Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
FENNEL STREET, BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - 4960
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168744
The eastern cape department of health seeks a service provider to carry out renovations to butterworth gateway clinic in the amathole district. Work must follow the as-built floor plan (drawing 240028-25PRF-07-20, revision 0, scale 1:100) and comply with all relevant SANS regulations, the occupational health and safety act, and local authority requirements. The single most consequential requirement is that the contractor must coordinate all services, submit shop drawings for mechanical, electrical and plumbing installations for consultant approval before work starts, and verify all dimensions and levels on site prior to commencement.
Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11:00.
Submission method and address: not stated in the floor plan document; refer to the full tender pack.
Mandatory briefing or site visit: none stated in the floor plan document.
Eligibility: CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, CIPC registration, professional-body registrations, and local-content thresholds are not specified in the floor plan document; refer to the full tender pack.
Pricing format and guarantees: not stated in the floor plan document.
Evaluation method and minimum scores: not stated in the floor plan document.
Technical requirements: all design and construction to comply with relevant SANS regulations; contractor to reconfirm salient levels with municipality before commencement; contractor responsible for coordination of all services; contractor to comply with all local authority requirements; contractor to submit shop drawings for mechanical, electrical, plumbing and specialised items and incorporate ducts for pipes, cables and conduits for consultant approval before work starts; contractor to inspect site prior to work, consider all aspects including dewatering, and submit dewatering costs before site work begins; any discrepancies in drawings, dimensions or specifications to be brought to consultant and architect before work proceeds; all equipment to be approved by local authorities and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act; all dimensions and levels to be verified on site before setting out, workshop drawings or construction; only figured dimensions to be followed; scaled dimensions not permitted; structural, electrical, civil, landscaping, plumbing, concrete, column, structural, fire regulation, and wall bracing queries to be referred to relevant consultants' drawings, specifications and details.
Named contacts: phone number 025 110 3030 appears on the drawing; no named contact, email, department or submission address provided in the floor plan document.
Date & Time
Friday, 18 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
null
Refer to bid document.
Categories
Request for Quotation
FENNEL STREET, BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - 4960
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
18 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Health invites quotations for the renovation of Butterworth Gateway Clinic in Mnquma Local Municipality, Amathole District. The works are governed by the JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, June 2024) and JBCC General Preliminaries (June 2024), with bills of quantities prepared by Triviron.
Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Health is requesting quotations for the appointment of a service provider to carry out renovations to the Butterworth Gateway Clinic in the Amathole District. The scope involves structural, electrical, civil, landscaping, and plumbing works as per consultant drawings and specifications, with compliance to SANS regulations and the Occupational Health and Safety Act.
RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf
Amathole Health District invites contractors with a CIDB grading of 2GB or higher to submit quotations for the renovation of Butterworth Gateway Clinic in the Amathole District. The contract is a once-off procurement over a 6-month period based on the JBCC Minor Works Agreement Edition 5.2 (June 2024). Submissions must be made online via the eTender Portal by 11:00 on 18 September 2026.
Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf
The Eastern Cape Department of Health is requesting quotations for the appointment of a service provider to carry out renovations to the Butterworth Gateway Clinic in the Amathole District. The scope involves structural, electrical, plumbing, and civil works as per the as-built floor plans and consultant specifications provided by Osmond Lange Architects.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Find Department of Health tenders with AI Discovery, SAHPRA compliance, and intelligence for pharmaceutical and medical services.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 1 129 072
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11:00 am (online submission via eTender Portal). Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Clarification deadline: requests must be submitted at least 5 working days before the closing time (i.e. by 11 September 2026 at 11:00 am). No compulsory briefing meeting or site visit is scheduled. Addenda, if any, will be issued until 5 working days before closing.
Contact Information
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)SCM and technical enquiries: Ms Z. Plaatjie, email [email protected], telephone 043 707 6800. eTender Portal technical support: 021 406 9229 / 012 406 9222, email [email protected]. Employer: Amathole Health District, Department of Health (Eastern Cape).
Submission Guidelines
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Submission method: online via the National Treasury eTender Portal (https://www.etenders.gov.za) only. No physical or email submissions. Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11:00 am. Late bids will not be accepted. Bidders must upload the complete tender document with all returnable schedules completed, signed and scanned where required. Bills of Quantities (Part C2.2) must be handwritten, priced, scanned and uploaded — typed BOQs are not accepted. All mandatory returnable documents must be submitted with the bid; omission of any mandatory document renders the bid invalid. Tender validity period: 90 days from closing date. Clarification requests must be submitted via the eTender system at least 5 working days before the closing time. No briefing meeting will be held; enquiries (SCM and technical) may be emailed to [email protected].
Evaluation Criteria
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: Administrative and mandatory compliance — bids must be fully completed, signed and submitted on time; bidder must have an active CIDB grading of 2GB or higher in General Building; valid COIDA Letter of Good Standing or FEM certificate; CSD registration with full CSD report; 3 reference forms with 3 practical completion certificates for similar projects; all mandatory returnable documents submitted (SBD 1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance, Contract Data, Bills of Quantities, Resolution for Signatory, POPIA Consent, Proof of Specific Goals claimed, Record of Addenda if applicable). Failure on any mandatory requirement eliminates the bid. Phase 2: Price and Specific Goals (80/20 preference point system) — 80 points for price, 20 points for Specific Goals. Price points calculated using the PPPFA 80/20 formula (Ps = 80(1 - (Pt - Pmin)/Pmin)). Specific Goals points allocated per the tender's table: HDI Race 4 points, HDI Women 4 points, HDI Disability 4 points, Youth 4 points, Military Veterans 2 points, Locality 2 points (total 20). Proof of Specific Goals claimed must be submitted with the bid. The financial offer on the Form of Offer and Acceptance takes precedence over any other total. A risk analysis of the Bills of Quantities will be performed during Phase 1 to check for pricing errors, market-relatedness and commercial risk; bidders may be given 7 days to rectify inconsistencies or be eliminated.
Technical Specifications
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic in the Amathole District, Eastern Cape. Contract period: 6 months (once-off procurement). Contract basis: JBCC Minor Works Agreement Edition 5.2 (June 2024). Pricing data: Part C2.1 Pricing Instructions and Part C2.2 Bills of Quantities (handwritten priced). Scope of work detailed in Part C3 (Scope of Works) and site information in Part C4. All trades listed in the Bills of Quantities must be priced (except provisional sums and allowances); failure to price all trades may lead to elimination. Where brand names are specified, an equivalent or better item is acceptable. Contractor must demonstrate experience in similar projects (3 reference forms with 3 practical completion certificates). Performance Bond / Guarantee / Surety / Security required from an approved insurer (format/standard to be provided by successful tenderer). Fixed retention of 10% must be provided as security; failure to provide it will result in the next highest scoring bidder being considered.
Financial Requirements
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Pricing format: Bills of Quantities (Part C2.2) to be handwritten, priced, scanned and uploaded. Rates and prices in South African Rands, inclusive of all duties, taxes (VAT at 15% if VAT vendor) and levies applicable 14 days before closing. VAT must be shown separately as an addition to the tendered total. Prices are fixed for the contract duration and not subject to adjustment except as provided in the JBCC Minor Works contract conditions. No tender security required (N/A). Performance Bond / Guarantee / Surety / Security required from an approved insurer (to be submitted by successful tenderer). Fixed retention of 10% of contract value as security. Payment terms per JBCC Minor Works Edition 5.2 June 2024. Financial offer on Form of Offer and Acceptance takes precedence.
Compliance Requirements
Source: RFQ- Document for Butterworth Gateway Clinic.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory compliance documents: (1) Active CIDB grading 2GB or higher in General Building (GB) class — CRS number and valid certificate required. (2) Valid Department of Labour COIDA Letter of Good Standing or Federated Employers Mutual (FEM) certificate. (3) CSD registration — full CSD registration report (not summary) with valid and correct information. (4) Tax compliance — SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN or printed TCS certificate; if not a VAT vendor but VAT is included in prices, successful bidder has 21 days to register for VAT after appointment letter. (5) Not in service of the state — no directors/members/partners in state service. (6) 3 reference forms with 3 practical completion certificates for similar projects. (7) Completed and signed returnable forms: SBD 1 (Invitation to Bid), SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest), SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim), Compulsory Enterprise Questionnaire, Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), Contract Data (C1.2), Bills of Quantities (C2.2), Resolution for Signatory, POPIA Consent, Proof of Specific Goals claimed, Record of Addenda (if applicable). Specific Goals proof must be submitted to claim points (HDI Race, HDI Women, HDI Disability, Youth, Military Veterans, Locality). Joint ventures must submit Certificate of Authority for Joint Ventures. All mandatory documents must be submitted online with the bid; omission invalidates the bid.
Description
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic, Amathole District (ECDOH PMU-2, PRF-7). All design and construction to comply with relevant SANS regulations. Any discrepancy in drawings, dimensions or specifications must be reported to the consultant and architect before work starts. Only figured dimensions are to be used; scaled dimensions are not permitted.
Important Dates
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 2026-09-18 at 11:00 (from tender record). The document fragment shows a time of 11:50 on a drawing revision, but this appears to be a drawing timestamp, not the tender closing time.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)No eligibility criteria specified
Technical Specifications
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)Scope: Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic, Amathole District (ECDOH PMU-2, PRF-7).
Quality Management
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)All design and construction must comply with relevant SANS regulations. Any discrepancy in drawings, dimensions or specifications must be brought to the consultant and architect before work begins. Only figured dimensions are to be followed; scaled dimensions are not permitted.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)All equipment and construction must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. All dimensions and levels must be verified on site prior to commencing, setting out, workshop drawings or construction.
Requirements
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Site plan.pdf (unknown)Contractor must reconfirm all salient levels with the municipality before commencement. Contractor is responsible for coordination of all services and compliance with all local authority requirements. Contractor must inspect the site before work begins, considering all aspects including dewatering if required; dewatering costs must be submitted before work commences on site.
Description
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic, Mnquma Local Municipality, Eastern Cape. Contract based on JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, June 2024) and JBCC General Preliminaries (June 2024). Bills of quantities are provisional. General Preambles for Trades 2017 (ASAQS) and Standard System of Measuring Building Work (7th edition) apply. Employer's agents: Architect, Quantity Surveyor, Civil/Structural Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Wet Services Engineer, Fire Consultant, Health & Safety Consultant with delegated authority per JBCC clause 6.2. Drawings issued electronically. Joint venture/consortium requirements: joint and several liability, designated leader, no composition change without employer consent. Employer provides no payment guarantee; contractor waives lien. Cost fluctuations (except VAT rate) for contractor's account. Tenant installation works may be delayed up to 3 months after practical completion; employer may omit without compensation. Contractor bears claim costs; must review subcontractor claims. Dispute resolution per JBCC clause 30.
Important Dates
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Closing date: 18 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record). No compulsory briefing, site visit, or clarification deadline is mentioned in the BoQ. Bidders must check the main tender document for any compulsory briefing or site inspection dates.
Contact Information
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)No SCM or technical contact details are provided in the BoQ. The document references the Principal Agent, Architect, Quantity Surveyor, Civil/Structural Engineer, Mechanical Engineer, Electrical Engineer, Wet Services Engineer, Fire Consultant, and Health & Safety Consultant as the employer's agents with delegated authority, but their names and contact details are not included. Bidders must refer to the main tender document for enquiry contacts.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Submission method and address are not stated in the provided document. The document is an unpriced Bill of Quantities (BoQ) forming part of the tender pack; the actual submission instructions, closing time, and returnable forms list will be in the main tender document (Book 1 / Tender Data) referenced in the BoQ. Bidders must obtain the full tender pack to confirm the submission channel, required returnable forms (e.g. SBD 1, SBD 3.1, SBD 4, SBD 6.1, SBD 8, SBD 9, proof of CSD registration, valid SARS tax compliance status PIN, CIDB registration certificate, BBBEE certificate or sworn affidavit), and any compulsory briefing or site inspection details.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)The BoQ does not contain the evaluation criteria. The main tender document (Book 1) will specify the preference point system (80/20 or 90/10), any minimum functionality/quality threshold, and the weighting of price versus BBBEE. The BoQ notes that tenders will be evaluated taking into account their BBBEE empowerment rating and that the employer will monitor the contractor's BBBEE status throughout the contract, requiring an annual spend schedule split by subcontractor/supplier with BBBEE ratings and proof.
Technical Specifications
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Scope: Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic in Mnquma Local Municipality, Eastern Cape. Contract basis: JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, June 2024) with JBCC General Preliminaries (June 2024). Bills of quantities are provisional. Applicable standards: General Preambles for Trades 2017 (ASAQS) and Standard System of Measuring Building Work (7th edition). Key requirements:
Quality Management
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Quality management per JBCC and employer's agents:
Pricing Schedule
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing schedule: Unpriced Bill of Quantities (BoQ) for Butterworth Gateway Clinic renovations. Bills are provisional. Contractor to price all items (fixed, value-related, time-related categories if Option A selected for preliminaries adjustment). Unpriced items deemed covered elsewhere; no claims for extras. All prices to include materials, fabrication, delivery, labour, plant, temporary works, overheads, profit, duties, taxes (except VAT). VAT shown separately on summary page. Abbreviated descriptions read with General Preambles for Trades 2017 and Standard System of Measuring Building Work (7th edition). Contractor to request written directive from Principal Agent if any description unclear before tender submission; otherwise deemed to have allowed for international best practice. Pricing of preliminaries per Tender Data Section in Book 1 (Contract Data).
Financial Requirements
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Pricing: Bills of quantities are provisional. Contractor to price all items (fixed, value-related, time-related categories if Option A selected for preliminaries adjustment). Unpriced items deemed covered elsewhere; no claims for extras. VAT shown separately on summary page. All prices to include materials, fabrication, delivery, labour, plant, temporary works, overheads, profit, duties, taxes (except VAT).
Payment: Interim payment certificates; prices submitted during works not deemed accepted unless Principal Agent accepts in writing before final completion certificate. Final account adjustment per clause 26. Cost fluctuations (except VAT rate) for contractor's account. Employer provides no payment guarantee; contractor waives lien. Contractor bears own claim costs. Subcontractor claims to be reviewed and recommended by contractor.
Securities: Details not in BoQ; will be in Contract Data (Book 1).
Insurances: Per JBCC clauses 8-10; details in Contract Data.
Penalty for late/non-completion: Provided for in clause 24; amount not stated in BoQ.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Mandatory compliance items identified in the BoQ:
Health & Safety
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Health & Safety requirements:
Environmental
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Environmental disturbance control:
Contractual Terms
Source: Butterworth Gateway- BoQ Unpriced.pdf (unknown)Contract: JBCC Principal Building Agreement (Edition 6.2, June 2024) with JBCC General Preliminaries (June 2024). Bills of quantities provisional. Contract Data (Book 1) records amendments to General Preliminaries. Key terms:
Description
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdfFloor plan for Butterworth Gateway Clinic renovations (drawing 240028-25PRF-07-20 rev 0, as-built, scale 1:100). Shows layout including consulting rooms, emergency room, pharmacy, waiting rooms, corridors, ablutions, store rooms, kitchen, meeting room, data capturing room, filing room, reception, foyer, porch, and various ducts and tank locations. All construction to comply with relevant SANS regulations. Discrepancies in drawings, dimensions or specifications to be reported to consultant and architect before work begins.
Important Dates
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)Closing date and time: 18 September 2026 at 11:00 (from tender record). No briefing or site visit dates stated in the floor plan document.
Contact Information
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)Phone number appearing on drawing: 025 110 3030. No named contact, email, department, or submission address provided in the floor plan document.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)No explicit eligibility criteria such as CIDB grading, B-BBEE level, CSD registration, or tax clearance are stated in the provided document content. Standard National Treasury forms (SBD 1, 4, 6.1, 8, 9) are typically required but not detailed in the extracted text.
Technical Specifications
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)Scope: Renovations to Butterworth Gateway Clinic, Amathole District, per floor plan drawing 240028-25PRF-07-20 revision 0 (as-built, scale 1:100).
Quality Management
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)Contractor shall submit shop drawings for mechanical, electrical and plumbing services and specialised items and incorporate ducts to conceal necessary pipes, cables and conduits for consultant approval prior to commencement of work. All design and construction to comply with relevant SANS regulations. Structural, electrical, civil, landscaping, plumbing, concrete, column, structural, fire regulation, and wall bracing queries to be referred to relevant consultants' drawings, specifications and details.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdf (unknown)Occupational Health and Safety Act compliance required for all equipment. Local authority approvals required for equipment. No CSD, tax, B-BBEE, CIDB, CIPC, professional registration, or local content requirements stated in the floor plan document.
Health & Safety
Source: Butterworth Gateway Clinic- Floor plan.pdfAll equipment shall be to the approval of the local authorities and comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
FENNEL STREET, BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - BUTTERWORTH - 4960
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
4
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.