Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort - Hartbeespoort - Brits - 0126
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168874
The department of water and sanitation seeks a four-year term contractor for mechanical and related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade across its northern operations (limpopo, gauteng, mpumalanga, north west). The contract will be awarded to one bidder per operational area office (tzaneen, hartbeespoort, groblersdal), and bidders must hold CIDB grading 7me or higher, with demonstrated electrical experience or a subcontractor with CIDB ep grading. Attendance at at least one of three compulsory briefing sessions is required before bidding.
CIDB grading: Bidders must hold a CIDB contractor grading of 7ME or higher for each of the three Operational Area Offices (Tzaneen, Hartbeespoort, Groblersdal).
Electrical experience: Bidders must demonstrate experience in associated electrical work, or subcontract a CIDB EP-graded contractor.
Compulsory briefing: Bidders must attend at least one of three briefing sessions – Doorndraai Dam (15 September 2026, 10:00), Injaka Dam (16 September 2026, 10:00), or Hartbeespoort Area Office (21 September 2026, 10:00) – and bring a copy of the bid document; a certificate of attendance must be completed by authorised personnel.
Submission: Bids must be deposited in the bid box at the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or posted to the Bid Office, Water Trading Account, DWS, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001, by 15 October 2026 at 11:00.
Preference points: The 90/10 system applies – price scores 90 points; specific goals score up to 10 points (women-owned 2, disability 2, youth 2, location enterprise in Limpopo/Gauteng/Mpumalanga/North West 1, B-BBEE level 1-2 QSE or EME 3).
Returnable documents: Bidders must complete the standard SBD forms (invitation to bid, pricing schedule, declarations of interest, preference points, local production, contract form, past SCM practices, independent bid determination) and provide proof of CIDB grading.
PPE: Bidders must wear personal protective equipment (e.g. safety boots) when attending briefing sessions at the dam sites.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 15 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Additional briefing sessions: (bidder must attend at least one briefing session out of three) venue: injaka dam (near bushbuckridge in mpumalanga date: 16 september 2026 time: 10:00am venue: hartbeespoort area office (near hartbeespoort town in north west) date: 21 september 2026 time: 10:00am special condition: if the tenderer wishes to bid for more than one area, the tenderer cannot use the same resources.
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort - Hartbeespoort - Brits - 0126
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP), SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
15 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx
A four-year term contract for the installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade of mechanical and related major plant and machinery across the Department of Water and Sanitation's Northern Operations, covering Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga and North West. The contract will be awarded to one bidder per Operational Area Office (Tzaneen, Hartbeespoort and Groblersdal), with each area requiring a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DWS tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, water‑resource compliance, and intelligence for bulk water and sanitation infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)Compulsory briefing sessions (attend at least one):
Bids obtainable from 04 September 2026.
Closing: 15 October 2026 at 11:00.
Contact Information
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)Technical: Mr Thulani Ngati, Cell 071 870 7403, Email [email protected].
Bid document completion: Bid Office, Tel 012 336 7780 / 8431 / 8151 / 7596, Email [email protected], Hours 08:00-16:00.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)Bids must be deposited in the bid box at the entrance of the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or posted to the Bid Office / Tender Office, Water Trading Account, Department of Water and Sanitation, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001. Bids close 15 October 2026 at 11:00. Bidders must bring a copy of the bid document to the briefing session and have the certificate of attendance completed by authorised personnel. Returnable forms include the standard SBD forms (invitation to bid, pricing schedule, declarations of interest, preference points, local production, contract form, past SCM practices, independent bid determination) and proof of CIDB grading, as applicable. Bids must be signed and complete; omissions or unsigned forms risk disqualification.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)The 90/10 preference points system applies under the Preferential Procurement Regulation, 2022 (PPPFA Act 5 of 2000). Price scores 90 points; specific goals score a maximum of 10 points: women-owned = 2, disability = 2, youth = 2, location enterprise in Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga or North West = 1, B-BBEE status level 1-2 QSE or EME = 3. Bidders must hold CIDB grading 7ME or higher. Bidders must demonstrate experience in associated electrical work or subcontract a CIDB EP-graded contractor. Attendance at at least one of the three compulsory briefing sessions is required.
Technical Specifications
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)Four-year term contract for mechanical and other related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade for Northern Operations (Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, North West). The contract is to be awarded to one bidder per Operational Area Office: Tzaneen, Hartbeespoort, and Groblersdal. Each area office requires CIDB grading 7ME or higher, with demonstrated experience in associated electrical work or subcontracting a CIDB EP-graded contractor. PPE (e.g. safety boots) required before entering site during briefings.
Financial Requirements
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)No specific financial requirements stated beyond the 90/10 preference points system for price.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx (unknown)CIDB grading 7ME or higher is mandatory. Bidders must demonstrate experience in associated electrical work or subcontract a CIDB EP-graded contractor. B-BBEE status level 1-2 QSE or EME earns preference points. Standard SBD forms (declaration of interest, preference points claim, local production, independent bid determination, past SCM practices) must be completed. Certificate of attendance at a briefing session is required.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort - Hartbeespoort - Brits - 0126
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
A strategic guide for medical equipment suppliers, maintenance companies, and healthcare technology providers bidding for tenders across South Africa's nine provincial health departments. Covers SAHPRA registration, OEM authorisation, service level agreements, and technical evaluation criteria.
A comprehensive guide to securing medical equipment maintenance tenders in South African public hospitals. Learn about SLA management, OEM certifications, and clinical engineering requirements.
Guide to sports tenders in South Africa. Covers SRSA-funded facility maintenance, sports equipment supply, surfacing contracts, and tournament management opportunities.
Supplying the labs of the NHLS, water boards, and universities. A niche market for high-precision scientific equipment and reagents.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogMedian Estimate
R 844 800
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Repair and installation of machinery and equipment. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.