Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
25 Queen Victoria Street - Cape Town CBD - Cape Town - 8001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
03 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168933
Iziko museums of south africa is procuring a contractor to nano screed approximately 1,600 square metres of flooring across three floors, along with some carpeting, wall and ceiling repairs, at the iziko south african museum in cape town. Bidders must hold a CIDB grade 1 gb or higher grading and achieve a minimum 70% functionality score to be considered further.
Bidders must hold a CIDB Grade 1 GB or higher grading.
Bidders must be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) with a valid and compliant tax status.
Bidders must submit a valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, a COIDA certificate or letter of good standing, and valid liability insurance cover.
Bidders must provide a company profile demonstrating a minimum of 5 years' experience in floor screeding, with a list of projects completed over the past 5 years and reference letters on client letterhead.
The foreman must have a CV showing a minimum of 5 years' experience.
Quotes must be submitted by email to [email protected] and [email protected] before 11:00 on 22 September 2026.
Quotes must remain valid for 90 days from the closing date, and pricing must be submitted on the provided schedule with a full cost breakdown inclusive of VAT.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Return to this tender’s issuing organisation, province, or category.
Continue with tenders sharing this issuer, category, or province.
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 September 2026 - 11:00
Venue
Iziko South African Museum 25 Queen Victoria Street Cape Town 8001
Categories
Request for Quotation
25 Queen Victoria Street - Cape Town CBD - Cape Town - 8001
Tenders in this industry often require registration with these bodies.
Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) registration is mandatory for almost all public sector construction tenders. Ensure your grading matches the tender value.
Recommended Certifications
Having these can improve your winning chances: NHBRC Registration, ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management), ISO 45001:2018 (Occupational Health & Safety), SACPCMP Registration, ECSA Registration
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf03 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
22 Sept
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf
Iziko Museums of South Africa is procuring a contractor to perform nano screeding of approximately 1,600 square metres of flooring across three floors, along with some carpeting, wall and ceiling repairs, at the Iziko South African Museum in Cape Town. The contract will be awarded under the 80/20 preferential procurement system, with price and specific goals (B-BBEE ownership) determining the final score.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubWe refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Nano screeding of three floors (approx. 1600 m²), carpeting, wall and ceiling repairs at Iziko South African Museum, 25 Queen Victoria Street, Cape Town. Detailed scope includes surface preparation, laying of screed, curing, site clearance, scraping and painting 60 m² of walls, replacing 40 m² of ceiling with 9mm Gypsum Rhinoboard plus skimming and painting. Technical specs: compressive strength 25 MPa, adhesion >1.5 MPa, 2-part system, mix ratio 5L:25Kg, working life 10-15 min, cure time 24 hrs, coverage @3mm 4-5 m².
Important Dates
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Closing date: 22 September 2026 at 11:00. Advert date: 03 September 2026.
Contact Information
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Technical enquiries: Supply Chain [email protected]; Andre Arendse [email protected], Tel 021 481 3889. Submission email: SCM [email protected]; [email protected]. Attention Kagiso Themba. Address: Iziko South African Museum, 25 Queen Victoria Street, Cape Town, 8001.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Quotes must be submitted by email to [email protected] and [email protected] before the closing date and time. The onus is on the bidder to ensure receipt. The following documents must be included: CSD report with supplier number and valid compliant tax status; detailed pricing structure on company letterhead; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; signed RFQ document; CIDB Grade 1 GB or higher; COIDA certificate or letter of good standing; SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) completed and signed; valid liability insurance cover; company profile with minimum 5 years' experience and reference letters. Failure to supply any of these may lead to the quote not being considered. Any alterations to the bid document other than filling in tenderer details and price will disqualify the bidder. Late submissions will be disqualified.
Returnable Documents
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Mandatory documents: CSD report with supplier number and valid compliant tax status; detailed pricing structure on company letterhead; valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit; signed RFQ document; CIDB Grade 1 GB or higher; COIDA certificate or letter of good standing; SBD 4 and SBD 6.1 forms; valid liability insurance cover; company profile with minimum 5 years' experience and reference letters. Failure to supply any may lead to disqualification. Submission by email; onus on bidder to ensure receipt. Alterations to bid document other than filling in tenderer details and price will disqualify.
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Two-stage evaluation: functionality (minimum 70% to proceed) then price and specific goals (80/20). Functionality criteria (total 100 points): 1) Experience (35 pts): 5+ years floor screeding (20 pts) + list of 5+ projects from past 5 years (15 pts). 2) Expertise of key staff (35 pts): Foreman CV with 5+ years experience (35 pts). 3) Reference letters (30 pts): 5 letters = 30, 3 = 25, 2 or less = 0. Reference letters must be on client letterhead, not older than 5 years, with contact details and work carried out. Preferential points: 80% price, 20% specific goals (B-BBEE ownership: 50%+ black ownership = 20 pts, less than 50% = 10 pts, 0% = 0 pts).
Technical Specifications
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Scope: Nano screeding of three floors (approx. 1600 m² total), some carpeting, wall and ceiling repairs at Iziko South African Museum. Detailed specifications: surface preparation (remove debris, soak base for 12 hours), laying of screed (cement-sand mortar 1:3, thickness as per drawings, use screed boards, tolerance 3mm in 3m), curing and site clearance. Walls: scrape down 60 m², prime and paint two coats to match existing. Ceiling: replace 40 m² damaged ceiling with 9mm Gypsum Rhinoboard, skim and two coats white PVA paint. Technical details: compressive strength 25 MPa (28 days), adhesion >1.5 MPa, 2-part system, mix ratio 5L:25Kg, working life 10-15 min, initial set 20-30 min, cure time 24 hrs, coverage @3mm 4-5 m². Guarantees and warranties required on workmanship and product.
Experience & Qualifications
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdfBidders must provide a company profile demonstrating minimum 5 years' experience in floor screeding, with a list of projects from the past 5 years including client name, start and end dates, duration, and contract value. A foreman with a CV showing minimum 5 years' experience is required. Reference letters from listed projects, on client letterhead, not older than 5 years, with contact details and work carried out.
Financial Requirements
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Pricing schedule with line items: Surface Preparation (1600 m²), Laying of Screed (1600 m²), Curing & Site Clearance (1600 m²), Walls (1 each), Ceiling (1 each). Sub-total plus VAT equals total. Total Evaluated Bid Price used for price points under 80/20. Only amounts in this table considered. Iziko may withhold payment until deliverable accepted. Bidders must attach breakdown of assumptions and rates. Quotes valid for 90 days from closing date.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)CSD registration with valid compliant tax status. CIDB Grade 1 GB or higher. Valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit. COIDA certificate or letter of good standing. Valid liability insurance. Company profile with minimum 5 years' experience. Must not be listed on Register of Tender Defaulters or List of Restricted Suppliers. Must disclose all CSD-registered active companies linked to directors. SBD 4 (Declaration of Interest) and SBD 6.1 (Preference Points Claim) must be completed and signed.
B-BBEE Requirements
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdf (RFQ)Proposals evaluated on 80/20 preference points: 80% price, 20% specific goals (B-BBEE ownership as per specific goals table).
Health & Safety
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdfWork must comply with the Occupational Health and Safety Act. The successful bidder must sign a Health and Safety Agreement at contract award.
Contractual Terms
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdfGuarantees and warranties on workmanship and product must be provided. The proposal and appended documentation form the basis for a formal contract; a mere offer and acceptance does not constitute a contract. Iziko reserves the right to accept or reject any quotation and to withdraw its decision at any time. The lowest or only quotation will not necessarily be accepted.
Section
Source: Iziko RFQ for Nano Floor Screeding Final.pdfFunctionality evaluation with minimum 70% to proceed. Criteria: Experience (35 pts): 5+ years floor screeding (20 pts) + list of 5+ projects (15 pts). Expertise of key staff (35 pts): Foreman CV with 5+ years (35 pts). Reference letters (30 pts): 5 letters = 30, 3 = 25, 2 or less = 0. Total 100.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 107 of 1998
Relevant where environmental authorisations, EIAs or environmental compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Act 103 of 1977
Relevant where building standards, renovations, maintenance or construction compliance may apply.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve construction, building work, infrastructure, or site-based delivery.
Address
25 Queen Victoria St, Gardens, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
04 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Contact
021-481-3917[email protected]www.iziko.org.za/museums/south-african-museum25 Queen Victoria St, Gardens, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa
Key Personnel
Median Estimate
R 3 067 658
Range
Based on 25 comparable awarded tenders. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
Get deep intelligence on Construction. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.
Learn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
How established construction firms use Joint Ventures with EMEs and QSEs to meet B-BBEE preferential procurement targets and access set-aside contracts.
Everything South African construction contractors need to know about how procurement officers verify cidb grades: what gauteng contractors must ensure is correct — april 2026 update — covering CIDB grading certificate, NHBRC registration (residential), step-by-step processes, common disqualification mistakes, and how Tenders-SA.org helps you find and win relevant contracts in Gauteng.
A practical guide for small and medium building contractors on winning government tenders for schools, clinics, housing, and municipal buildings in South Africa.
How small and medium construction contractors use Joint Ventures to combine CIDB grades, win larger infrastructure projects, and grow beyond their current grading ceiling.
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our Blog