Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168774
Enoch mgijima local municipality invites quotations for the branding of six new vw polo traffic vehicles used for law enforcement, patrolling and public safety outreach. The work must follow the municipality's branding manual, including official logos, traffic department emblems, vehicle identification codes, approved colour schemes and reflective markings, using weatherproof, uv-resistant vinyl decals or wraps. The single most consequential requirement is achieving a minimum of 60 out of 100 points in the technical functionality evaluation, which scores company experience (up to 40 points), a written two-year warranty undertaking (35 points) and a delivery timeframe of 5–10 working days for maximum points (25 points).
Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 12:00; sealed envelope in the bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani 5320).
Mandatory returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration) — all completed in black ink, signed, no tippex.
Mandatory supporting documents: company registration (CK), proof of CSD registration, SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate, certified ID copies of all directors (not older than 3 months), municipal rates account/lease/SAPS affidavit/ward councillor letter (not older than 3 months), company profile with proven branding/equivalent experience, B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE, comprehensive JV agreement where applicable.
Technical functionality minimum threshold: 60/100 points — Company Experience & Financial Capacity (40 pts) requires appointment letters/purchase orders on client letterhead for branding or equivalent work valued at R300 000+ for full points; Warranty (35 pts) requires written undertaking of a 2-year warranty on supplied products; Delivery Timeframe (25 pts) requires 5–10 working days for full points.
Evaluation: three stages — Stage 1 administrative compliance, Stage 2 technical functionality (≥60 pts), Stage 3 price (80 pts), B-BBEE (10 pts), Specific Goals/Locality (10 pts) using 80/20 PPPFA system.
Pricing: firm, all-inclusive (admin, transport, delivery), inclusive of 15% VAT; total price in words and figures on Form of Offer, signed; bid validity 90 days; no price adjustments.
Enquiries: SCM — Mr K Mgoboza, 045 807 2091, [email protected]; Technical — Mr M Matola, 066 484 3495, [email protected].
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality invites quotations for the branding of six new VW Polo traffic vehicles. The work includes applying the municipal logo, Traffic Department emblem, vehicle identification codes, approved colour schemes and reflective markings using weather-resistant, UV-resistant vinyl decals or wraps in accordance with the municipality's branding manual.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Median Estimate
R 184 230
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
AI Document Analysis Stages
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Description
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfThe municipality has acquired 6 new VW Polo vehicles for traffic law enforcement, patrolling and public safety outreach. Branding must comply with the municipal branding manual and include the official logo, Traffic Department emblem, vehicle identification number/code, and approved colour schemes with reflective markings for visibility and safety. Layout, fonts, materials (weatherproof, UV-resistant vinyl decals/wraps) and application method are specified. Base and accent colours to be approved by the Chief Traffic Officer.
Important Dates
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 12:00. Tender documents available from 02 September 2026 at SCM office (25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown) 08h00–16h00 and downloadable from www.enochmgijima.gov.za. No compulsory briefing session or site inspection is scheduled; bidders are expected to satisfy themselves of the requirements.
Contact Information
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)SCM enquiries: Mr K Mgoboza, tel 045 807 2091, email [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Mr M Matola, tel 066 484 3495, email [email protected]. General municipality contact: tel +27(45) 807 2000, fax +27(45) 807 2637. Submission address: Bid Box, Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown, Komani 5320.
Submission Guidelines
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani 5320). Envelope must be endorsed "BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES: QUOTE NO: RFQ27/09/2026: ENOCH MGIJIMA MUNICIPALITY" with the bidder's name and return address on the back. Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 12:00. Postal or courier bids must arrive in time to be placed in the box by the deadline; late bids will not be accepted. Telegraphic, telefax, emailed or other electronic submissions are not acceptable. Documents must be submitted intact (no loose pages) and completed in black pen ink; use of tippex is prohibited and will disqualify the bid. All price alterations must be signed. The total price inclusive of VAT must be written in words and figures on the Form of Offer and signed; failure to do so means the offer will not be recorded. Returnable forms (all must be completed, signed and submitted): MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Local Production and Content Declaration). Additional mandatory documents: company registration (CK), proof of CSD registration, SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate, certified ID copies of all directors (not older than 3 months), municipal rates account/lease/SAPS affidavit/ward councillor letter (not older than 3 months), company profile with proven branding experience, B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit (SANAS-accredited), and comprehensive JV agreement where applicable.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Compliance/Administrative Check — mandatory documents and forms must be complete, signed and valid; non-compliant bids are disqualified. Stage 2: Technical Functionality — minimum threshold 60/100 points. Scoring: Company Experience & Financial Capacity (40 points) — appointment letters/purchase orders on client letterhead with contactable references for branding or equivalent work: R300 000+ = 40 pts; R150 000–R299 999.99 = 35 pts; R90 000–R149 999.99 = 30 pts; R30 000–R89 999.99 = 25 pts; none = 0 pts. Warranty undertaking (35 points) — written confirmation of 2-year warranty on supplied products. Delivery timeframe (25 points) — 5–10 working days = 25 pts; 10–20 working days = 15 pts; >20 working days = 10 pts; none indicated = 0 pts. Stage 3: Price, Locality & B-BBEE (only bidders with ≥60 pts in Stage 2) — 80/20 PPPFA system: Price 80 pts, B-BBEE level 10 pts, Specific Goals (Locality) 10 pts. B-BBEE points: Level 1 = 10, 2 = 9, 3 = 7, 4 = 6, 5 = 4, 6 = 3, 7 = 2, 8 = 1, non-compliant = 0. Locality points: within Enoch Mgijima Municipality = 10; within Chris Hani District Municipality = 7; outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape = 5; outside Eastern Cape but within South Africa = 3; non-compliant = 0. Total Stage 3 = 100 pts.
Technical Specifications
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Branding of 6 new VW Polo traffic vehicles for law enforcement, patrolling and public safety outreach. Branding must follow the municipality's branding manual and standards. Required elements: official municipality logo, Traffic Department emblem, vehicle identification number/code, approved colour schemes and reflective markings for visibility and safety. Layout: consistent placement of logos/insignia per branding manual; clear, legible fonts; weather-resistant, durable vinyl decals or wraps. Colour scheme: base colours and accent/reflective elements to be approved by the Chief Traffic Officer. Materials: weatherproof, UV-resistant, easy-to-clean, suitable for outdoor exposure. Application: proper installation to avoid peeling or damage during vehicle operation.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfBidders must demonstrate relevant experience in branding or equivalent works through appointment letters or purchase orders on client letterhead with contactable references. Minimum project value thresholds for scoring: R30 000 and above. Company profile with proven previous experience mandatory. No specific key personnel qualifications stated.
Pricing Schedule
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfFirm, all-inclusive pricing (admin, transport, delivery) inclusive of 15% VAT. Quotation to be attached as costing schedule. Total price in words and figures on Form of Offer, signed. No price adjustments during contract. Payment against official order, signed delivery note and authorised invoice. Local content declaration required (MBD 6.2) but no stipulated minimum threshold. No bill of quantities or schedule of rates provided; single lump-sum quotation for branding of 6 vehicles.
Financial Requirements
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm, all-inclusive (administrative, transport, delivery) and inclusive of 15% VAT. Prices must not be linked to exchange rates. Quotation must be attached as a costing schedule; total price in words and figures on the Form of Offer, signed. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. Payment: against official municipal order, signed delivery note and authorised invoice. No price adjustments during contract period. No explicit performance bond or guarantee mentioned. Local content declaration (MBD 6.2) required but no minimum threshold specified in the document.
Compliance Requirements
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: CSD registration (proof required). SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN or certificate (or CSD number if PIN unavailable). Company registration document (CK). Certified ID copies of all directors (not older than 3 months). Municipal rates account/lease agreement/SAPS affidavit/ward councillor letter proving not in arrears >30 days (not older than 3 months). Company profile with proven branding/equivalent experience. B-BBEE certificate (SANAS-accredited verification agency) or sworn affidavit for EME/QSE to claim preference points. Joint ventures: comprehensive JV agreement. All MBD forms (MBD 1, 4, 6.1, 6.2) completed and signed in black ink. No bids from persons in the service of the state. Misrepresentation of business address for points leads to disqualification.
Health & Safety
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfBranding must include reflective markings for visibility and safety. Materials must be weatherproof, UV-resistant and suitable for outdoor exposure. Proper installation required to avoid peeling or damage during vehicle operation. No further occupational health and safety requirements specified.
Contractual Terms
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfContract formed by submission of bid and written acceptance by Council. Prices firm for contract duration, inclusive of VAT, not linked to exchange rates. Payment only against official municipal order, signed delivery note and authorised invoice. Bid validity 90 days. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022 apply. Sub-contracting limited to 25% of contract value unless sub-contractor is an EME with capability; sub-contractor must have equal or higher B-BBEE status level. Local content declaration (MBD 6.2) required per SATS 1286:2011; no minimum threshold stated. Late bids rejected and returned unopened. Municipality not bound to accept lowest or any bid; may accept whole or part.
Section
Source: BRANDING OF NEW TRAFFIC VEHICLES.pdfThree-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Compliance/Administrative Check — mandatory documents and forms complete, signed and valid. Stage 2: Technical Functionality (min 60/100 pts) — Experience & Financial Capacity (40 pts) based on appointment letters/purchase orders for branding/equivalent work: ≥R300k = 40; R150k–R299,999.99 = 35; R90k–R149,999.99 = 30; R30k–R89,999.99 = 25; none = 0. Warranty undertaking (35 pts) — written 2-year warranty confirmation. Delivery timeframe (25 pts) — 5–10 days = 25; 10–20 days = 15; >20 days = 10; none = 0. Stage 3: Price, Locality & B-BBEE (80/20 PPPFA) — Price 80 pts, B-BBEE 10 pts, Locality 10 pts. B-BBEE levels: 1=10, 2=9, 3=7, 4=6, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, non-compliant=0. Locality: within Enoch Mgijima = 10; within Chris Hani District = 7; outside CHDM but in Eastern Cape = 5; outside Eastern Cape but in SA = 3; non-compliant = 0.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Organization
Enoch Mgijima Local MunicipalityContact Person
Mr S Gcobo
Phone
045-807-2606
[email protected]
Address
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Win Enoch Mgijima tenders with AI Discovery, urban-rural procurement intelligence, and application support for Queenstown (Komani) area projects.
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Data conflicts
None detected
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Other service activities. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.