Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Garden Route District Local MunicipalityLocation
Western Cape
Closing Date
29 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
54 YORK STREET - GEORGE - GEORGE - 6530
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168820
The garden route district municipality seeks a service provider to renew its sophos subscription licences for a one-year period, covering device encryption, phish threat, intercept x advanced, and xgs 2300 xstream protection. The current licences expire on 29 november 2026. Bidders must submit firm prices valid for 60 days, include VAT, and comply with mandatory csd registration, SARS tcs pin, and b-bbee documentation requirements.
Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00; sealed bids must be deposited in the Bid Box at the Garden Route District Municipality, Supply Chain Management Unit, 54 York Street, George, 6530. Faxed, e-mailed and late bids will not be accepted.
Mandatory registrations: bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) and submit a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (TCS). Bids without these are non-compliant.
B-BBEE: a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted; bids without it are non-compliant. Joint ventures/consortiums must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate in the name of the JV/consortium.
Municipal account: a recent municipal account or valid lease agreement must be attached; bidders or directors with municipal arrears over three months are disqualified.
Pricing: firm prices only (MBD 3.1), valid for 60 days from closing date, with VAT included. Prices must remain fixed irrespective of exchange rate fluctuations.
Scope: renewal of Sophos licences for specified quantities – Central Device Encryption (350), Central Phish Threat (350), Central Intercept X Advanced (350), Central Intercept X Advanced for Server (10), and XGS 2300 Xstream Protection (1).
Evaluation: 80/20 preference point system (80 price, 10 B-BBEE, 10 locality) applies if contract value is up to R50 million; 90/10 system (90 price, 5 B-BBEE, 5 locality) if above R50 million. Locality points: Garden Route District = 10 (or 5), Western Cape = 5 (or 2.5), outside Western Cape = 0.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
54 YORK STREET - GEORGE - GEORGE - 6530
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf
Renewal of Sophos subscription licenses for a period of one year for the Garden Route District Municipality. The contract covers licenses for Central Device Encryption, Phish Threat, Intercept X Advanced, and XGS 2300 Xstream Protection for 350 clients and 10 servers, with prices fixed for 60 days and a validity period of 120 days.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 275 825
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
The tender is for the renewal of Sophos subscription licences for a period of one year. The successful bidder will be required to sign a written contract form (MBD 7.1). Bids must be submitted on the official forms provided, not retyped. The bid is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act, the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022, and the General Conditions of Contract.
Important Dates
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Closing date: 29 September 2026, 11:00.
Published date: 03 September 2026.
No compulsory site meeting (stated as 'None').
Contact Information
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Bidding procedures and documents: Miss Bukelwa Ndzinde, Financial and Corporate Services, Tel: (044) 803 1338, Email: [email protected].
Bid scope and technical specifications: Mr. Morne Stevens, ICT, Tel: (044) 803 1441 or 084 800 3025, Email: [email protected].
Document availability: Ms. Bukelwa Ndzinde, office hours Mon–Thu 08:00–16:30, Fri 08:00–13:30.
Submission address: Garden Route District Municipality, Supply Chain Management Unit, 54 York Street, George, 6530.
Submission Guidelines
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope, clearly marked with the bid number and title, deposited in the Bid Box at the Garden Route District Municipality, 54 York Street, George, 6530, by 11:00 on 29 September 2026. Faxed, e-mailed and late bids will not be accepted. Bids may be delivered by hand, courier, or post at the bidder's risk.
Returnable documents (all must be completed, signed, and attached):
Disqualification risks:
Evaluation Criteria
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Evaluation follows the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 and the Garden Route District Municipality Supply Chain Management Policy. The 80/20 preference point system applies (contract value up to R50 million): 80 points for price, 10 points for B-BBEE status level, 10 points for locality. The 90/10 system applies if the value exceeds R50 million: 90 points for price, 5 points for B-BBEE, 5 points for locality.
B-BBEE points: Level 1 = 10 (80/20) or 5 (90/10); Level 2 = 9 or 4.5; Level 3 = 7 or 3; Level 4 = 6 or 2.5; Level 5 = 4 or 2; Level 6 = 3 or 1.5; Level 7 = 2 or 1; Level 8 = 1 or 0.5; Non-compliant = 0.
Locality points: Supplier located within Garden Route District = 10 (80/20) or 5 (90/10); within Western Cape = 5 or 2.5; outside Western Cape = 0.
Bids are evaluated for responsiveness to specifications and requirements. The municipality does not bind itself to accept the lowest bid.
Technical Specifications
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Renewal of Sophos subscription licences for a period of one year. Current licences expire on 29 November 2026.
Required items (quantities and part numbers):
Prices must remain fixed for 60 days from the closing date, irrespective of exchange rate fluctuations. Bidders must indicate if pricing is fixed for 60 days.
VAT must be included in all prices.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must complete Annexure A: Past Experience. The Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9) requires the bidder to confirm that the bid was prepared independently and that no competitor's pricing was disclosed.
Quality Management
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Bids will be opened in public immediately after the bid closure date. Names of bidders and, if practical, total amounts will be read out aloud if requested. Bids received in time are recorded in a register open for public inspection.
Pricing Schedule
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Pricing must be submitted on MBD 3.1 (Pricing Schedule – Firm Prices). Only firm prices are accepted; prices subject to exchange rate variations are not considered. Prices must remain fixed for 60 days from closing date. VAT must be included. Bidders must also submit a municipal account or lease agreement to claim locality points.
Financial Requirements
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)Pricing format: Firm prices only (MBD 3.1). Non-firm prices, including those subject to exchange rate variations, will not be considered.
Prices must remain fixed for 60 days from the closing date.
VAT must be included in all prices; bidders must be VAT vendors.
Bids remain valid for 120 days after the bid closure date.
Municipal account: Bidders must submit a municipal account for rates and taxes for the bidding entity and its directors. Failure to submit a valid municipal account or lease agreement results in 0 locality points and may render the bid non-compliant.
MBD 5 (Declaration for Procurement Above R10 Million) requires audited or unaudited annual financial statements for the past three years if the contract value exceeds R10 million.
Compliance Requirements
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)CSD registration: Mandatory – bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (www.csd.gov.za).
Tax compliance: A valid SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (TCS) is compulsory. Bids without a valid TCS PIN are non-compliant. Each party in a consortium/JV/sub-contracting arrangement must submit individual TCS PINs.
B-BBEE: A valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (for EMEs/QSEs) must be submitted to claim preference points. Bids without it are non-compliant. Joint ventures/consortiums must submit a consolidated B-BBEE certificate in the name of the JV/consortium.
Municipal account: A recent municipal account or valid lease agreement must be submitted; bidders or directors with municipal arrears over three months are disqualified.
No bids from persons in the service of the state.
Foreign suppliers must complete the questionnaire in Part B:3.
Health & Safety
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)No specific health and safety requirements are stated in the tender document. Bidders must not contact the municipality regarding their bid from opening to award; any additional information must be submitted in writing. Attempts to influence evaluation or award decisions may result in rejection.
Contractual Terms
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)The successful bidder must sign the contract form (MBD 7.1) within 30 days of notification of acceptance. The contract will be in English. The successful bidder is liable for all duties and costs on legal documents and for surety and retentions. The municipality may recover costs, losses, or damages if a contract is awarded based on incorrect information. Bids remain valid for 120 days after closure. The municipality reserves the right to withdraw, re-advertise, reject, or accept part of any bid.
Section
Source: GRDM1226-27 Renewal of sophos subscription licences for a period of one year.pdf (TENDER)The 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system applies, determined by the lowest acceptable tender. Points are allocated for price, B-BBEE status level, and locality. The municipality may require bidders to substantiate preference point claims at any time.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
54 YORK STREET - GEORGE - GEORGE - 6530
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Your meticulously crafted General sector tender submission can be disqualified for a single, seemingly minor compliance oversight. The reality for South African contractors is that technical competence is no longer sufficient; it is underpinned by a non-negotiable framework of documentary compliance. This regulatory guide: mastering CSD and BBBEE compliance for general sector tenders in south africa provides a comprehensive, step-by-step breakdown of the mandatory registrations and certificates you must secure and present. We detail the precise requirements for CSD, BBBEE, SARS TCS, CIPC, and COIDA, explaining their function within the procurement ecosystem governed by the PFMA and PPPFA. Learn the actionable steps to prepare your business, avoid the most common disqualifying errors, and leverage technology to streamline your compliance process for successful bidding in 2026 and beyond.
For South African General contractors, the path to government procurement is paved with non-negotiable regulatory requirements. The most common barrier to entry is not a lack of capability, but a failure to master the foundational compliance frameworks that govern every bid. This complete regulatory guide to CSD and BBBEE compliance for General sector tender suppliers in South Africa demystifies the process. It provides a meticulous, step-by-step field manual for ensuring your company is fully compliant and audit-ready, enabling you to confidently access the R billions in opportunities across infrastructure maintenance, facilities management, and service delivery within the General sector.
Everything South African general contractors need to know about how to write a winning tender proposal without an in-house bid team in gauteng — covering CSD, BBBEE, step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
This definitive guide provides General sector contractors with the precise, actionable steps required to achieve and maintain CSD and BBBEE compliance for South African public tenders in 2026. Authored by Dr. Sarah Mokwena, a Legal Compliance Specialist, it meticulously walks through the regulatory framework, mandatory registrations, and the critical documentation needed to avoid disqualification. We dissect the common, costly errors made during submission and provide a clear checklist to ensure your bid is responsive and competitive. Learn how to navigate the Central Supplier Database, validate your BBBEE status, and integrate compliance into your tender preparation process.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: General. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.