South Cape College Kreupelhout Str - Mossel Bay - Mossel Bay - 6500
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
30 Jun 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-160743
Summary
South cape tvet college requires a professional service provider to deliver comprehensive live streaming and audio-visual services for an event at the 4ir building, mossel bay campus. The scope includes multi-platform streaming (facebook and microsoft teams), high-definition video acquisition, audience displays, stage lighting, and dedicated technical crew.
Key Requirements
Submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or certificate.
Provide a SANAS accredited B-BBEE verification certificate or a sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs).
Submit a valid CSD registration number and latest municipal account or lease agreement.
Provide technical equipment including 3x 1080p cameras, a broadcast-grade switcher, and a bonded 4G/5G router.
Deploy a technical crew consisting of one AV/Livestream Engineer and two Camera Operators.
Ensure simultaneous dual-platform streaming to Facebook (crossposted to DHET, merSETA, and ETDP SETA) and Microsoft Teams.
Submit all required SBD forms (SBD 1, 4, 8, and 9) and company registration documents.
Document read. The full tender notice and its supporting documents are read end-to-end. Key sections, requirements, dates, and contact details are identified and pulled into a working summary you can act on.
Compliance review. The working summary is checked against South African procurement standards — PFMA, PPPFA, B-BBEE, CIDB, local content, and preferential procurement — so nothing critical is missed before you start your bid response.
RFQRFQ BB 40_2026.pdfReview complete
Description
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Important Dates
30 Jun
2026
PUBLICATION
Tender Published
Tender was published
09 Jul
2026
DEADLINE
Closing Date
Tender closing date
Procurement Rules & Compliance ContextThis tender may be governed by South African public procurement rules covering fairness, transparency, preferential procurement, anti-corruption, administrative justice and access to information.
10 rules
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
Core procurement rules
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
7
Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
high
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Constitution of the Republic of South Africa, 1996 – Section 217
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
high
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
South Cape TVET College is seeking a service provider for professional live streaming services for a scheduled event at the Mossel Bay Campus 4IR Building on 16 July 2026. The tender requires comprehensive audio-visual production including multi-platform streaming, video acquisition, audience screens, audio capture, lighting, and technical crew support.
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
CapeNature seeks the Licenses Renewal of Mimecast Software and Archive Storage System, including software maintenance and support for a period of 24 months with an option to extend for 12 months.
Based on 5 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Bid-ready summary. The submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical, financial, and compliance sections are refined into professional, easy-to-scan prose. This is the final version you can rely on when preparing your bid or briefing your team.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Document read
Compliance review
Bid-ready summary
Provision of live streaming services at the 4ir building, mossel bay campus, south cape tvet college.
Deadline: Submit by 09 July 2026 at 11:00. Late bids will not be accepted.
Submission Method: Bids may be deposited in the bid box at South Cape TVET College Central Office Building, Ground Floor, 125 Mitchell Street, George, or emailed to [email protected].
Documentation: Use official provided forms; do not re-type them. Ensure all SBD forms, price schedules, and checklist items are completed.
Validity: Bids must remain valid for 60 days from the date of submission.
Consortiums: If bidding as a consortium, all companies must submit separate documentation.
Disqualification Risk: Failure to include all required documents may result in disqualification for non-compliance.
Returnable Documents
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Copy of valid Tax pin certificate.
Latest Municipal Account or Valid Lease agreement
Copy of your CIPRO company registration documents listing all members with percentages, in case of a CC.
Copies of all share certificates (i.e. copy with original stamp), in case of a company.
Shareholding breakdown per race, gender and percentage shareholding with shareholders of the bidding company who are not individuals.
Declaration of interest
BEE rating certificate issued by a SANAS Accredited BEE verification agency
Completed Bid Conditions
Completed Due Diligence (SBD forms)
Completed Price Schedule with detailed breakdown
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
System: The tender is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act. The specific system (80/20 or 90/10) will be determined based on the lowest/highest acceptable tender received.
Scoring Components: Points are awarded for Price and Specific Goals.
Specific Goals: Points may be allocated for regional preference (e.g., Garden Route area: 10 points; Western Cape area: 5 points; Outside Western Cape: 0 points).
B-BBEE: Bidders must submit a SANAS accredited B-BBEE verification certificate or a sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) to qualify for preference points.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Scope: Professional livestreaming and audio-visual services for an event at the 4IR Building, Mossel Bay Campus.
Livestreaming: Simultaneous dual-platform streaming (Facebook Live crossposted to South Cape TVET College, DHET, merSETA, and ETDP SETA; and Microsoft Teams).
Video Equipment: 3x professional 1080p cameras, 1x broadcast-grade 4-input video switcher, 1x hardware encoder/streaming workstation with local recording, and full cabling/signal management.
Roaming Camera: Provision of a roaming camera to capture 4IR Labs and CoS Centre (separate from the main tent).
Audience Displays: 2x 75" or 85" professional displays on heavy-duty floor stands with live feed routing.
Audio: Dedicated audio ingest from venue PA or compact mixer/interface; support for multiple presenter microphones; embedded program audio for livestream/recording.
Lighting: 1x LED event lighting kit (key, fill, backlight) for small stage coverage.
Connectivity: Provider-supplied bonded 4G/5G router configured for resilient 1080p streaming with monitored bandwidth.
Technical Crew: 1x Audio-Visual Technician/Livestream Engineer and 2x Professional Camera Operators.
Quality Assurance: High-definition video transmission and stable network uptime required. Full system integration, testing, and calibration must be completed prior to the event.
Methodology
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Variation orders: For changes not exceeding 15% of the original contract value, the contractor may be instructed to deliver as such. For measurable quantities, unit price reductions may be requested without escalation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Requires a professional-grade media setup to maintain high production values.
Must provide qualified personnel: 1x Audio-Visual Technician/Livestream Engineer and 2x Professional Camera Operators.
No specific prior experience/qualifications are detailed beyond the requirement for professional capability.
Quality Management
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Pre-bidding testing is at the bidder's expense.
The purchaser reserves the right to inspect, test, or analyse goods/services at any stage; supplier premises must be accessible at reasonable hours.
If inspections are required but not specified, the purchaser pays if compliant; otherwise, the supplier bears the cost.
Non-compliant goods/services may be rejected and must be removed/replaced by the supplier at their own cost and risk.
For livestreaming, the supplier must ensure high-definition transmission and stable network uptime.
Pricing Schedule
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
All pricing must include VAT and be valid for 90 days.
Detailed itemisation required for: livestreaming services (cameras, operators, switcher, encoder, cabling), audience screens (displays, routing, signal management), audio capture (ingest, microphone support, output), lighting (kit, accessories), internet infrastructure (bonded router), and technical crew (engineer, camera operators).
Must include subtotal, VAT, and total amount.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Pricing: All prices must include VAT and be valid for 90 days.
Format: Submit a detailed price schedule including subtotal, VAT, and total amount.
Payment Terms: Invoices must be submitted by the 1st business day of the month for payment by the end of that month (otherwise, by the end of the following month). Payments are made via electronic bank transfer.
Validity: Bids must be held open for 60 days.
Variation Orders: Changes up to 15% of the original contract value may be instructed; unit price reductions may be requested for measurable quantities without escalation.
No penalty interest is permitted on payments.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Tax: Submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed certificate. No contract will be awarded if tax matters are not in order.
B-BBEE: Submit a SANAS accredited verification certificate or a sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs).
Company Registration: Provide CIPRO/CIPC registration documents and share certificates (if applicable).
Municipal Compliance: Provide latest municipal account or valid lease agreement. Arrears in municipal rates/taxes will disqualify the bidder.
CSD: Provide Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration number.
Restrictions: No bids from persons in the service of the state or those listed on the National Treasury's Database of Restricted Suppliers/Register for Tender Defaulters.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Bidders must submit a B-BBEE status level verification certificate (SANAS accredited) or a sworn affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) to qualify for preference points.
Contractual Terms
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Warranty: Goods must be new, unused, and defect-free. Warranty is valid for 12 months after delivery or 18 months after shipment, whichever is earlier. Supplier must repair/replace defects at no cost.
Payment: Invoices must include a delivery note. Payments made within 30 days of invoice submission in Rand.
Variation Orders: Changes up to 15% of contract value may be instructed.
Subcontracting: Requires prior written consent; subcontracts do not relieve the supplier of liability.
Penalties: Delays may incur penalties calculated at the current prime interest rate per day of delay.
Termination: Purchaser may terminate for default, corrupt practices, or insolvency. Termination may lead to a restriction from public sector business for up to 10 years.
Force Majeure: Supplier is not liable for delays caused by force majeure, provided they notify the purchaser promptly.
Dispute Resolution: Amicable resolution first, then mediation, then South African courts.
Liability: Limited to total contract price, except in cases of criminal negligence, wilken misconduct, or infringement.
Governing Law: South African law; English language.
Special Conditions
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
Submit the following documents: company registration form (CIPRO), B-BBEE certification, latest municipal account or valid lease agreement, original tax clearance certificate or PIN, and CSD registration number.
Payment: Submit original, correct, and complete tax invoices by the 1st business day of a month for payment by the end of that month. No penalty interest for non-compliance.
Payment is via electronic bank transfer at SCC's discretion and subject to SCC's standard special terms and conditions.
The price declaration form requires the total sum in words and figures, confirmation that the price covers all services with no additional costs, and a 60-day bid validity period.
Declaration of interest (SBD 4) must be completed, disclosing any employment by the state or relationships with state employees involved in evaluation/adjudication.
Requirements
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf (RFQ)
Bids must be delivered by the stipulated time to the correct address; late bids are not accepted.
All bids must use official provided forms.
Bidders must ensure tax compliance and provide a SARS TCS PIN or CSD number.
No bids from persons in the service of the state or companies with directors in the service of the state.
Section
Source: RFQ BB 40_2026.pdf
The bid will be evaluated using a preference points system (80/20 or 90/10), though the specific system is not clearly stated.
Points are awarded for price and specific goals, with specific goals allocated 10 points out of 100 total.
Bidders must submit a B-BBEE certificate or affidavit to claim preference points for specific goals.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
46 Hibernia St, George Central, George, 6530, South Africa
Document-Backed
Source Snapshot Available
AI Enhanced
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
26 Jul 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Get deep intelligence on Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.