Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Limpopo - Department of Community Safety and Transport ManagementLocation
Limpopo
Closing Date
25 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
CNR Church and Bodenstein Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0700
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
31 Aug 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-167624
The limpopo department of community safety and transport management requires general cleaning and hygiene services for 36 months across eight buildings in the capricorn district. The contract covers 36 cleaners and 8 supervisors, quarterly deep cleaning and supply of consumables, monthly cleaning chemicals per building, once-off installation of 255 hygiene dispensers, and provision of personal protective equipment for 44 personnel. Pricing is structured across seven cost categories with automatic 36-month totals; the total bidding price excludes labour costs for years 2 and 3.
Closing date and time: 25 September 2026 at 11:00 (submission method and address not stated in the provided document).
Personnel: 36 cleaners and 8 supervisors (44 total) must be deployed across eight sites: Schoeman Building, Seshego Government Garage, Lebowakgomo Traffic Station, Mogwadi Traffic Station, Polokwane Traffic Station, Morebeng/Sekgosese Traffic Station, Snabasa Building, and Seshego K53.
Quarterly services: Deep cleaning of floor carpets and upholstery at all eight buildings; tile stripper supply (10L per quarter for five buildings, 5L for two buildings, 25L for Seshego K53); mutton cloth (1kg per quarter for 8 buildings).
Monthly cleaning materials: Specified quantities of 20 chemical and consumable items per building, including toilet paper (bales of 48), seat sanitizer refills, hand soap, refuse bags (black and green), and urinary mats — quantities vary by site.
Personal protective equipment: Annual issue for 44 personnel — work suits (4), safety shoes (3), gumboots (1), socks (6 pairs), rain suits (1), T-shirts (4), cricket hats (2), household gloves (8), external gloves (1), goggles (1).
Once-off equipment installation: 98 seat sanitizer dispensers, 59 sanitary bag dispensers, 98 auto janitor dispensers.
Pricing schedule: Seven cost categories (labour/admin/profit, quarterly supplies, PPE, cleaning materials, equipment installation, equipment replacement rates, summary with VAT); all prices exclude VAT; total bidding price excludes Year 2 and Year 3 labour costs.
Date & Time
Friday, 25 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
CNR Church and Bodenstein Street. Fifth floor: Boardroom 5-62
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Briefing session will be held at limpopo department of transport and community safety at head office: cnr church and bodenstein street. Fifth floor: boardroom 5-62
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
CNR Church and Bodenstein Street - Polokwane - Polokwane - 0700
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SAIDSA Accreditation, ISO 18788 (Security Operations Management)
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Bid Document for PUDP 818 A Capricorn District.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
31 Aug
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
25 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Bid Document for PUDP 818 A Capricorn District.pdf
Annexure B - Capricorn District.xlsx
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Transport tenders with AI Tender Matching, transport‑policy compliance, and intelligence for road, rail, and aviation.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 5 625 283
Range
Based on 17 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Bid Document for PUDP 818 A Capricorn District.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 25 September 2026 at 11:00. Submission method and address not stated in the available text.
Technical Specifications
Source: Bid Document for PUDP 818 A Capricorn District.pdf (unknown)General cleaning and hygiene services for a period of 36 months at Capricorn District. Specific scope, deliverables, quantities, standards, service levels, and capacity requirements are not detailed in the available text.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Bid Document for PUDP 818 A Capricorn District.pdf (unknown)Insufficient searchable text - AI extraction recommended
Description
Source: Annexure B - Capricorn District.xlsx (unknown)Pricing schedule (Annexure B) for Capricorn District covering 36-month general cleaning and hygiene services contract. Details monthly labour rates for 36 cleaners and 8 supervisors, quarterly deep cleaning and supply items, annual PPE requirements for 44 personnel, monthly cleaning material quantities per building across eight sites, once-off equipment installation (98 seat sanitizer dispensers, 59 sanitary bag dispensers, 98 auto janitor dispensers), and replacement rates for nine equipment types. Summary aggregates six cost categories into a total bidding price excluding VAT and excluding Year 2-3 labour costs.
Technical Specifications
Source: Annexure B - Capricorn District.xlsx (unknown)Scope: General cleaning and hygiene services for a period of 36 months at Capricorn District, covering eight buildings: Schoeman Building, Seshego Government Garage, Lebowakgomo Traffic Station, Mogwadi Traffic Station, Polokwane Traffic Station, Morebeng/Sekgosese Traffic Station, Snabasa Building, and Seshego K53.
Personnel: 36 cleaners and 8 supervisors required (44 personnel total for PPE provisioning).
Quarterly supplies and services: Deep cleaning of floor carpets and upholstery at all eight buildings; tile stripper supply (10L per quarter for Schoeman Building, Seshego Government Garage, Lebowakgomo Traffic Station, Mogwadi Traffic Station, Polokwane Traffic Station; 5L per quarter for Morebeng/Sekgosese Traffic Station and Snabasa Building; 25L per quarter for Seshego K53); mutton cloth (1kg per quarter for 8 buildings).
Personal protective clothing and equipment (for 44 personnel per year): Two-piece work suit/women's overall (4 per person per year); safety shoes/boots (3 per person per year); gumboots (1 per person per year); sweat absorbent socks (6 pairs per person per year); rain suit/coat (1 per person per year); sweat absorbent T-shirt (4 per person per year); cricket hat (2 per person per year); household gloves (8 per person per year); gloves for external use (1 per person per year); goggles (1 per person per year).
Cleaning materials/chemicals: Monthly supply quantities specified per building for 20 item categories including toilet stain remover, furniture polish, pine gel, dish washing liquid, ammoniated scouring cream, bleach, green scouring pads, virgin toilet paper (2-ply, 350 sheets, bale of 48), seat sanitizer refills (500ml), paper towels (200x150mm, pack of 6), aerosol refills (100ml), hand soap, auto janitor refills (300ml), tile cleaner, sanitary bags, bin liners (500x600mm, pack of 20), deo blocks, refuse bags (750x900mm, pack of 20, black and green), and urinary mats. Quantities vary by building.
Once-off installation of equipment: 98 seat sanitizer dispensers, 59 sanitary bag dispensers, 98 auto janitor dispensers.
Replacement rates for damaged equipment: Unit prices required for seat sanitizer dispenser, auto janitor dispenser, touch-free automatic soap dispenser, hand drying paper towel machine, sanitary bag dispenser, toilet brush, aerosol dispenser, toilet paper holder, and SHE-bin.
Financial Requirements
Source: Annexure B - Capricorn District.xlsx (unknown)Pricing schedule structured in seven cost categories: (1) Labour, administrative costs and profit — monthly rates per cleaner and supervisor, 36 cleaners and 8 supervisors; (2) Quarterly supplies and services — unit price per quarter for Years 1-3; (3) Personal protective clothing and equipment — unit price per item for Years 1-3 for 44 personnel; (4) Cleaning materials/chemicals — unit price per item per month for Years 1-3 across eight buildings; (5) Once-off installation of equipment — unit price for 98 seat sanitizer dispensers, 59 sanitary bag dispensers, 98 auto janitor dispensers; (6) Rates for replacement of damaged equipment — unit price per item for Years 1-3; (7) Summary of costs with sub-totals, VAT, and total bidding price (excludes labour costs for Year 2 and Year 3). All prices exclude VAT unless otherwise stated. Calculations for annual and 36-month totals are performed automatically in the schedule.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Annexure B - Capricorn District.xlsx (unknown)No specific requirements found
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 54 of 1972
Relevant to food safety, catering, canteens, food handling and nutrition-programme procurement.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services. Relevant because this tender appears to involve cleaning, hygiene, pest control, sanitation, or facilities services.
Act 56 of 2001
Relevant where security providers, guards, access control or private security services are required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve guarding, access control, CCTV, surveillance, or private security services.
Address
40 Church St, Polokwane Central, Polokwane, 0727, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
2
Last checked
01 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
In 2026, Western Cape’s security procurement landscape remains one of the most active in South Africa, with 176 live security tenders signaling strong demand for compliant service providers. For security contractors, PSIRA compliance is non-negotiable—failing to verify company and guard registrations before submission can lead to immediate disqualification. With government buyers prioritizing regulatory adherence, suppliers must adopt a proactive approach to ensure all certifications are current, accurate, and aligned with tender requirements.
As Gauteng’s security tender landscape intensifies in 2026, contractors must navigate a complex compliance environment where a single oversight can disqualify an entire bid. With over 300 active security tenders in the province, regulatory adherence—particularly PSIRA registration—remains the non-negotiable foundation for participation. This guide clarifies the legal obligations, verification processes, and documentation required to ensure your submission meets the strict standards of South African procurement law.
Cleaning a hospital is vastly different from an office. Learn the protocols for clinical waste, infection control, and specialized chemicals required to win healthcare cleaning tenders.
How small security companies and BEE-certified guarding firms use Joint Ventures to compete for PSIRA-regulated government security tenders.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Functional (Including Cleaning and Security Services). Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.