Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168705
Bojanala platinum district municipality seeks a service provider to supply office accommodation for its SCM offices on a lease-to-own basis over 10 years, subject to section 33 of the MFMA. the contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preferential procurement system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Bidders must demonstrate a proven track record.
Closing date and time: 06 October 2026 at 12H00 PM; bids must be deposited in the bid box at the Municipal Offices, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
No compulsory briefing session is scheduled.
Bid documents available from 03 September 2026 at the municipal offices (R500 non-refundable fee for physical collection; free download from the E-Tender Portal).
Submission must include a duly completed bid document, a soft copy on flash drive, and all supporting documents.
Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and a valid SARS tax compliance status (tax pin).
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points under the 80/20 system.
CIDB grading is not applicable.
Technical enquiries: Mr T Maimela, 014 523 5028, [email protected]; SCM enquiries: Mr Paul Khabe, 014 590 4506, [email protected].
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 06 October 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: CATHSSETA Accreditation, Tourism Grading, FEDHASA Membership
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
06 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf
Bojanala Platinum District Municipality invites tenders for the provision of office accommodation on a lease-to-own basis over a 10-year period, subject to Section 33 of the Municipal Finance Management Act (MFMA). The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preferential procurement point system.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure Nala tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, maize-belt agricultural intelligence, and bid preparation support for Bothaville and Wesselsbron.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Appointment of a service provider for the provision of office accommodation for the Bojanala Platinum District Municipality SCM offices on a lease-to-own basis for 10 years, subject to Section 33 of the MFMA. Bid reference: BPDM/SCM/CSS/OFFICE/LEASE/ACCOMODATION/T/37/2026/27.
Important Dates
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 06 October 2026
Closing time: 12H00 PM
Briefing session: None scheduled (N/A)
Bid documents available from: 03 September 2026
Briefing Session
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)No briefing session or site visit scheduled (N/A).
Contact Information
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Technical enquiries: Mr. T Maimela, Tel: 014 523 5028, Email: [email protected]
Document/SCM enquiries: Mr. Paul Khabe, Tel: 014 590 4506, Email: [email protected]
General municipality contact: Tel (014) 590 4500 (office hours: Monday to Thursday 07h30 to 16h30, Friday 07h30 to 13h30)
Submission address: Offices of the Bojanala Platinum District Municipality, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg
Postal address: P O Box 1993, Rustenburg, 0300
Submission Guidelines
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: Duly completed bid document, soft copy on flash drive, and supporting documents must be deposited in the bid box at the Offices of the Bojanala Platinum District Municipality, corner Beyers Naude and Fatima Bhayat Street, Rustenburg.
Bid document fee: R500.00 non-refundable, payable only when collecting physical documents at the municipality (ABSA, Account No: 01120000272, Branch: Rustenburg, reference: bidder's name). Printed deposit slip must be submitted as proof of payment on collection. Fee not applicable for documents downloaded from the E-Tender Portal.
Disqualification risks: Late, telephonic, faxed, or e-mailed bids will not be accepted. Bids received after closing date and time will not be considered. Any returnable form left unsigned or omitted may disqualify the bid.
Returnable Documents
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Duly completed bid document, soft copy of bid document on flash drive, and supporting documents must be deposited in the bid box. Printed deposit slip as proof of payment for bid document fee (if collected at municipality).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation system: 80/20 Preferential Procurement Point System in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations (Gazette No 47452, 2022) and the Municipality's Supply Chain Management and Preferential Procurement Policies.
Price: 80 points.
Specific goals: 20 points.
Minimum functionality/technical threshold: Not stated in the advertisement; detailed in the bid document.
Bidders must have a proven track record.
Technical Specifications
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Provision of office accommodation for the Bojanala Platinum District Municipality SCM offices on a lease-to-own basis for 10 years, subject to Section 33 of the MFMA.
Detailed bid specifications and information are contained in the bid document obtainable from the municipality offices or the E-Tender Portal.
CIDB grading: Not applicable (N/A) per the advertisement.
Pricing Schedule
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Non-refundable bid document fee: R500.00 (payable only when collecting physical documents at the municipality; not applicable for downloads from the E-Tender Portal). Bank details: ABSA, Account No: 01120000272, Branch: Rustenburg. Use bidder's name as reference.
Financial Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Bid document fee: R500.00 non-refundable (payable only for physical collection at municipality; not applicable for E-Tender Portal downloads).
Bank details: ABSA, Account No: 01120000272, Branch: Rustenburg. Reference: bidder's name.
Proof of payment: Printed deposit slip must be submitted on collection.
Pricing format, bonds, guarantees, payment terms, and financial capacity thresholds: Not stated in the advertisement; detailed in the bid document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Valid tax compliance status (SARS tax pin).
Compliance with Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 (Gazette No 47452).
B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit required to claim preference points (80/20 system).
CIDB grading: Not applicable.
Specific eligibility thresholds (minimum B-BBEE level, financial turnover, professional registrations, local content percentages): Not stated in the advertisement; detailed in the bid document.
Section
Source: INTERNAL ADVERT - ACCOMODATION.pdfBids will be evaluated using the 80/20 Preferential Procurement Point System in accordance with the Preferential Procurement Regulations (Gazette No 47452, 2022) and the Municipality's Supply Chain Management and Preferential Procurement Policies.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
Cnr Beyers Naude & Fatima Bhayat Drives, Rustenburg - Rustenburg - Rustenburg - 0299
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Median Estimate
R 6 210 313
Range
Based on 24 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Accommodation. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog