Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM -
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168823
The department of water and sanitation invites bids for the supply and delivery of rip rap materials for the riviersonderend gws – theewaterskloof dam, construction south, in the western cape. Bidders must source the material within 110 km from villiersdorp and provide proof of a quarry agreement or a financial institution arrangement of at least r450 000. The most consequential requirement is the mandatory submission of rip rap samples within 5 days of request, without which the bid will be non-responsive.
Closing: Bids must be deposited in the bid box at 4-6 Alkmaar Street, Daljosaphat, Paarl, or delivered to the Supply Chain Management Office, by 11:00 on 17 September 2026.
Source of material: Rip rap material must be sourced within 110 km from Villiersdorp, Western Cape; bidders must submit an agreement with the source supplier/quarry, or a company profile if they are the source, or proof of a financial institution arrangement of R450 000 or more.
Mandatory documents: Submit completed and signed SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, and SBD 6.1, plus CSD report, SARS tax clearance letter and PIN, CIPC certificate, B-BBEE certificate (or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE), and proof of authority to sign (e.g., board resolution).
Samples: Bidders who pass phases 1 and 2 must submit rip rap material samples within 5 days of request; failure renders the bid non-responsive.
Evaluation: Bids are evaluated in four phases – mandatory requirements, administrative compliance, technical evaluation (including compliance with Technical Information section 3.2.14), and preference points under the 80/20 system (max 80 points for price, 20 for specific goals).
Specific goals: Up to 20 points are available for ownership by women (5), people with disabilities (5), youth (5), location of enterprise in Western Cape (2), and B-BBEE status level 1 or 2 EME/QSE (3); claims require Annexure 1 and Annexure 2 affidavits with proof.
Enquiries: Bidding procedure – F. Groenewald/R. de Wee ([email protected] / [email protected]); technical – Matthew Matiea ([email protected]).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM -
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
17 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf
Supply and delivery of rip rap materials for the Riviersonderend GWS – Theewaterskloof Dam construction south project in the Western Cape, for the Department of Water and Sanitation (DWS).
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Secure DWS tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, water‑resource compliance, and intelligence for bulk water and sanitation infrastructure.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 881 787
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Supply and delivery of rip rap materials for Riviersonderend GWS – Theewaterskloof Dam, Construction South, Western Cape, for DWS Construction South.
Important Dates
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 17 September 2026, closing time: 11:00. No briefing or site visit mentioned.
Contact Information
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedure enquiries: F. Groenewald/R. de Wee, [email protected] / [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Matthew Matiea, [email protected]. Also T. Daniels, [email protected]. Submission address: Bid box at entrance of 4-6 Alkmaar Street, Daljosaphat, Paarl.
Submission Guidelines
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope endorsed with the bid number and title, and the bidder's name, deposited in the bid box at the entrance of 4-6 Alkmaar Street, Daljosaphat, Paarl, or delivered to the Supply Chain Management Office, by 11:00 on 17 September 2026. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided, not re-typed, and all spaces must be completed. The bid must be signed by an authorised person, with proof of authority (e.g., board resolution) submitted. The original bid, covering letter, and supporting documents must be sealed together. Bids must not be separated or pages detached. Returnable forms include: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), CSD report, SARS tax clearance letter and PIN, CIPC certificate, B-BBEE certificate, letter of appointment/board resolution, and either a source supplier/quarry agreement (within 110 km from Villiersdorp) or company profile if the bidder is the source, or proof of financial institution agreement of R450 000 or more. For preference claims, include Percentage Ownership Affidavit (Annexure 1) and Location of Enterprise Affidavit (Annexure 2) with proof of premises. Failure to submit any required document may render the bid invalid.
Returnable Documents
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory documents to be completed by bidder: Declaration of Interest (SBD 4), Terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulation 2022 (SBD 6.1). Also required: SBD1, SBD3.1, CSD report, SARS tax clearance letter and PIN, CIPC/CIPRO certificate, B-BBEE certificate, letter of appointment/board resolution, source supplier agreement or company profile or financial institution proof, and for preference claims: Percentage Ownership Affidavit (Annexure 1), Location of Enterprise Affidavit (Annexure 2) and proof of premises ownership/rental agreement, B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation is in four phases: Phase 1 Mandatory Requirements (SBD 4 complete and signed), Phase 2 Administrative Compliance (CSD registration, SARS tax compliance, CIPC registration, B-BBEE certificate, letter of appointment, SBD 1/3.1/6.1, source supplier agreement or financial institution proof), Phase 3 Technical Evaluation (compliance with Technical Information section 3.2.14, submission of rip rap samples within 5 days of request), Phase 4 Preference Points (80/20 system: max 80 points for price, max 20 points for specific goals). Specific goals: Women ownership (5 points), People with disability ownership (5 points), Youth ownership (5 points), Location of enterprise – Western Cape (2 points), B-BBEE status level 1 or 2 EME/QSE (3 points). Points for ownership calculated pro-rata per percentage shareholding.
Technical Specifications
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Supply and delivery of rip rap materials for Riviersonderend GWS – Theewaterskloof Dam, Construction South, Western Cape. Rip rap material must be sourced within 110 km from Villiersdorp. Bidders must submit samples of rip rap material to meet the technical specification as prescribed in the Particular Specification, within 5 days of request. Full technical details are in Technical Information section 3.2.14.
Pricing Schedule
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdfThe Pricing Schedule (SBD 3.1) must be fully completed and priced out. Failure to do so will render the bid invalid. No other pricing format details are provided.
Financial Requirements
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must provide proof of an agreement or arrangement with a financial institution of value equal to or above R450 000, unless they are the source supplier/quarry. Payments under the contract will be made by Electronic Fund Transfer. No other financial requirements (bonds, guarantees) are stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a CSD report. Bidders must be tax compliant with SARS and submit a TCS PIN or certificate. Bidders must have active registration with the Company Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and submit a CIPC certificate. Bidders must submit a B-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate (or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE) and complete SBD 6.1 to claim preference points. Bidders must not be listed in the Register for Tender Defaulters or the List of Restricted Suppliers. Bidders must complete and sign SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 9 (Certificate of Independent Bid Determination) if applicable. Bidders must submit a letter of appointment of the duly authorised person to sign the bid, with proof of authority (e.g., board resolution).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Preference points for specific goals: Women ownership (up to 5 points), People with disability ownership (up to 5 points), Youth ownership (up to 5 points), Location of enterprise – Western Cape (up to 2 points), B-BBEE status level 1 or 2 EME/QSE (up to 3 points). Verification: Percentage Ownership Affidavit (Annexure 1), Location of Enterprise Affidavit (Annexure 2) with proof of premises, B-BBEE verification certificate from SANAS-accredited agency or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE. Points for ownership calculated per formula: 80/20 system NO = 5 x PS / 100.
Contractual Terms
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdfThe contract is governed by the National Treasury General Conditions of Contract (NTGCC), with variations only as stated in the Special Conditions of Contract. The successful bidder must sign a written contract form (SBD 7). The department does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any bid, and is not liable for bidder's expenses.
Special Conditions
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Special conditions of contract: The only variations from the National Treasury General Conditions of Contract (NTGCC) shall be given in the Special Conditions of Contract.
Requirements
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory requirements: SBD 4 complete and signed. Administrative compliance: CSD registration, SARS tax compliance, CIPC registration, B-BBEE certificate, letter of appointment, SBD 1/3.1/6.1, and either a source supplier/quarry agreement (within 110 km from Villiersdorp) or company profile if the bidder is the source, or proof of financial institution agreement of R450 000 or more.
Section
Source: WTE-0583 CS - Rip Rap Material for Riviersonderend GWS - Theewaterskloof Dam.pdfEvaluation in four phases: Phase 1 Mandatory Requirements, Phase 2 Administrative Compliance, Phase 3 Technical Evaluation and Specification Compliance, Phase 4 Preference Points system. Phase 3: Only bidders passing phases 1 and 2 considered; evaluated against Technical Information section 3.2.14; bidders must indicate compliance and sign declaration under Section 3; samples for rip rap material required to meet technical specification, failure to submit within 5 days renders bid non-responsive. Phase 4: Awarded per Regulation 4, Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, PPPFA Act 2000; 80/20 preference points system: max 80 points for price, max 20 points for specific goals (women 5, people with disability 5, youth 5, location of enterprise Western Cape 2, B-BBEE status level 1-2 QSE/EME 3).
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM - THEEWATERSKLOOF DAM -
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.