Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site - Vryburg - Vryburg - 8601
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168889
SENTECH limited is appointing a service provider for armed response security services at its schweizer reneke site in north west for a three-year period. Bidders must attend a site visit and submit the required standard forms, including proof of attendance, with their quotation.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
Bidders must hold a valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate (or tax pin).
A site visit is required; bidders must complete and submit Annexure 1 (Confirmation of Site Visit Attendance) as proof of attendance.
The quotation must include the completed SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Preference points will be claimed under the PPPFA system via SBD 6.1.
The service is for armed response security at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site for a period of 3 years.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 12:30
Venue
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Bidder to please confirm attendance before coming to the site. All confirmation is to be sent to [email protected].
Categories
Request for Quotation
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site - Vryburg - Vryburg - 8601
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf
Sentech Limited is appointing a service provider for armed response security services at its Schweizer Reneke site in North West for a period of three years.
RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf
Sentech Limited is procuring armed response security services for its Schweizer Reneke site in North West province, under a three-year contract with monthly billing and an annual 5% increase. The service includes 24/7 armed patrol, remote alarm monitoring, and armed response to alarms or panic button activations.
Scope Of Work.pdf
Armed response security services are required at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site for a period of 3 years, including 24/7 patrol, remote alarm monitoring, and response to alarm or panic button activations. The contract is billed monthly with an annual price increase of 5%.
T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx
Armed response security services are procured for the Sentech site in Schweizer-Reneke, North West, under a three-year contract with annual pricing schedules and a 5% escalation in years two and three, plus a once-off site establishment fee and a rate for callouts outside the limit.
SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf
Sentech Limited is appointing a service provider for armed response security services at its Schweizer Reneke site in North West for a three-year period. The tender requires bidders to consent to the processing of personal information for evaluation and verification purposes.
Confirmation of Attendance.docx
Armed response security services are being procured for the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site for a three-year period, with a mandatory site visit required for bidders.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 296 769
Range
Based on 3 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx (unknown)The service provider must deliver 24/7 armed response security services at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site for a period of three years. The pricing schedule is structured per year, with year 2 and year 3 prices including a 5% escalation. A once-off site establishment fee is payable upon installation. A rate for callouts outside the limit is also required.
Financial Requirements
Source: T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx (unknown)Pricing must be submitted on the provided pricing schedule. The schedule requires unit prices and totals for each of the three years of service, with a 5% escalation applied in years 2 and 3. A once-off site establishment payment is included, and a separate rate for callouts outside the limit must be quoted.
Compliance Requirements
Source: T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Description
Source: Confirmation of Attendance.docx (unknown)The tender is for the appointment of a service provider to provide armed response security services at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site for a period of 3 years.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Confirmation of Attendance.docx (unknown)Returnable documents: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination), and Annexure 1 (Confirmation of Site Visit Attendance). All forms must be completed, signed, and submitted with the quotation.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Confirmation of Attendance.docx (unknown)Bidders must be registered on the CSD and have a valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate (or tax pin). Preference points will be claimed under the PPPFA system via SBD 6.1. No further evaluation criteria are stated.
Technical Specifications
Source: Confirmation of Attendance.docx (unknown)The service involves armed response security services at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke site. A site visit is required; bidders must complete Annexure 1 (Confirmation of Site Visit Attendance) as proof of attendance.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Confirmation of Attendance.docx (unknown)CSD registration and a valid SARS Tax Clearance Certificate (or tax pin) are required. Bidders must submit SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 8 (Declaration of Bidder's Past Supply Chain Management Practices), and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination).
Submission Guidelines
Source: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf (RFP)Bidders must submit a signed Sentech Supplier Consent Form with their quotation. The form must be signed by an authorised representative who warrants they are duly authorised to sign.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf (RFP)Bidders must consent to Sentech processing personal information, including special personal information, for evaluating the submission and for verification and background checks. Withdrawal of consent may prevent processing of the bid or retention in Sentech's supplier database.
Technical Specifications
Source: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf (RFP)internally for the purposes of assessing current and future services required by Sentech. We may
Compliance Requirements
Source: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf (RFP)Bidders must complete and sign the Sentech Supplier Consent Form, consenting to processing of personal information and disclosure to third parties, including those outside South Africa.
Special Conditions
Source: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf (RFP)The consent form requires the supplier to consent to Sentech processing personal information for evaluating the RFP submission, including verification and background checks, and to sharing this information with third parties, some outside South Africa. Consent may be withdrawn in writing, but withdrawal may prevent processing of the RFP or retention in Sentech's supplier database.
Contact Information
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf (TENDER)Department: Supply Chain Management
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf (TENDER)Bidders listed on the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers are automatically disqualified. Bidders must complete and sign SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure), declaring any state employment, relationships with Sentech personnel, or interests in related enterprises. False declarations may lead to bid rejection or legal action.
Technical Specifications
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf (TENDER)Supply chain management system should
This declaration prove to be false.
.................................... .....................................................
Signature Date
.................................... ......................................................
Position Name of bidder
Compliance Requirements
Source: Standard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf (TENDER)Bidders must complete and sign SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) as a returnable document.
Description
Source: Scope Of Work.pdf (unknown)Services required: 24/7 armed patrol and remote monitoring of the premises using the alarm system.
Armed response must be provided when an alarm is triggered or the panic button is activated.
Contract duration: 3 years, billed monthly with an annual increase of 5%.
Contact Information
Source: Scope Of Work.pdf (unknown){"name":null,"email":null,"phone":null,"department":null,"address":"1. Scope Of Work"}
Technical Specifications
Source: Scope Of Work.pdf (unknown)Delivery address: Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site (coordinates: Latitude -27°08'13", Longitude 25°13'07").
Services required: 24/7 armed patrol and remote monitoring of the premises using the alarm system.
Armed response must be provided when an alarm is triggered or the panic button is activated.
Contract duration: 3 years, billed monthly with an annual increase of 5%.
Financial Requirements
Source: Scope Of Work.pdf (unknown)Billing is monthly, with an annual increase of 5% over the 3-year contract period.
Description
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Provide 24/7 armed patrol and monitor the premises remotely using an alarm system. Provide armed response if an alarm is triggered or panic button activated. Duration: 3 years, billed monthly with annual increase of 5%. Delivery address: Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site (Latitude -27°08'13", Longitude 25°13'07").
Important Dates
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory briefing session: 10 September 2026 at 10:00 at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site (coordinates: Latitude -27°08'13", Longitude 25°13'07"). Closing date: 18 September 2026 at 12h00. Validity period: 90 days.
Contact Information
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Quotations to be returned to Lungile Sithole, Administrator, Telephone: 067 427 0326, Email: [email protected].
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be submitted via email to [email protected] before the closing date and time. Quotations must be on company letterhead, fully completed and signed in black ink. Bidders must be registered on the Sentech Supplier Database and tax compliant. The Form of Offer and Acceptance must be completed, including the offered total price in words and figures, and signed by an authorised representative. A Schedule of Deviations must be attached if any deviations are proposed. Confidentiality of the RFQ terms and Sentech's information is required.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation is in three stages: Stage 1 – Administrative Responsiveness; Stage 2 – Functional Evaluation (minimum qualifying score 70 out of 105 points); Stage 3 – Price and Preference (80/20 system). Mandatory criteria (must comply or bid is not evaluated further): valid PSIRA company certificate, valid PSIRA letter of good standing, valid PSIRA registration certificate of the company's directors, valid SAPS company firearm licences, and valid ICASA radio frequency licence. Functional criteria: Criteria 1 – operational vehicles (3-5: 10 pts, 6-9: 20 pts, 10+: 30 pts); Criteria 2 – company experience in armed response (1-2 reference letters: 10 pts, 3-5: 20 pts, 6+: 30 pts); Criteria 3 – footprint (within 10 km: 30 pts, 11-50 km: 20 pts, 51-100 km: 10 pts, 100+ km: 5 pts); Criteria 4 – free call-outs (1-4: 5 pts, 5-7: 10 pts, 8-10: 15 pts). Preference points: up to 20 points for historically disadvantaged groups (race, gender, disability) as per the table. Price points calculated using the 80/20 formula.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Provide 24/7 armed patrol and monitor the premises remotely using an alarm system. Provide armed response if an alarm is triggered or if the panic button is activated. Delivery address: Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site (Latitude -27°08'13", Longitude 25°13'07"). Duration of agreement: 3 years, billed monthly with an annual increase of 5%.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Functional evaluation criteria for experience: Criteria 1 – number of operational vehicles (3-5: 10 pts, 6-9: 20 pts, 10+: 30 pts); Criteria 2 – company experience in armed response (1-2 reference letters: 10 pts, 3-5: 20 pts, 6+: 30 pts); Criteria 3 – footprint (within 10 km: 30 pts, 11-50 km: 20 pts, 51-100 km: 10 pts, 100+ km: 5 pts). Proof required: certified vehicle registrations, reference letters on company letterhead, and PSIRA satellite office certificate.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)All prices must be quoted in ZAR. If prices are in a foreign currency, the exchange rate remains fixed for the term; bidders bear currency fluctuation risk. No price adjustments without written approval; applications must be supported by documentary evidence. Sentech may negotiate market-related prices and discounts; if not agreed, Sentech may cancel the bid.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)All prices must be quoted in South African Rands (ZAR). If prices are in a foreign currency, the exchange rate quoted remains fixed for the term of the agreement; bidders bear the risk of currency fluctuations. No price adjustments will be made without written approval from Sentech; applications must be supported by documentary evidence. Sentech reserves the right to negotiate market-related prices and discounts; if not agreed, Sentech may cancel the bid.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must be registered on the Sentech Supplier Database and be tax compliant. Mandatory documents: valid PSIRA company certificate, valid PSIRA letter of good standing, valid PSIRA registration certificate of the company's directors, valid SAPS company firearm licences, and valid ICASA radio frequency licence. A valid B-BBEE certificate is required to claim preference points; for disability preference, a doctor's note is required.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)The service provider must, within two days of receiving a completed copy of the agreement, arrange delivery of any securities, bonds, guarantees, proof of insurance, and other documentation required by the contract. Failure to do so constitutes repudiation of the agreement.
Special Conditions
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Sentech may appoint one or more suppliers, in whole or in part, or not appoint any supplier at all, and may cancel the bid in its entirety at its sole discretion.
Requirements
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Administrative responsiveness: suppliers must meet all criteria, be tax compliant, and be registered on the Sentech Supplier Database. Quotations must be on company letterhead, received on or before the closing date and time, fully completed and signed in black ink, and submitted via email. A confidentiality undertaking is required.
Section
Source: RFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf (RFQ)Evaluation stages: Stage 1 – Administrative Responsiveness; Stage 2 – Functional Evaluation (minimum qualifying score 70/105); Stage 3 – Price and Preference (80/20). Mandatory criteria: PSIRA certificate, PSIRA letter of good standing, PSIRA registration of directors, SAPS firearm licences, ICASA radio frequency licence. Functional criteria as per table. Preference points for historically disadvantaged groups (race, gender, disability) up to 20 points. Price points calculated using the 80/20 formula.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
2040 Octave St, Radiokop, Honeydew, 2040, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
6
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
How security installation companies, technology integrators, and electronic security providers can win government tenders for CCTV, access control, alarm monitoring, and integrated electronic security systems in South Africa.
As Gauteng’s security tender landscape intensifies in 2026, contractors must navigate a complex compliance environment where a single oversight can disqualify an entire bid. With over 300 active security tenders in the province, regulatory adherence—particularly PSIRA registration—remains the non-negotiable foundation for participation. This guide clarifies the legal obligations, verification processes, and documentation required to ensure your submission meets the strict standards of South African procurement law.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Security and investigation activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.