Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168770
Enoch mgijima local municipality requires the supply and delivery of 12 TM-T88VII thermal printers with USB, ethernet, and powered USB interfaces. The procurement follows an 80/20 PPPFA preference point system with a minimum 60-point threshold in stage 2. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must submit a fully priced, signed quotation with the total vat-inclusive amount written in words and numbers on the form of offer; failure to do so renders the offer not submitted.
Closing: 08 September 2026 at 12:00 — sealed envelope in bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320; no electronic, fax, or late submissions.
Mandatory returnable documents: MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 6.2, MBD 7; company registration (CK); CSD registration proof; SARS Tax Compliance PIN or TCS certificate; certified director ID copies (within 3 months); municipal rates account/lease/affidavit (within 3 months, not in arrears >30 days); company profile with proven experience; JV agreement if applicable.
All documents completed in black ink, no Tippex, all alterations signed; quotation attached with total VAT-inclusive price in words and numbers on Form of Offer, signed.
Firm, VAT-inclusive pricing for full contract duration; no price adjustments or exchange-rate linkage.
Evaluation: Stage 1 administrative compliance; Stage 2 minimum 60 points (Price 80, B-BBEE 10, Locality 10) — locality points: within Enoch Mgijima Municipality 10, within Chris Hani District 7, outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape 5, outside Eastern Cape but within SA 3.
B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs required to claim preference points.
No compulsory briefing or site inspection; bid validity 90 days from closing.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00
Venue
null
Categories
Request for Quotation
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: SABS Product Certification, NRCS Certification
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality invites quotations for the supply and delivery of 12 Epson TM-T88VII thermal printers (132 columns, USB, Ethernet, Powered USB, Black) to upgrade existing equipment. The procurement follows an 80/20 preference point system with specific goals for locality within the municipality, district, and province.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Enoch Mgijima tenders with AI Discovery, urban-rural procurement intelligence, and application support for Queenstown (Komani) area projects.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 298 425
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality invites accredited service providers for the upgrading of 12 thermal printers (TM-T88VII Thermal Printer (132): USB, Ethernet, Powered USB, Black). Request for Quotation RFQ26/08/2026.
Important Dates
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 08 September 2026 at 12:00. Tender documents available from 02 September 2026 at SCM office (08h00-16h00) or downloadable from www.enochmgijima.gov.za. No compulsory briefing or site inspection — bidders must satisfy themselves of requirements before bidding. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date.
Briefing Session
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)No formal site inspection or briefing session will be held. Bidders are expected to satisfy themselves of all conditions and requirements before bidding.
Contact Information
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: Mr W Mditshwa, Tel: 045 807 2042, Email: [email protected]. SCM/Procurement enquiries: Mr K Mgoboza, Tel: 045 807 2091, Email: [email protected]. Tender documents available at SCM office, Budget and Treasury Directorate, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320, 08h00-16h00 from 02/09/2026, or downloadable from www.enochmgijima.gov.za.
Submission Guidelines
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: sealed envelope deposited in the bid box at Budget and Treasury Office, 25-27 Owen Street, Queenstown (Komani), 5320. Envelope must be endorsed "UPGRADING OF 12 THERMAL PRINTERS: QUOTE NO: RFQ26/08/2026: ENOCH MGIJIMA MUNICIPALITY" with bidder name and return address on the back. Closing: 08 September 2026 at 12:00. Postal/courier bids must reach the bid box by closing time; late bids not accepted. No electronic, fax, or telegraphic submissions. Documents must be submitted intact (no loose pages), completed in black ink, all alterations signed, no correction fluid (Tippex). Returnable forms: MBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), MBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), MBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), MBD 6.2 (Local Content Declaration), MBD 7 (Contract Form), plus company registration (CK), CSD proof, SARS Tax Compliance PIN, certified director IDs (within 3 months), municipal account/lease/affidavit (within 3 months), JV agreement if applicable, company profile with proven experience, signed quotation/costing schedule with total price inclusive of VAT in words and numbers.
Returnable Documents
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Required submissions: Company registration (CK), CSD registration proof, SARS Tax Compliance PIN, certified director IDs (3 months), municipal account/lease/affidavit (3 months), JV agreement if applicable, completed Form of Offer and declaration forms, company profile with experience, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, signed quotation/costing schedule with total price inclusive of VAT in words and numbers, MBD1-MBD9 forms. Documents must be submitted intact, no loose pages, completed in black ink.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Three-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Compliance/Administrative Check — mandatory requirements (CSD registration, tax compliance, certified IDs, municipal account, completed forms, company profile, experience). Non-compliant bids deemed non-responsive. Stage 2: Financial Offer & B-BBEE Status Level — minimum 60 points threshold. Scoring: Price 80 points, B-BBEE 10 points, Specific Goals/Locality 10 points (total 100). Price formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). B-BBEE points: Level 1=10, 2=9, 3=7, 4=6, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, Non-compliant=0. Locality points: Within Enoch Mgijima Municipality=10, Within Chris Hani District Municipality=7, Outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape=5, Outside Eastern Cape but within South Africa=3. Stage 3: Highest total points wins. Tie-break: highest B-BBEE points, then functionality if applicable, then drawing of lots. PPPFA 80/20 system applies.
Technical Specifications
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Supply and delivery of 12 units of TM-T88VII Thermal Printer (132): USB, Ethernet, Powered USB, Black. Fonts: Font A (default) 12x24, Font B 9x17 (including 2-dot horizontal spacing). Character Set: 95 Alphanumeric, 18 International, 128x43 Graphic (including user-defined page); firmware includes Traditional/Simplified Chinese, Thai, Korean. Data Buffer: Receive 45 bytes or 4KB selectable, User-defined 12KB, Macro 2KB, NV graphics 384KB, NV user 1KB. Paper Roll: 80mm (79.5±0.5mm width x 83mm diameter) and 58mm (57.5±0.5mm width x 83mm diameter). Knife: Full and partial cuts supported. Near-end Sensor: Yes. Resolution: 180 dpi. Paper Thickness: 48-80μm. Cash Drawers: One connector drives two drawers with separately purchased splitter cable (default one drawer). 2D Symbols: PDF417, QR-Code, MaxiCode, DataMatrix, Aztec Code, Composite Symbology. Print Method: Thermal line printing. Print Speed: Max 500 mm/sec (19.7 ips). Dimensions: 145 x 195 x 148 mm (5.71" x 7.68" x 5.83"). Weight: 1.7 kg (3.74 lb). Colour: Black (EBCK).
Methodology
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Delivery and installation of 12 thermal printers to municipal offices implied. No detailed methodology, method statements, or execution plan specified beyond technical specifications.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdfCompany profile with proven previous experience mandatory. No specific minimum years, project values, or reference letters quantified. Bidders must demonstrate capacity to supply and deliver the specified printers.
Pricing Schedule
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdfCosting schedule: service provider must attach quotation as costing schedule. Total price inclusive of VAT must be written in Form of Offer in words, numbers, and signed; failure renders tender offer not submitted. Prices must include all costs: administrative, transport, delivery. All bid prices inclusive of 15% VAT. Price quoted firm for full contract duration. No bill of quantities or schedule of rates provided; single lump-sum quotation for 12 units.
Financial Requirements
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Pricing: firm prices for full contract duration, no price adjustments. All prices inclusive of 15% VAT. Prices must include all costs (administrative, transport, delivery). Total price inclusive of VAT must be written in Form of Offer in words, numbers, and signed; failure renders offer not submitted. Quotation/costing schedule must be attached. No exchange rate linkage. Payment: official municipal order and signed delivery note required for payment. No bonds, guarantees, or insurance requirements stated.
Compliance Requirements
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory: CSD registration (proof required). SARS Tax Compliance Status PIN (or printed TCS certificate). Company registration document (CK). Certified ID copies of all directors (within 3 months validity). All certified documents not older than 3 months. Municipal rates and services account not in arrears >30 days, or valid lease agreement, or SAPS affidavit, or ward councillor letter. Company profile with proven previous experience. Completed and signed MBD 1, MBD 4, MBD 6.1, MBD 6.2, MBD 7. B-BBEE verification certificate (SANAS-accredited) or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs to claim preference points. No bids from persons in service of the state. JV agreement if applicable. Documents completed in black ink, no Tippex, all alterations signed.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)B-BBEE evaluation under PPPFA 80/20 system. B-BBEE Status Level contributes 10 points: Level 1=10, 2=9, 3=7, 4=6, 5=4, 6=3, 7=2, 8=1, Non-compliant=0. Specific Goals (locality) contributes 10 points: Within Enoch Mgijima Municipality=10, Within Chris Hani District Municipality=7, Outside CHDM but within Eastern Cape=5, Outside Eastern Cape but within South Africa=3. B-BBEE certificate from SANAS-accredited verification agency or sworn affidavit for EMEs/QSEs required to claim points. Sub-contracting restrictions apply: no more than 25% to enterprise with lower B-BBEE level unless EME with capability.
Contractual Terms
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdfContract formation: submission of bid and written acceptance by Council constitutes binding contract. Successful bidder must sign MBD 7 contract form. Prices firm for full contract duration, no price adjustments. All prices inclusive of 15% VAT. Prices not linked to exchange rates. Official municipal order and signed delivery note required for payment. Late bids not accepted. Council not bound to accept lowest or any bid; may accept whole or part. Misrepresentation of address leads to disqualification. Bid validity: 90 days from closing date. General Conditions of Contract (GCC) and any special conditions apply. Sub-contracting limited to 25% of contract value unless sub-contractor is EME with capability. B-BBEE status level must be maintained; sub-contracting to enterprise with lower B-BBEE level restricted.
Requirements
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory submissions: company registration (CK), CSD registration proof, SARS Tax Compliance PIN, certified director IDs (3 months), municipal account/lease/affidavit (3 months), JV agreement if applicable, completed Form of Offer and declaration forms (MBD 1, 4, 6.1, 6.2, 7), company profile with experience, B-BBEE certificate/sworn affidavit, signed quotation/costing schedule with total price inclusive of VAT in words and numbers. Documents must be submitted intact, no loose pages, completed in black ink, no Tippex, all alterations signed. Bid validity 90 days. No bids from persons in service of the state.
Section
Source: UPGRADING THERMAL PRINTERS.pdfThree-stage evaluation. Stage 1: Compliance/Administrative Check — mandatory requirements (CSD, tax, IDs, municipal account, forms, profile, experience). Non-compliant bids non-responsive. Stage 2: Financial Offer & B-BBEE Status Level — minimum 60 points threshold. Scoring: Price 80, B-BBEE 10, Specific Goals/Locality 10 (total 100). Price formula: Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin). Stage 3: Highest total points wins. Tie-break: highest B-BBEE points, then functionality if applicable, then drawing of lots.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Address
25-27 OWEN STREER - KOMANI - QUEENSTOWN - 5320
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Guide to printing tenders. From Annual Reports to Security Printing. Understanding the Government Printing Works (GPW) relationship and capacity requirements.
Office stationery tenders are a high-volume entry point for many SMEs. Learn how to source competitively, price effectively, and win these operational mandates.
Not every job is a 'tender.' Learn how to access the high-volume world of small orders (RFQs) and how to get invited to bid on jobs under R200k.
A high-stakes guide to food procurement. Learn about R638 compliance, cold chain logistics, and how to win provincial hospital supply contracts.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Supplies: Stationery/Printing. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.