Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act (B-BBEE Act)
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Documents available on tender detail page
Tender Type
Request for Quotation
Delivery Location
Harrower road - North end - PE - 6001
Organization Type
GOVERNMENT
Published
02 Sept 2026
OCDS Reference
ocds-9t57fa-168634
Nelson mandela bay municipality seeks a service provider to perform disconnection, reconnection and "still-off" inspections of electricity supply meters across its area. The single most consequential requirement is that bidders must be registered on the nmbm supplier database before the closing date; tenders from unregistered entities will not be considered.
Closing date and time: 08 October 2026 at 11:00.
Submission method: sealed envelope in the tender box at Supply Chain Management Offices, Harrower Road North End, Gqeberha, or Supply Chain Management Purchase Offices, 17 Sellick Street, Kariega, weekdays 08:00–16:00.
Documents must be the original stamped tender documentation issued by NMBM; re-typed or copied submissions are not accepted.
Tender fee: R869.02 (non-refundable) payable before document collection; proof of payment required.
Mandatory registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality supplier database (register via 041 506 3274 / 041 506 3266).
Non-compulsory clarification meeting: 8 September 2026 at 09:00, 6th Floor Murray & Roberts Building, 186 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha; late arrivals (>10 minutes) not admitted.
Bid validity period: 90 days.
Date & Time
Thursday, 08 October 2026 - 11:00
Venue
6th Floor Murray & Roberts Building, 186 Govan Mbeki Avenue
Tenderers arriving 10 minutes late will not be allowed into a clarification meeting.
Categories
Request for Quotation
Harrower road - North end - PE - 6001
AI Document Analysis Stages
Description
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)02 Sept
2026
Tender Published
Tender was published
08 Oct
2026
Closing Date
Tender closing date
These references help suppliers understand the public-procurement framework around this opportunity. They are generated from the tender category, issuing organisation type and procurement context.
These rules commonly apply to South African public-sector procurement.
Act 53 of 2003
Provides the empowerment-compliance context often used in public-sector supplier evaluation.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 108 of 1996 (s217)
This is general procurement context, not legal advice. Always verify requirements in the official tender documents and issuing authority notices.
Advert 02-09-2026.pdf
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality invites tenders for the disconnection, reconnection, and "still-off" inspections of electricity supply meters across its service area. The contract covers field operations to manage meter status for revenue protection and supply control.
To download these documents and access AI-powered analysis, visit the main tender page.
Win Gqeberha tenders with AI Matching & Recommendations, industrial procurement insights, compliance gap analysis, and complete municipal application support.
Matched by category & region
Free guidance to prepare before you bid
Not sure if your business is ready for this tender? Check CSD, CIDB, and B-BBEE requirements, run a readiness assessment, and move from opportunity to submission.
Open Supplier Readiness HubLearn how to submit a winning bid with these related articles
Median Estimate
R 1 530 000
Range
Based on CIDB grading. Companies with similar profiles typically bid near the median.
* Estimates are based on historical data and do not guarantee actual award values.
We refine every tender document through these stages so you can brief your team and prepare your bid with confidence. Anything marked as "in progress" will be upgraded automatically — no action required from you.
Tender for disconnection/reconnection and "still-off" inspections/visits of electricity supply meters for the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. Tender reference SCM/1199/S/2024-2025. Tender fee R869.02. Non-compulsory clarification meeting on 8 September 2026 at 09:00, 6th Floor Murray & Roberts Building, 186 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Validity period 90 days. Bidders must be registered on the NMBM supplier database. Submissions on original stamped documents only; no re-typed or copied bids accepted. Closing 08 October 2026 at 11:00.
Important Dates
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Non-compulsory clarification meeting: 8 September 2026 at 09:00, 6th Floor Murray & Roberts Building, 186 Govan Mbeki Avenue, Gqeberha. Tenderers arriving more than 10 minutes late will not be admitted.
Closing date and time: 08 October 2026 at 11:00.
Contact Information
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Supply Chain Management Tender Office, Harrower Road North End, Gqeberha 6001 — tel 041 506 7531, fax 041 506 1969.
Kariega Supply Chain Management Office, 17 Sellick Street, Uitenhage — tel 087 121 3032 / 087 121 3031.
NMBM supplier database registration enquiries: 041 506 3274 / 041 506 3266.
Submission Guidelines
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Submission method: sealed envelope placed in the tender box at either the Supply Chain Management Offices, Harrower Road North End, Gqeberha, or the Supply Chain Management Purchase Offices, 17 Sellick Street, Kariega, between 08:00 and 16:00 on weekdays.
Closing deadline: 08 October 2026 at 11:00.
Documents must be the original stamped tender documentation issued by NMBM; re-typed or copied submissions are not accepted.
Tender fee: R869.02 (non-refundable) payable before collecting documents. Proof of payment must be provided.
Payment details: cash/cheque — Vote 00154776; bank transfer — ABSA Bank, account 4079533826, branch code 632005, account name N.M.B.M. – Deposit Account/Primary Deposit account, reference Vote 00154776.
Late tenders will not be accepted. Tenders will be opened publicly shortly after 11:00 on the closing date at both offices.
Returnable Documents
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Proof of payment of tender fee R869.02. Payment reference: Vote 00154776. Bank details: ABSA Bank, account 4079533826, branch code 632005, account name N.M.B.M. – Deposit Account/Primary Deposit account. Original stamped tender document issued by NMBM (not re-typed or copied).
Evaluation Criteria
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Preference points system applies as per the NMBM Supply Chain Management Policy (80/20 or 90/10 split not specified in the advert). The Council promotes the use of previously disadvantaged small and medium contractors. Details of the preference formula can be obtained from the Director: Supply Chain Management, Harrower Road, North End, Gqeberha.
Bid validity period: 90 days.
Technical Specifications
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Scope: disconnection/reconnection and "still-off" inspections/visits of electricity supply meters for the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality.
No detailed technical specifications, quantities, service levels, or standards are provided in the advert; these will be contained in the full tender document issued upon payment of the fee.
Financial Requirements
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Tender fee: R869.02 (non-refundable) payable before document collection. Proof of payment required.
No pricing format, bond, guarantee, insurance, or financial capacity thresholds are stated in the advert.
Compliance Requirements
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Mandatory registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality supplier database. The Municipality reserves the right not to consider tenders from unregistered bidders. Register by phoning 041 506 3274 / 041 506 3266.
Submission must be on the original stamped tender documents provided by NMBM; no re-typed or copied submissions accepted.
Proof of payment of the R869.02 tender fee must be provided.
No CSD registration, tax clearance, B-BBEE level, CIDB grading, CIPC registration, professional-body registration, or local-content percentages are mentioned in the advert.
Requirements
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Bidders must be registered on the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality supplier database. The Municipality reserves the right not to consider tenders from unregistered bidders. Registration enquiries: 041 506 3274 / 041 506 3266. Submissions must be on original stamped tender documents issued by NMBM; re-typed or copied submissions are not accepted. Proof of payment of the R869.02 tender fee required.
Section
Source: Advert 02-09-2026.pdf (TENDER)Sealed envelopes clearly marked with contract number and description. Deposit in tender box at Supply Chain Management Offices, Harrower Road North End, Gqeberha, or Supply Chain Management Purchase Offices, 17 Sellick Street, Kariega, weekdays 08:00–16:00. Closing 08 October 2026 at 11:00. Late tenders not accepted. Public opening shortly after 11:00 on closing date at both offices. Submissions only on original stamped NMBM documents; no re-typed or copied bids.
Sets the constitutional standard for fair, equitable, transparent, competitive and cost-effective public procurement.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 5 of 2000
Covers preferential procurement and preference-point systems used in public tenders.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 12 of 2004
Supports anti-corruption controls and supplier integrity in procurement processes.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 28 of 2024
Provides the national framework for public procurement across government.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 2 of 2000
Supports access to tender records, award decisions and public-sector procurement information.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
Act 3 of 2000
Supports lawful, reasonable and procedurally fair administrative tender decisions.
Relevant because this is a South African public-sector procurement opportunity.
These rules are linked to the work category, industry, or regulated service area.
Act 38 of 2000
Important for public-sector construction and infrastructure tenders that require contractor grading or construction procurement standards.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 85 of 1993
Sets health and safety duties for contractors, employers and service providers working on public-sector sites.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Act 46 of 2000
Relevant where professional engineering services or regulated engineering work may be required.
Relevant because this tender appears to involve engineering, technical design, maintenance, or regulated built-environment work.
Address
Harrower road - North end - PE - 6001
Source confidence
High source confidence
Official source
eTenders.gov.za
Documents found
1
Last checked
03 Sept 2026
AI status
Enhanced
Data conflicts
None detected
This tender has strong source evidence, including source metadata and supporting tender information synced from the government tender portal.
Tenders SA is not the issuing authority. All tenders are automatically synced from the official government tender portal. Always confirm final submission details, closing dates, briefing sessions, eligibility requirements, and documents on the official government portal before applying.
Key Personnel
💡 Want more tendering tips and strategies?
Explore Our BlogGet deep intelligence on Services: Electrical. Unlock full pricing strategies, bid frequency, and historical win rates.