIP protection, and armed response. The service provider must have an office within 50 km of the Kimberley CSC. Officers must be registered with PSIRA, have Grade 12, and meet experience requirements (shift leaders: 3 years with 1 year at same level; officers: 2 years). Equipment to be provided includes guard monitoring system with 5 patrol clock points, handheld metal detectors, alarm system with 24/7 armed response, and other listed items.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Prices must be VAT inclusive (if VAT registered) and quoted in ZAR. If a VAT-registered bidder fails to include VAT, the quoted price is deemed all-inclusive. Non-VAT registered bidders who charge VAT will be disqualified. Prices must be submitted on the provided cost breakdown table; failure to do so leads to disqualification. No price changes after award. Ad hoc services are priced separately and not part of the contract value.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ Document - PR10117878 - Security Guarding Services Kimberley Office.docx (unknown)Must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) — RAF only does business with CSD-registered suppliers. Must submit a valid COIDA letter of good standing. Must submit a valid PSIRA letter of good standing for the company and directors, and a PSIRA certificate for the registered company. Must provide proof of an office within 50 km of the Kimberley CSC (e.g., title deed, lease agreement, or municipality statement not older than 3 months). Tax matters must be in order with SARS. Bidders with disabilities must provide a valid medical certificate. Collusive behaviour or submitting multiple proposals from companies with common directors/shareholders results in disqualification.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 87 820 1111www.raf.co.za2, Eco Glades Office Park, 420 Witch-Hazel Ave, Centurion, Pretoria, 0046, South Africa
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
How security installation companies, technology integrators, and electronic security providers can win government tenders for CCTV, access control, alarm monitoring, and integrated electronic security systems in South Africa.
As Gauteng’s security tender landscape intensifies in 2026, contractors must navigate a complex compliance environment where a single oversight can disqualify an entire bid. With over 300 active security tenders in the province, regulatory adherence—particularly PSIRA registration—remains the non-negotiable foundation for participation. This guide clarifies the legal obligations, verification processes, and documentation required to ensure your submission meets the strict standards of South African procurement law.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Security and investigation activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.