Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168707
Bojanala platinum district municipality invites tenders for the supply, delivery and erection of security fencing on municipal land. The tender will be evaluated on the 80/20 preferential procurement point system (80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals). A non-refundable bid document fee of r500.00 Applies when collecting documents at the municipal offices; documents downloaded from the e-tender portal are free.
Closing date and time: 15 September 2026 at 12H00 PM; bids must be deposited in the bid box at Bojanala Platinum District Municipality offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
Submission requirements: duly completed bid document, soft copy on flash drive, and all supporting documents; no late, telephonic, faxed or e-mailed bids accepted.
Bid document fee: R500.00 (non-refundable) payable to ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, Rustenburg branch, using bidder's name as reference; printed deposit slip required as proof of payment (fee not applicable for E-Tender Portal downloads).
Briefing session: 2 September 2026 (time and venue not specified in advert; attendance requirement not stated).
Evaluation method: 80/20 Preferential Procurement Point System per Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 (2022); 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals.
Mandatory compliance: CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin), B-BBEE certification for preference points; no CIDB grading or local content percentages stated in advert.
Contact persons: technical enquiries to Ms P Makhanye (014 590 4608, [email protected]); SCM/document enquiries to Mr Paul Khabe (014 590 4506, [email protected]).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 15 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf
Bojanala Platinum District Municipality invites tenders for the supply, delivery and erection of security fencing on municipal land. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preference point system with specific goals scoring 20 points.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Nala tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, maize-belt agricultural intelligence, and bid preparation support for Bothaville and Wesselsbron.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a suitably qualified and experienced service provider for the supply, delivery, and erection of security fencing for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality land. Detailed bid specifications are contained in the bid document available at the municipal offices (corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg) and on the E-Tender Portal at no cost.
Important Dates
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 15 September 2026 at 12H00 PM. Briefing session: 2 September 2026 (time and venue not specified in the advert; attendance requirement not stated). Bid documents available from the municipal offices during office hours (Monday to Thursday 07h30–16h30, Friday 07h30–13h30) and on the E-Tender Portal.
Contact Information
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Ms P Makhanye, tel 014 590 4608, email [email protected]. SCM/document enquiries: Mr Paul Khabe, tel 014 590 4506, email [email protected]. Municipal offices: corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg. Postal address: PO Box 1993, Rustenburg 0300.
Submission Guidelines
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: physical deposit in the bid box at Bojanala Platinum District Municipality offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg. Bidders must submit a duly completed bid document, a soft copy on flash drive, and all supporting documents. No late, telephonic, faxed, or e-mailed bids will be accepted. Bids received after the closing date and time will not be considered. A non-refundable bid document fee of R500.00 applies when collecting documents at the municipality; the printed deposit slip must be submitted as proof of payment. The fee is not applicable for documents downloaded from the E-Tender Portal. Bank details for fee payment: ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, Rustenburg branch, using the bidder's name as reference.
Returnable Documents
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Completed bid document, soft copy on flash drive, supporting documents, and printed deposit slip as proof of payment (if bid document collected at municipal offices). All must be deposited in the bid box at the municipal offices.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows the 80/20 Preferential Procurement Point System in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 (2022) and the municipality's Supply Chain Management and Preferential Procurement Policies. 80 points are allocated for price, 20 points for specific goals. Bids will be adjudicated according to the Preferential Procurement Point System stipulated in the bid document. No minimum qualifying score is stated in the advert.
Technical Specifications
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Scope: supply, delivery, and erection of security fencing for Bojanala Platinum District Municipality land. Detailed specifications are contained in the bid document obtainable from the municipal offices or the E-Tender Portal. No CIDB grading is indicated in the advert. No quantities, standards, or service levels are provided in the advert.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Prospective service providers with proven track records are invited. No specific experience, qualification, or key personnel requirements are detailed in the advert.
Financial Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Bid document fee: R500.00 (non-refundable) when collecting at municipal offices; not payable for E-Tender Portal downloads. Payment to ABSA Bank, account 01120000272, Rustenburg branch, using bidder's name as reference. Printed deposit slip required as proof of payment. No pricing format, bonds, guarantees, insurance, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Standard municipal supply chain requirements apply: CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin), B-BBEE certification for preference points. No specific CIDB grading, professional registrations, or local content percentages are stated in the advert. Returnable documents: completed bid document, soft copy on flash drive, supporting documents, and printed deposit slip (if fee paid).
Special Conditions
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)No late, telephonic, faxed, or e-mailed bids accepted. Bids received after closing date and time will not be considered. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid in whole or in part. Bid document fee of R500.00 is non-refundable and not applicable for E-Tender Portal downloads.
Section
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - Security.pdf (TENDER)Bids adjudicated according to the Bojanala Platinum District Municipality's Supply Chain Management Policy and Preferential Procurement Policy in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations, Gazette No 47452 (2022). Evaluation based on the Preferential Procurement Point System stipulated in the bid document.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
How security installation companies, technology integrators, and electronic security providers can win government tenders for CCTV, access control, alarm monitoring, and integrated electronic security systems in South Africa.
As Gauteng’s security tender landscape intensifies in 2026, contractors must navigate a complex compliance environment where a single oversight can disqualify an entire bid. With over 300 active security tenders in the province, regulatory adherence—particularly PSIRA registration—remains the non-negotiable foundation for participation. This guide clarifies the legal obligations, verification processes, and documentation required to ensure your submission meets the strict standards of South African procurement law.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 100 901
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Security and investigation activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.