Records digitisation, imaging and archive management
Tenders specify image quality standards (typically 300dpi PDF/A), OCR accuracy thresholds, indexing metadata schemas and National Archives compliance. POPIA data protection undertakings and secure chain-of-custody are mandatory.
Health (patient records), Home Affairs (historical registers), provincial administrations (personnel files), municipalities and the judiciary all run multi-year digitisation programmes.
Upgrading to a Pro account gives you an always-on, personalised feed of the tenders you qualify for β presented up front, ranked by fit, no searching required.
Requires a paid Professional account or above.
Workable tenders are presented up front β no more scrolling through hundreds of listings.
The feed is pre-ranked by fit against your real company profile, so you act instead of hunt.
An easy-to-see, always-accessible interface of the tenders you can actually work on.
Unlimited access on Professional & Enterprise. Starter gets a limited top-10 daily view.
Ranked by fit Refreshed automatically No manual searching
Browse similar company profiles for Mpumalanga and across South Africa.
Browse all alternatives and related company profiles.
Open this ready-made profile in Radar to confirm daily alerts for document digitisation & records management company tenders in Mpumalanga and keep monitoring in one workspace.
Nkomazi Local Municipality is establishing a panel of up to six funeral parlour service providers to render pauper and indigent burial services for qualifying households and unknown persons within its jurisdiction, for a 36-month contract. Bidders must be registered mortuaries with a funeral parlour within Nkomazi, hold a valid Certificate of Compliance from the Ehlanzeni District Municipality Health Section, and prove at least one year of experience in indigent or pauper burials for municipalities or government. The most consequential requirement is the technical evaluation threshold: bidders must score at least 70 out of 100 points to proceed to price and preference evaluation.
Mpumalanga Economic Growth Agency (MEGA) seeks a service provider to supply and install invisible perimeter fencing and rehabilitate the existing security guardhouse at Kabokweni Industrial Park, Cluster 4, in Mbombela. The contract requires completion within four months and is subject to a compulsory briefing and site visit. Bidders must hold a valid CIDB grading of 3SQ and 3GB or higher and must score at least 70 out of 100 on functionality to be considered for the 80/20 price and specific goals evaluation.
Professional consulting services are being procured for the upgrade of water infrastructure and internal reticulation at Manyeleti Nature Reserve. The service provider will be responsible for providing expert advice and guidance throughout the project. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide high-quality consulting services for the upgrade of water infrastructure.
The Office of the Premier in Mpumalanga seeks to appoint a service provider to conduct a provincial data center feasibility study over a period of six months. The study will assess the viability of establishing or upgrading data center infrastructure to support provincial government operations. Bidders must submit their proposals by 11 September 2026 at 12:00.
The Mpumalanga Tourism and Parks Agency (MTPA) is appointing a service provider to deliver professional consulting services for the construction of a water supply pipeline at Kroomdraai Camp. Bidders must submit their proposals by 14 September 2026 at 11:00, and the most consequential requirement is ensuring full compliance with all mandatory returnable documents and eligibility criteria, as the tender is open but subject to strict evaluation.
The Department of Economic Development, Environment and Tourism in Mpumalanga seeks a suitable service provider to deliver the Mpumalanga Tourism Investment Conference and Investor Enablement Programme 2026, over a period of 10 months. The most consequential requirement is the need to deliver a full-scale investment conference and enablement programme, which will require proven event management and investor engagement expertise.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide resources services and hire machinery for a 3-year period at Matla Power Station. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. The tender is open to all eligible bidders.
Eskom is procuring a Telephone Management System for Matla Power Station in Mpumalanga, with the contract running for three years. The most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit their tenders electronically via the Eskom Tender Bulletin site or as a paper original plus one copy, and must comply with all mandatory returnables by the closing time on 2 September 2026 at 10:00 SAST.
The South African government is seeking a contractor to provide maintenance services for the Coal Stock Yard at Arnot Power Station on an 'as and when required' basis for 60 months. Interested suppliers should apply with relevant experience and qualifications. Briefing is compulsory.
Eskom is procuring core technical services for electrical building maintenance at its Highveld property management facilities in Mpumalanga, on an as-and-when-required basis for a period of five years. Bidders must meet strict SHE returnable requirements, including a valid Department of Labour registration as an electrical company and specified SHE competency certificates, or their bid will be disqualified.
Eskom requires a contractor to operate the general waste disposal facility at Hendrina Power Station in Mpumalanga and manage all waste collection and disposal across the site and five Eskom-owned flats for 60 months. The contractor must provide key equipment (4x4 TLB, bakkie, worker transport) and personnel, comply with the landfill licence conditions, and source 100% locally within South Africa. Bidders must submit a priced offer on the NEC3 Option A schedule and maintain their B-BBEE level throughout the contract.
A real-time fleet management system, electronic fuel management system, and upgrading of a provincial vehicle asset register are being procured for government-owned vehicles in the Mpumalanga province for a period of five years. The procurement is for the Mpumalanga - Public Works Roads and Transport department. The key requirement is the provision of these systems and services for the specified period.
The tender seeks a service provider for general cleaning and hygiene services over a 36-month period in the Capricorn District. It is an open Request for Bid, inviting qualified contractors to submit proposals. No compulsory briefing session is required.
The Department of Rural Development and Land Reform is appointing a service provider to review the Provincial Spatial Development Framework (PSDF) for Mpumalanga Province over a fourteen-month period. The work is structured into five phases, from policy context and vision directives through to the final PSDF, with payments linked to each phase and a 5% retention. Bidders must submit a sealed bid by 11:00 on 2 September 2026, and the most consequential requirement is the 80/20 preference point system, where price carries 80 points and specific goals carry 20 points.
The Department of Public Works in Mpumalanga requires a once-off servicing of fire equipment β including approximately 1,200 extinguishers, 350 hose reels, and 180 hydrants β across the Gert Sibande, Nkangala, and Ehlanzeni districts. Work must be completed within 30 calendar days of appointment and certified per SANS 1475 and SANS 10105. The single most consequential requirement is that all technicians performing the work must be SAQCC Fire registered, and the bidder must hold a minimum CIDB grading of 1SF (Fire Protection) or 1ME (Mechanical Engineering).
The Department of Land Reform and Rural Development requires a service provider to render cleaning and hygiene services for the Regional Shared Service Centre: Ehlanzeni for a period of 36 months. The services include cleaning, hygiene, and related tasks as specified in the terms of reference. Bidders must submit their bids in a sealed envelope to the Department of Land Reform and Rural Development at 6th Floor, 17 Van Rensburg Street, Block E, Bateleur Building, Nelspruit, 1200.
Security guards are to be deployed on an "as and when" required basis for a period of three years at the Limpopo province, excluding Burgersfort, to protect Sentech assets and staff. The successful bidder will be required to provide armed and unarmed guarding, staff escorting, and other security services.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Nkangala District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Maintenance of plumbing and drainage services are being procured for the Gert Sibande District Municipality for a period of 24 months. The most consequential requirement is the ability to provide these services for the specified duration. Bidders must be able to provide maintenance services for plumbing and drainage systems.
Eskom is procuring maintenance services for air and flue gas ducts and metallic expansion joints at Tutuka Power Station in Mpumalanga over a five-year period. Bids are evaluated on a 90/10 preference points system, with ten points tied to B-BBEE status and the balance to price. The single most consequential obligation is the binding SDL&I commitment, including a 2.5% retention on every invoice and the training of ten specified learners at the bidder's cost.
Qualification signals used by this radar profile.
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Create free account β takes 2 minutes
You'd receive ~13 new matches per week based on this profile
Selected profile: Document Digitisation & Records Management Company