Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Issuing Organization
Eastern Cape - Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism AgencyLocation
Eastern Cape
Closing Date
29 Sept 2026
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Delivery Location
17 - 25 - Oxford Street - East London - 5201
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168742
Eastern cape parks and tourism agency seeks a CIDB 3gb or higher contractor to build a reserve manager's house at brakfontein community nature reserve near alice. The project is financed by the world bank (p170213) and will be evaluated in three stages: administrative compliance, technical compliance, and price only. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must hold an active CIDB 3gb grading, valid nhbrc registration, and demonstrate completion of at least two general building projects valued at r1 million each in the past five years.
Compulsory briefing and site inspection on 09 September 2026 at 11h00 at Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve (GPS 32°57'34.19"S 26°53'33.18"E) — attendance mandatory, no late entry.
CIDB registration 3GB or higher, active throughout bidding to award; bidders exceeding CIDB threshold by more than 15% with simultaneous contracts may be non-responsive.
Valid NHBRC registration certificate — invalid proof leads to immediate disqualification.
Company experience: at least two completed general building projects of R1 000 000 each in past 5 years with appointment letters, completion certificates, photos, and project references (location, coordinates, project number, financial year).
Key personnel with CVs and valid qualifications: Contracts Manager/Site Agent (National Diploma+ Civil/Building, 8+ years), Foreman (8+ years), Plumber (Trade Test, 5+ years), Carpenter (Trade Test, 5+ years), Electrician (Trade Test/Wireman's License, 5+ years), full-time OHS Officer (SACPCMP registered CHSO, 3+ years).
CSD registration with full report for month of bid closing; tax compliance via SARS TCS PIN or CSD (preferred bidder gets 7 days to rectify).
Submission: one original in black ink, sealed envelope marked "BID 10/FY/27...", deposited in tender box at Eastern Cape Parks & Tourism, 17-25 Oxford Street, East London 5201 by 29 September 2026 at 11:00 (note: Tender Notice states 22 September 2026 — verify with ECPTA).
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 29 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve (Close to Double Drift Nature Reserve Alice) GPS Co- ordinates
Important: Attendance at this briefing session is mandatory. Bids from suppliers who do not attend may be disqualified.
Categories
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
17 - 25 - Oxford Street - East London - 5201
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Review in progress
The information shown on this card is preliminary. Our procurement team is currently finalising the submission guidelines, evaluation criteria, technical specifications, financial requirements, and compliance sections so you have a clean, bid-ready summary to work from. Document being finalised: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf. You don’t need to refresh — this page will pick up the updated review automatically.
02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
29 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf
Eastern Cape Parks and Tourism Agency invites tenders for the construction of a reserve manager's house at Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve. The project is financed by the World Bank and requires a CIDB grading of 3GB or higher. The contract period is 6 months from site handover, with a compulsory briefing on 9 September 2026 and closing date of 29 September 2026 at 11:00.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Department of Tourism tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, destination‑marketing compliance, and intelligence for tourism development.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubMedian Estimate
R 2 510 966
Range
Based on 16 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Important Dates
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Compulsory briefing and site inspection: 09 September 2026 at 11h00, Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve (near Double Drift Nature Reserve, Alice), GPS Latitude 32°57'34.19"S Longitude 26°53'33.18"E — attendance mandatory, no late attendance entertained. Tender documents available from 02 September 2026 (08:00) until day before closing, downloadable free from ECPTA website (https://visiteasterncape.co.za/tenders or https://www.etenders.gov.za). Closing date and time: 29 September 2026 at 11:00 (tender box closes). Note: Tender Notice states 22 September 2026 at 11:00; SBD 1 and Tender Data state 29 September 2026 at 11:00 — bidder must verify with ECPTA. Tender opening in public immediately after closing. All submitted certificates must be valid for 150 days after closing date. Tender offer validity: 84 calendar days.
Contact Information
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Administrative enquiries: Ms. Unathi Zinganto, Tel: 043 492 0871, Email: [email protected]. Technical enquiries: Ms. Nathenkosi Kupiso, Tel: 043 492 0896 (Tender Data: 043 492 0869), Email: [email protected] (SBD 1: [email protected]). Submission address: Eastern Cape Parks & Tourism, 17-25 Oxford Street, East London, 5201 (tender box). Postal address: PO Box 11235, Southernwood, East London, 5213. Employer's agent: Ms. Nathenkosi Kupiso.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: one original document completed in black ink, placed in a single sealed envelope marked "BID 10/FY/27: CONSTRUCTION A RESERVE MANAGER'S HOUSE AT BRAKFONTEIN COMMUNITY NATURE RESERVE" and deposited in the tender box at Eastern Cape Parks & Tourism, 17-25 Oxford Street, East London, 5201. No telephonic, telegraphic, e-mail, facsimile or electronic submissions accepted. Late bids will not be considered. Returnable documents required with the bid: completed and signed Form of Offer and Acceptance (C1.1), Contract Data (C1.2), Form of Guarantee (C1.3), Adjudicator's Contract (C1.4), Pricing Instructions (C2.1), Bills of Quantities (C2.2), Scope of Work (C3.1), Specifications (C3.2), Site Information (C4.1), Drawings (C4.2), CIDB certificate (3GB or higher), CSD registration proof (uploaded in month of bid closing), Joint Venture Agreement and Power of Attorney (if applicable), ID certificates (for one-person concerns), Workman's Compensation Registration Certificate, proof of NHBRC registration, company experience evidence (appointment letters, completion certificates, photos, project references), CVs and valid professional registrations/qualifications for key personnel (Contracts Manager/Site Agent, Foreman, Plumber, Carpenter, Electrician, full-time OHS Officer), preliminary programme, cash-flow projections, and Resolution of Signatory form or board resolution authorising the signatory. All certificates must be valid for 150 days after the tender closing date. Tender offer validity period is 84 calendar days.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Three-stage evaluation under World Bank Procurement Regulations. Stage 1: Administrative Compliance (pass/fail) — compulsory briefing attendance, CIDB 3GB or higher (active status), valid NHBRC registration, CSD registration, tax compliance, not on Register of Tender Defaulters, no directors/shareholders in state service, good standing with Compensation Fund, completed Compulsory Declaration with no conflicts of interest, Resolution of Signatory form. Failure on any item leads to immediate rejection. Stage 2: Technical Compliance (pass/fail) — company experience: at least two completed general building projects of R1 000 000 each in past 5 years (appointment letters, completion certificates, photos, project references with location, coordinates, project number, financial year); methodology: preliminary programme covering full scope, sequencing, timeframes, logic, correlation with cash flow; cash-flow projections aligning with Form of Offer; team capability: CVs and valid qualifications/registrations for Contracts Manager/Site Agent (National Diploma or higher in Civil/Building, 8+ years), Foreman (8+ years), Plumber (Trade Test Certificate, 5+ years), Carpenter (Trade Test Certificate, 5+ years), Electrician (Trade Test Certificate or Wireman's License, 5+ years), full-time OHS Officer (SACPCMP registration as Construction Health and Safety Officer, 3+ years). Joint ventures: all members CIDB registered, lead partner 3GB, combined grading meets requirements, signed JV agreement and power of attorney. Service providers with current ECPTA projects <70% complete at bid closure disqualified. Stage 3: Price only — lowest acceptable price ranked highest; award to lowest acceptable price via Purchase Order and/or Contract Agreement. No preference points or specific goals applicable. Gross calculation errors, omissions, gross under/overpricing in Bills of Quantities render bid non-responsive.
Technical Specifications
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Scope: Construction of a reserve manager's house at Brakfontein Community Nature Reserve (near Double Drift Nature Reserve, Alice), Eastern Cape. Contract period: 6 months from site handover (Tender Notice) / 4 months from site handover date (Tender Notice point 13) — discrepancy noted. Works governed by JBCC Minor Works Agreement 5.3 (2024) and General Conditions of Contract for Construction Works 3rd Edition 2015. Applicable standards: SANS 1921:2004 (Parts 1 and 6), SANS 10396:2003, SANS 1914:2003 (Parts 1-6), Occupational Health and Safety Act and Construction Regulations 2014, CIDB Act and Regulations. Contractor must maximise sourcing of building/infrastructure materials from Eastern Cape based suppliers/manufacturers. Subcontracting requires prior ECPTA approval; subcontractor CIDB certificates, CSD registration, and details of subcontracted BoQ items must be submitted. Site conditions: bidders familiarised with road and site conditions during compulsory site visit. Drawings and Bills of Quantities form part of tender documents. Environmental Plan and Occupational Health & Safety Specification included in Part C4.
Financial Requirements
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Pricing: Bills of Quantities (C2.2) with Pricing Instructions (C2.1). Rates and prices fixed for contract duration, not subject to adjustment except per contract conditions. All duties, taxes (except VAT) and levies applicable 14 days before closing included in rates. VAT shown separately as addition to tendered total. Prices in Rand. Form of Guarantee (C1.3) required — preferred tenderer must submit approved insurer undertaking for Performance Bond/Guarantee/Surety/Security per contract data format. No specific bond percentage stated. Employer may request bank ratings to establish financial capacity; non-submission/late submission may render bid non-responsive. No advance payment terms specified. World Bank financing (P170213) — Fraud and Corruption Clauses and Anti-Corruption Guidelines apply; Bank may inspect/audit all accounts and records. ECPTA reserves right to negotiate pricing with successful or other eligible bidder.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Tender Document - 10FY27.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory: CIDB registration 3GB or higher (active throughout bidding to award); NHBRC registration (valid proof mandatory — invalid proof leads to immediate disqualification); CSD registration (copy of CSD full report for month of bid closing); Tax compliance (SARS TCS PIN or CSD verification — tax matters must be in order, preferred bidder gets 7 days to rectify); CK documents (company registration); not listed on Register of Tender Defaulters (Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act 2004); no directors/shareholders in state service; good standing with Compensation Fund or licensed compensation insurer; Workman's Compensation Registration Certificate; Compulsory Declaration completed with no conflicts of interest; Resolution of Signatory form or board resolution (signed by all directors, specific to this bid). Joint ventures: all members CIDB registered, lead partner 3GB, combined grading meets requirements, signed JV agreement and power of attorney. Specific Goals and Preference Points not applicable — no B-BBEE points claimed. Local content: maximise Eastern Cape sourced materials. World Bank Anti-Corruption Guidelines and Sanctions Framework apply. Service providers with current ECPTA projects <70% complete at bid closure disqualified. Bidders may submit for max 3 advertised projects but awarded max 1.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
5231, 17-25 Oxford St, East London Cbd, KuGompo City, 5200, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
+27 43 492 0881[email protected]www.visiteasterncape.co.za5231, 17-25 Oxford St, East London Cbd, KuGompo City, 5200, South Africa
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog