Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
18 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
HERMANUS HARBOUR HOUSE - HERMANUS - HERMANUS - 7200
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168882
This tender requests quotations for the delivery and supply of renovation services in the western cape. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled at the hermanus harbor house. Interested suppliers must attend the briefing to be eligible to submit a quotation.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
HERMANUS HARBOR HOUSE
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Quotation
HERMANUS HARBOUR HOUSE - HERMANUS - HERMANUS - 7200
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf
Renovation services for the Hermanus Boat House, including roofing, electrical, plumbing, and structural repairs, for the Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
National - Environment, Forestry and FisheriesContact Person
Andiswa Euphimia Charlie
Phone
021-493-7149
Find DEFF tenders with AI Tender Matching, environmental‑marine compliance, and intelligence for conservation and fisheries management.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 616 132
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Renovation work at Hermanus Boat House, Hermanus Harbour, including replacing broken IRB sheets and ceiling boards, bricking up windows, replacing rusted garage door runners, installing water channel and trench for storm water runoff, cleaning and painting flooring with vinyl (green), replacing electrical plugs and rewiring, installing water pipe, installing kitchen top with single zinc and tap, repairing and painting inside walls, painting trusses and ceiling boards, bricking up fire door, replacing trusses, and replacing window glasses.
Important Dates
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory site briefing: 11 September 2026, 10:00–12:00, at the Boat House, Hermanus Harbour. Closing date: 18 September 2026, 11:00.
Briefing Session
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory site briefing meeting will be held at the Boat House in Hermanus Harbour on 11 September 2026, 10:00–12:00.
Contact Information
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Submit quotations to: Department of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, Attention: Andiswa Charlie, Tel: 021 493 7149, Email: [email protected]. Physical address: Nedbank Building, 63 Strand Street, Private Bag PO Box 4390, Cape Town, 8000.
Submission Guidelines
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Quotations must be submitted by email to [email protected] before the closing date and time; late submissions are not accepted. The quotation must be on the company's letterhead and include VAT per item, correct banking details, item descriptions, validity period, contact details, and the CSD MAAA number. Bidders must indicate delivery timelines and quotation expiry date; unless otherwise stated, quotations are valid for 90 days from the RFQ close. No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is received from the Department. Failure to deliver within agreed timelines may result in order cancellation and possible inclusion on the Database of Restricted Suppliers. Returnable forms: SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) must be completed and signed. All delivery costs and applicable taxes must be included in the bid price.
Returnable Documents
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Tenderers must complete and sign SBD 4 and SBD 6.1 forms. Quotations must be on company letterhead including banking details and CSD MAAA number.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)The 80/20 preference point system applies (quotations up to R1,000,000): 80 points for price, 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals are more than 50% ownership by Black people, women, or people with disabilities; each goal is worth 20 points. Price points are calculated using the formula Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Bidders failing to comply with mandatory requirements will be disqualified and not evaluated further. DFFE reserves the right to perform due diligence, not to appoint any tenderer, and to negotiate prices with preferred tenderers.
Technical Specifications
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Renovation work at Hermanus Boat House, Hermanus Harbour. Scope includes: replace 10 broken IRB sheets and 10 ceiling boards; brick up 2 windows at the back left; replace rusted runners holding the garage door; replace wooden awning above the garage door (missing strips); install water channel around the boathouse and a trench with pipe for storm water runoff; clean and paint flooring with green vinyl (85 m²); replace electrical plugs (4 x 2 industrial 220V 16Amp plug sockets, 1 x 2 switch socket for outside and inside lights by the entrance), rewire plug sockets with 2.5mm twin and earth cable, cover cable holders; install outside water pipe into the building; install kitchen top with single zinc, including tap, 15mm polycop water pipe, 15mm flexi hose and accessories, with hot water blanked off and zinc drain pipe repaired; repair and paint inside walls; paint trusses and ceiling boards white; brick up fire door; replace 2 trusses; replace 5 window glasses. Work must be completed within 90 days from the date the order is issued.
Pricing Schedule
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)The RFQ includes a schedule of items with quantities: 20 IRB sheets and ceiling boards, 2 windows to brick up, 1 garage door runner replacement, 1 wooden awning replacement, 1 water channel and trench installation, 85 m² vinyl flooring, 5 electrical plugs (4 x 2 industrial 220V 16Amp sockets, 1 x 2 switch socket), 1 water pipe installation, 1 kitchen top with single zinc and tap, 1 inside wall repair and painting, 1 fire door bricking up, 2 trusses replacement, 5 window glasses replacement.
Financial Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Prices must be firm until delivery unless otherwise stated; no price adjustment except for exchange rate. All delivery costs and applicable taxes (VAT, PAYE, income tax, UIF, skills development levies) must be included in the bid price. The RFQ includes a schedule of items with quantities as listed in the technical specifications.
Compliance Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and provide a CSD number or report (or MAAA number). A valid SARS Tax Status Pin or CSD number/report must be provided. Bidders must be tax compliant for the entire contract term. To claim preference points, submit: SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim); a SANAS/CIPC accredited B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; a CIPC ownership certificate; a medical certificate signed by a medical practitioner with practice number when claiming disability. SBD 4 (Bidder's Disclosure) must be completed and signed. A Food Premises Certificate issued by the Municipality in the name of the bidding company is listed as a mandatory requirement (marked N/A in the document).
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)The 80/20 preference point system applies for quotations up to R1,000,000, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals (more than 50% ownership by Black people, women, or people with disabilities). To claim points, bidders must submit SBD 6.1, a medical certificate for disability claims, a SANAS/CIPC accredited B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, a CIPC ownership certificate, and a CSD registration report or MAAA number.
Contractual Terms
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Prices must be firm until delivery unless otherwise stated; no price adjustment except for exchange rate. No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is received. Failure to deliver within agreed timelines may result in order cancellation and possible inclusion on the Database of Restricted Suppliers. All delivery costs and applicable taxes must be included in the bid price. DFFE reserves the right to request additional information to validate submissions, not to appoint any tenderer, and to negotiate prices with preferred tenderers.
Special Conditions
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)DFFE reserves the right to request additional information to validate submissions. Prices must be firm until delivery unless otherwise stated. No goods or services may be delivered before an official order is received. Failure to deliver within agreed timelines may result in order cancellation and possible inclusion on the Database of Restricted Suppliers. All delivery costs and applicable taxes must be included in the bid price.
Requirements
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)Compulsory site briefing on 11 September 2026 at 10:00–12:00 at the Boat House in Hermanus Harbour. Bidders must submit a valid quotation on company letterhead reflecting item descriptions, validity, banking details, contact details and CSD MAAA number. Bidders must be tax compliant and provide SARS Tax Status Pin or CSD number. Bidders must indicate delivery timelines and quotation expiry date (default 90 days from RFQ close).
Section
Source: DFFEQ 166 BOAT HOUSE RENOVATIONS.pdf (RFQ)DFFE reserves the right to perform due diligence during evaluation, not to appoint any tenderer, and to negotiate prices with preferred tenderers. Bidders failing to comply with mandatory requirements will be disqualified and not evaluated further.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
HERMANUS HARBOUR HOUSE - HERMANUS - HERMANUS - 7200
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.